Never Knit Your Man a Sweater (Unless You've Got the Ring)

( 1 )
Paperback
$14.86
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (6)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6610)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good 1580176461 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3512)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Very Good
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2006 Trade Paperback Very Good. No Jacket as Issued Small crease to the top front corner at the side edge. Otherwise a clean, tight copy.

Ships from: Hoquiam, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.34
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(129)

Condition: New
2006-12-07 Paperback New SHIPS FAST FROM NY.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.80
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: New
2006 Paperback New May have small remainder mark New or shelf pull book. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as ... received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Arvada, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.85
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Like New
Softcover Fine Trade Paperback. Storey Publishing, LLC, 2006. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly.

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.53
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.85
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(308)

Condition: Like New
Trade Paperback. Storey Publishing, LLC, 2006. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly.

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.68
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Is he sweater-worthy? According to Judith Durant no man deserves a sweater until the relationship has progressed to the level of long-term commitment. It’s just too risky to put all that time and effort and love into a knitted garment for a man who might be long gone by thetime the sweater actually looks like a sweater.

But knitters do want to make soft, warm things for the people they love — new boyfriends included. So what is the proper project for the it’s been-four-dates-and-we’re-having-a-great-time guy? The Dinner Date Scarf, customized with the colors of his favorite sports ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Is he sweater-worthy? According to Judith Durant no man deserves a sweater until the relationship has progressed to the level of long-term commitment. It’s just too risky to put all that time and effort and love into a knitted garment for a man who might be long gone by thetime the sweater actually looks like a sweater.

But knitters do want to make soft, warm things for the people they love — new boyfriends included. So what is the proper project for the it’s been-four-dates-and-we’re-having-a-great-time guy? The Dinner Date Scarf, customized with the colors of his favorite sports team, doesn’t scare him with thoughts of commitment but does give him something warm he’ll be happy to wear to football games.

Simple, shaped projects should be saved for more serious, exclusive relationships. Mittens, socks, and hats are all perfect for that semi-committed phase — they require a little more time and effort but can be quickly dropped if things don’t work out after all. Only when the ring is in hand should work begin on the merino/cotton blend Half-Zip Pullover, a classic, not-too-heavy sweater he will wear for years.

Knit items are excellent gifts for men; they just have to be given at the appropriate time. With Never Knit Your Man a Sweater Unless You’ve Got the Ring, Durant not only warns stitchers about appropriate project-to-relationship ratios, she offers 22 of the smartest patterns available for men’s clothing and accessories.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781580176460
  • Publisher: Storey Books
  • Publication date: 12/30/2006
  • Pages: 184
  • Product dimensions: 8.40 (w) x 9.98 (h) x 0.47 (d)

Meet the Author

Judith Durant is a founding editor of Interweave Knits magazine and co-author of The Beader’s Companion and Memory Makers Great Scrapbooks. Her designs and articles have appeared in Interweave Knits, Beadwork, and Piecework magazines. She lives in Lowell, Massachusetts.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted April 10, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Useful...

    Despite the title of the book making me cringe the first time I saw it, I did find many of the patterns useful for male members of my family, as well as some friends I have knitted for. With the exception of the last sweater in the book, which is way too complicated for my tastes, I think most of the items in the pages are workable, and the patterns do go from the really easy (coasters, which made a great housewarming present) to just challenging enough to keep things interesting. Even if you are not knitting for a boyfriend, I'd say get the book anyway.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit