New American Table

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$25.34
BN.com price
$40.00 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$10.50
$40.00 List Price (Save 74%)
All (30)  
Used (10)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$10.50
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(271)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Fine jacket Small quarto in dust jacket. Clean, solid, without markings. Near fine all around. First/first. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 ... 1. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.77
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(478)

Condition: Very Good
10/26/2009 Hardcover 1 Very Good 047028188X Torn or missing Dj.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.78
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(387)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 047028188X Torn or missing Dj.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(254)

Condition: Like New
Hoboken 2009 HC First Edition, Hardcover, illustrated, 356 pp. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Appears unused.

Ships from: Decatur, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1450)

Condition: New
10/26/2009 Hardcover 1 New 047028188X NEVER USED! ! MAY CONTAIN LIGHT SHELFWARE. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! !

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.98
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1774)

Condition: New
047028188X NEVER USED!! MAY CONTAIN LIGHT SHELFWARE. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY!!

Ships from: Plainview, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.35
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.64
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 047028188X FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.65
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1778)

Condition: New
10/26/2009 Hardcover 1 New 047028188X Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.84
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A passionate tribute to the new American table

"I was born in Ethiopia and raised in Sweden, but there's a reason why I've chosen America as the place I want to live. With New American Table, I celebrate both the regional American cooking that I've grown to know and love, and the diverse ethnic-driven cuisine I've found in this country. As I share my experiences as an American immigrant, I pay tribute to all of the immigrant groups who have come here and shared their foods and traditions to create an exciting, thrilling, and wholly original cuisine."
Marcus Samuelsson

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A passionate tribute to the new American table

"I was born in Ethiopia and raised in Sweden, but there's a reason why I've chosen America as the place I want to live. With New American Table, I celebrate both the regional American cooking that I've grown to know and love, and the diverse ethnic-driven cuisine I've found in this country. As I share my experiences as an American immigrant, I pay tribute to all of the immigrant groups who have come here and shared their foods and traditions to create an exciting, thrilling, and wholly original cuisine."
Marcus Samuelsson

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Samuelsson, author (The Soul of a New Cuisine; Aquavit and the New Scandinavian Cuisine) and co-owner/executive chef of New York City's Riingo and Aquavit, shares more than 300 recipes that attempt to define the unique amalgam of American cuisine. Samuelsson, who emigrated to the U.S. from Sweden, pays tribute to the mix of cultures that have shaped the American culinary landscape. His journey across the country showcases regional food along with the wide range of ethnic dishes that are so common today. From condiments, such as citrus mayonnaise and green salsa, and main dishes, such as Ivory salmon with jicama and ramp salad, to desserts, including rhubarb pudding and lemon-chocolate madeleines, Samuelsson highlights the breadth of our culinary diversity. In addition, he includes recipes for breakfast and brunch, breads and sandwiches, salads and snacks, small plates, soups and stews, holiday dishes and drinks. The result is an eclectic, appealing collection that showcases the richness of the American palate. From beef stir-fry with broccolini to lentil soup with pork and lamb meatballs or empanadas with peanut-mango sambal, Samuelsson takes the reader on a culinary journey unlike any other. 300 color photos. (Oct.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470281888
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/26/2009
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 147,289
  • Product dimensions: 9.60 (w) x 10.10 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Marcus Samuelsson
Marcus Samuelsson

Marcus Samuelsson is chef and co-owner of Aquavit and cofounder of Townhouse Restaurant Group. The youngest chef ever to receive two three-star ratings from the New York Times, he appeared as the star of Discovery Home Channel's Inner Chef television series and is the author of The Soul of a New Cuisine and Aquavit and the New Scandinavian Cuisine. He has made guest appearances on programs such as the Today show, The Martha Stewart Show, Charlie Rose, and Top Chef. Samuelsson has been a UNICEF Ambassador since 2000 and a strong supporter of UNICEF's immunization and nutrition programs.

Table of Contents

CONDIMENTS, DIPS, AND SAUCES.

BREAKFAST AND BRUNCH.

BREADS AND SANDWICHES.

SALADS.

SNACKS.

SMALL PLATES.

STAPLES.

SOUPS AND STEWS.

FISH AND SEAFOOD.

POULTRY, MEAT, AND GAME.

EVERYDAY.

WEEKEND.

HOLIDAY.

DESSERTS AND DRINKS.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 3, 2010

    New American Table is a gorgeous, large format cookbook filled with lavish photography!

    New American Table is a gorgeous, large format cookbook filled with lavish photography. There are not only sumptuous, color photos of many of the dishes, but also photos of markets, ingredients, people cooking and people eating. I had not heard of Marcus Samuelson but his recipes are unique, full of interesting and different flavors and flavor combinations.
    I cooked three recipes from New American Table. Farro-Orange Salad was a hearty, filling salad with a well rounded flavor and texture. The combination of fennel, almonds and oranges was nice and I liked the accent of mint and basil. I couldn't find farro (anywhere!) so I used orzo instead. This highlights one of the problems I had with this cookbook - almost every recipe features exotic and difficult to find ingredients. Its a nice way to expose yourself to new foods, but read the recipes carefully ahead of time and make sure you can locate everything.

    Spicy Braised Veal Shoulder was a beautiful, stew like dish with a delicious broth. The complex tastes came together nicely and this was a dish worthy of company. The veal was very tender and the mild spicy kick was perfect.
    Granola Deluxe was my least favorite recipe. I didn't care for the overly sweet, grainy mexican chocolate and the nuts to oats ratio was off.
    This would be a great cookbook for someone looking for some unusual tastes and a great introduction to new ingredients.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit