The New Typography

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Older Edition)
from
$5.87
$32.50 List Price (Save 82%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (9)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$5.87
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4103)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(202)

Condition: Like New
1998 Paperback 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xliv, 236 p., illus. (some color). English translation of the 1928 document.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.97
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(466)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0520071476 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/top binding corner lightly bumped /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ... Customer Service Makes All the Difference." Read more Show Less

Ships from: north smithfield, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.50
(Save 22%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: New
Brand New Book. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE?

Ships from: Dover, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$26.83
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
1998 Trade paperback Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism (Paperback).

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.60
(Save 12%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
0520071476 New Book. Minor Shelf Wear. Please contact us for any queries or concerns, we sure will fix it for you.

Ships from: Greater London, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$32.48
(Save 0%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2330)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$67.51
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Good
Good condition item with wear and markings. Ex-library. Looks like an interesting title!

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$75.00
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: New
0520071476 Brand New! Excellent Customer Service Guaranteed. All books are shipped using Trackable Shipping.

Ships from: Oakland, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$108.76
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(517)

Condition: Very Good
1998 Paperback Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


Since its initial publication in Berlin in 1928, Jan Tschichold's The New Typography has been recognized as the definitive treatise on book and graphic design in the machine age. First published in English in 1995, with an excellent introduction by Robin Kinross, this new edition includes a foreword by Rich Hendel, who considers current thinking about Tschichold's life and work.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


Since its initial publication in Berlin in 1928, Jan Tschichold's The New Typography has been recognized as the definitive treatise on book and graphic design in the machine age. First published in English in 1995, with an excellent introduction by Robin Kinross, this new edition includes a foreword by Rich Hendel, who considers current thinking about Tschichold's life and work.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
The publication in English of this seminal work on 20th-century typography is long overdue. First published in 1928 in Germany and out of print for many years, this text has been recognized as one of the most important statements of modern typographical design. This curious and fascinating work ranges through theories of social criticism, art history, architecture, and the emerging importance of photography as it sets forth very definite guidelines regarding the design of printed materials. The final sections are indeed practical guidelines, down to sheet sizes and appropriate mixes of type, for the day-to-day use of working designers and printers. In addition to presenting a clear and faithful translation from the German, the new edition takes special care with design and appearance, closely duplicating the type and layout used in the original. A clear introduction places the work in the context of such movements as the Bauhaus, Constructivism in Art, Marxism in political and economic thought, and National Socialism. Essential for libraries with any special interest in the graphic arts and worthwhile for all libraries collecting in the area of design, it should also have a place in all larger art history collections.-Mark Woodhouse, Elmira Coll. Lib., N.Y.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780520071476
  • Publisher: University of California Press
  • Publication date: 11/30/1998
  • Edition description: Older Edition
  • Pages: 280
  • Series: Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.75 (w) x 8.25 (h) x 0.62 (d)

Meet the Author


Jan Tschichold (1902–1974) worked as a typographer and teacher in Germany, Switzerland, and England. He became internationally known in 1925 with the publication of Elementary Typography and oversaw the typographic reform of Penguin Books. Ruari McLean, a Scottish typographer and scholar, is the author of Jan Tschichold: Typographer. Robin Kinross is a London typographer. Richard Hendel is Design and Production Manager at University of North Carolina Press.

Table of Contents


Translator's Foreword--Ruari McLean Introduction to the English-Language Edition--Robin Kinross Foreword to the 2006 Edition--Richard Hendel

The New Typography

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit