New York: The Unknown City

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$14.64
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 18%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$17.95 List Price (Save 89%)
All (18)  
Used (8)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
10-1-04 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear. 1.05 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.80
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Unread/unused. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Unread/unused. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Very Good
Ex- library has usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition.

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.90
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

It’s been said that if you can’t find something in New York City, you can’t find it anywhere, and that’s probably true; rightly so, as New York is one of the world’s great cities, if not the greatest of them all. But even the most diehard New Yorker will delight in the pleasures and discoveries to be found in New York: The Unknown City, which unlocks a treasure chest of Gotham’s secrets, some dark, some light and some just plain weird.

This guidebook—for residents and visitors alike—will tell you where the bodies are buried and where others have been dug up; where to get the best pizza slice, the best knish and the most expensive martini; how to explore ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

It’s been said that if you can’t find something in New York City, you can’t find it anywhere, and that’s probably true; rightly so, as New York is one of the world’s great cities, if not the greatest of them all. But even the most diehard New Yorker will delight in the pleasures and discoveries to be found in New York: The Unknown City, which unlocks a treasure chest of Gotham’s secrets, some dark, some light and some just plain weird.

This guidebook—for residents and visitors alike—will tell you where the bodies are buried and where others have been dug up; where to get the best pizza slice, the best knish and the most expensive martini; how to explore the Hudson River for free via kayak; and how to navigate your way through the wilds of Central Park by streetlight. There are also tales of underground sex clubs; viral outbreaks; a secret tunnel in Grand Central Station; an electrocuted elephant at Coney Island, and -little-known bars, cafes, hangouts and other places to frolic. From the Bowery to Broadway, from the five boroughs to the Five Families, these are the best of the 8 million stories the Naked City has to offer.

Brash, smart, and defiantly unapologetic, this anti-Frommer/Fodor’s guidebook—the first American city in Arsenal’s alternative travel series—will make you see Gotham City in an entirely new light. You think you know New York? You don’t know anything until you’ve read New York: The Unknown City.

Brad Dunn has written for The New York Times and The New York Daily News. Daniel Hood has worked as an editor for The Wall Street Journal, The New York Daily News, and a number of trade and business publications based in New York. He has also published five novels.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Does your library really need another book on New York City? Well, yes, and how about these two different and unique looks at the Big Apple. Solis, a local photogra-pher and writer, goes beneath the streets to present readers with a fascinating glimpse of the architectural wonders few ever chance to see. She features not only the subways but also bridge supports, abandoned rail stations, aqueducts, viaducts, and maxes of tunnels beow Chinatown. In the process, she covers such topics as whether or not there are giant alligators living in the sewers and the devastating effect that the 9/11 attacks had on the underground structures. Above ground, Dunn and Hood, freelance journalists based in New York City, also go beyond the usual landmarks to bring readers humorous accounts of places often overlooked in standard tour guides. How about, for example, checking out the building that has incorporated Art Deco figures of rats climbing up ropes? Or the giant Macy's sign that doesn't belong to Macy's? Will you ever think of the UN in the same way once you read about the land it was built on and its bloody history? This is a fun book to bring along with your Frommer's for a quirky, irreverent, and just plain nutty look at a great city. Both books are highly recommended for all public libraries.-Joseph L. Carlson, Allan Hancock Coll., Santa Maria, CA Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781551521619
  • Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited
  • Publication date: 10/1/2004
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 1,177,909
  • Series: The Unknown City Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Brad Dunn has written for The New York Times, The New York Daily News, Popular Science, and Power & Motoryacht. He also wrote the introduction to Above Hallowed Ground (Viking Studio 2001), a book of photographs from the September 11th terror attacks, which became a New York Times bestseller. He is currently a speechwriter for the New York City Police Department. Brad lives on the Upper West Side with his wife, Amy, and their daughter, Anna. Daniel Hood has worked as an editor for The Wall Street Journal, The New York Daily News, and a number of trade and business publications based in New York. He has also run a freight elevator in a building on 57th Street, and published five novels. After stints in Soho, Gramercy Park, and Brussels, he now lives on the Upper East Side.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit