The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health

( 10 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$34.95 List Price (Save 97%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (17)  
Used (14)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 8 of 17 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.69
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Very Good
2004 hardcover with dj, no marks or stains noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping AND AS ALWAYS SHIPPED IN ... 24 HOURS Read more Show Less

Ships from: Asheville, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Text is clean and in excellent condition. Cover has light shelf wear.

Ships from: Rio Vista, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.99
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(642)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks.

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.49
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Acceptable
The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent ... book store. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.75
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Like New
Giblin, Sheri 2004 Hardcover Fine "Take it from MAYO CLINIC experts: Treating yourself to healthy foods--many that you already love--can have remarkable benefits. To start on ... the path to a whole new, healthier way of eating, just choose from among these many easy recipes that are as elegant and satisfying as they are good for you. Here's what you'll find in this authoritative guide-150 delicious recipes you'll turn to time and again-A smart-eating pyramid based on current scientific evidence-Easy-to-follow plans for reaching daily nutrition goals-Shopping advice and menu strategies-Simple techniques for bringing out ingredients' richest flavors". 303 pages including index. Very scarce. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bellows Falls, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
2004 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.39
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2323)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 8 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook takes a contemporary and creative approach to health-conscious cooking that is user-friendly and practical, and sets a new standard for healthful cooking in America. The design takes a clean, classically modern approach and is supported by stunning, colorful ingredient-driven photography. Organized by ingredient and type of food, the recipe chapters are based on the Mayo Clinic Healthy Weight Pyramid and are dedicated to the pleasures of cooking and the art of eating simply and well.

Features:

  • Simple, inspiring recipes are grouped by ingredient and type of dish, with stunning photography
  • A ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook takes a contemporary and creative approach to health-conscious cooking that is user-friendly and practical, and sets a new standard for healthful cooking in America. The design takes a clean, classically modern approach and is supported by stunning, colorful ingredient-driven photography. Organized by ingredient and type of food, the recipe chapters are based on the Mayo Clinic Healthy Weight Pyramid and are dedicated to the pleasures of cooking and the art of eating simply and well.

Features:

  • Simple, inspiring recipes are grouped by ingredient and type of dish, with stunning photography
  • A detailed introduction explains the Mayo Clinic Healthy Weight Pyramid and its relevance to eating well for better health
  • Also features easy-to-follow menu plans, shopping advice, and eating strategies for reaching daily nutrition goals

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780848727581
  • Publisher: Oxmoor House, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/28/2003
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 8.75 (w) x 10.50 (h) x 1.12 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit