Nimrod's Wife: Sisters of the Hunt

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$1.99
$16.95 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (14)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Like New
Softcover Fine Trade Paperback. Stackpole Books, 2004. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, ... Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: New
New NEW BOOK UNREAD MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(195)

Condition: Like New
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2004 Trade Paperback Like New

Ships from: Carlisle, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2446)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 2004. Paperback. Very Good.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.97
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
2004-07-19 Paperback New New.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.48
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1219)

Condition: Like New
0811731391 New paperback, minor shelf wear, a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.48
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Like New
2004 paperback Fine 0811731391 New paperback, minor shelf wear, a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - Digitized from 1907 volume)
FREE

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the paperback displayed here.

Overview

Born into a cosmopolitan family, Grace Gallatin Seton nonetheless took easily to the rough life of an outdoorswoman when she married naturalist Ernest Thompson Seton. Nimrod's Wife, first published in 1907, is the second account of the hunting exploits of the couple (A Woman Tenderfoot is the first). The narrative, as one contemporary reviewer in Outlook put it, "preserved the atmosphere of close companionship with woods and waters that, even to the uninitiated, what is after all the chief charm of sport with gun and rod is made quite clear." This charm is as vibrant and relevant today as it was a hundred years ago.
... See more details below

Overview

Born into a cosmopolitan family, Grace Gallatin Seton nonetheless took easily to the rough life of an outdoorswoman when she married naturalist Ernest Thompson Seton. Nimrod's Wife, first published in 1907, is the second account of the hunting exploits of the couple (A Woman Tenderfoot is the first). The narrative, as one contemporary reviewer in Outlook put it, "preserved the atmosphere of close companionship with woods and waters that, even to the uninitiated, what is after all the chief charm of sport with gun and rod is made quite clear." This charm is as vibrant and relevant today as it was a hundred years ago.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780811731393
  • Publisher: Stackpole Books
  • Publication date: 8/10/2004
  • Pages: 406
  • Series: Sisters of the Hunt Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.96 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Grace Gallatin Seton founded the Campfire Girls and was active in women's rights.
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit