New Knits on the Block: A Guide to Knitting What Kids Really Want

Overview

Vickie Howell--the popular host of DIY network's Knitty Gritty--plus a dozen contributing designers have stepped out of the box with 25 super-original, funky playtime projects that are as much fun for parents to knit as they are for children to receive.

Not another boring sweater! Vickie Howell, and her group of talented contributors, will make you the most popular parent on the block with the coolest projects for kids' stuff ever. These knits are gifts children will go nuts ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers and in stores.

Pick Up In Store Near You

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (55) from $1.99   
  • New (14) from $2.40   
  • Used (41) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$2.40
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1646)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
10/1/2005 Paperback New 1402720653 SOFTCOVER STORE DISPLAY ITEM, UNREAD NEW BUT MAY HAVE A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & ... COVER. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.40
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1646)

Condition: New
10/1/2005 Paperback New 1402720653 SOFTCOVER STORE DISPLAY ITEM, UNREAD NEW BUT MAY HAVE A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & ... COVER. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.40
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1646)

Condition: New
10/1/2005 Paperback New 1402720653 SOFTCOVER STORE DISPLAY ITEM, UNREAD NEW BUT MAY HAVE A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & ... COVER. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.40
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1646)

Condition: New
10/1/2005 Paperback New 1402720653 SOFTCOVER STORE DISPLAY ITEM, UNREAD NEW BUT MAY HAVE A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & ... COVER. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.70
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: New
2005-10-01 Paperback New Exactly as shown, New. Ships fast from smoke free home with email confirmation. Ships fast from smoke free home with email confirmation. Smoke free ... environment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pueblo, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(243)

Condition: New
2005-10-01 Paperback New Not another boring sweater! Vickie Howell, the popular host of DIY network's Knitty Gritty and her group of talented contributors, will make you the ... most popular parent on the block with the coolest projects for kids' stuff ever. These knits are gifts children will go nuts over, because they include a playful range of costumes and toys. Crafty moms and dads can create such enchanting items as a wizard's hat and princess crown; a super kid cape, mermaid dress up, pirate bath set, alien tooth fairy pillows, bowling ball and pins, and a tool set with pouch. Vickie includes estimations of how long each project will take to complete, along with tips for busy knitters and advice on special techniques, such as felting, tassel making, and edgings. Many of the designers have appeared on her show--but every item is a never-before-seen original. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burnsville, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: New
Fast Shipping.Ships USPS. All orders that are priority, first class, or over $20 will have tracking information provided. Will ship standard, expedited, and internationally.

Ships from: El Dorado, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.77
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1402720653 New. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: New
Softcover New

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.02
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: New
2006 Paperback Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. *****PLEASE NOTE: ... This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

Vickie Howell--the popular host of DIY network's Knitty Gritty--plus a dozen contributing designers have stepped out of the box with 25 super-original, funky playtime projects that are as much fun for parents to knit as they are for children to receive.

Not another boring sweater! Vickie Howell, and her group of talented contributors, will make you the most popular parent on the block with the coolest projects for kids' stuff ever. These knits are gifts children will go nuts over, because they include a playful range of costumes and toys. Crafty moms and dads can create such enchanting items as a wizard's hat and princess crown; a super kid cape, mermaid dress up, pirate bath set, alien tooth fairy pillows, bowling ball and pins, and a tool set with pouch. Vickie includes estimations of how long each project will take to complete, along with tips for busy knitters and advice on special techniques, such as felting, tassel making, and edgings. Many of the designers have appeared on her show--but every item is a never-before-seen original.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Howell, the host of the DIY Network's Knitty Gritty series, has gathered together kid-pleasing projects from 12 knitwear designers as well as many of her own designs, "taste tested" by her two young sons. Anyone who knows how to cast on, knit, purl, and bind off should be able to complete these projects, which include such fun items as a wizard's hat embellished with needle felting, a superhero cape, and Egyptian queen, Viking, and Mermaid costumes. Warmly recommended for public libraries. [For an interview with Howell, see p. 126.-Ed.] Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402720659
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 10/1/2005
  • Pages: 120
  • Product dimensions: 8.68 (w) x 9.90 (h) x 0.38 (d)

Meet the Author

Vickie Howell, host of DIY TV's successful Knitty Gritty series, is set to begin a new show on the network, tentatively called Stylicious, about handmade, edgy fashion. In addition to owning her own vintage clothing business, she is a true star of the knitting world, having started Stitch 'n Bitch chapters in her native Los Angeles and in Austin, Texas, where she now lives.
Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2006

    Finally, cool stuff for kids

    Very cool book, lots of awesome stuff to make for kids like the game 'memory' but with knitted squares, cool pirate stuff for bathtime, cool stuffed animals, awesome halloween gear. The instructions are pure and simple with no embellishments. This book is for more experienced knitters. In one case, unless I missed it, she only provided the patterns for the memory cards ( a simple shape on a square piece of knitting) with no directions at all.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2005

    It's about time!

    Straying far from the typical snooze-fest a kid¿s knitting book usually initiates, New Knits actually gets the party started. Um hello, a stuffed guitar AND a mermaid costume, where was this book when I was four and mom was knitting up duck sweaters? I¿m sure I could have saved myself from more than one neighborhood bully with the help of Ms. Howell. Not only are the projects totally relevant and hip but the instructions are clear, concise and not without Vickie¿s trademark sense of humor. Not only do I highly recommend this book, I¿m making three of the projects as Christmas Gifts!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)