No Chance (Last Chance Rescue Series #4)

( 41 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (57)  
Used (36)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 57 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.32
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(261)

Condition: Good
2010 Mass Market Paperback This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop.

Ships from: Garner, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2010 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2010 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.92
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Romance Suspense Synopsis: 394 pages. DO OR DIE...Skylar James told a lie to the man she married, and eight years later she still bitterly ... regrets the deception. Unknown to Sky... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 57 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

DO OR DIE
 
Skylar James told a lie to the man she married, and eight years later she still bitterly regrets the deception. Unknown to Skylar, her husband, Gabe Maddox, now lives in the dangerous shadows of elite operatives who rescue victims. When Skylar tries to save a naïve young beauty, kidnappers come after her. For Gabe, Skylar had been his last shot at trust and love. But news of her disappearance battens down his anger and launches him into action. Saving Skylar is Gabe’s only chance for peace and his last chance for happiness.
 
Enjoy more Christy Reece thrills with these sizzling novels

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Reece (Run to Me) kicks off a romantic suspense trilogy with a wrenching romance between Skylar James and Gabe Maddox. Skye hides her wealth and modeling career so Gabe won't be scared off, but Skye's father is displeased by their marriage and reveals Skye's secrets to drive the two apart. Eight years later, Skye is kidnapped. Her father hires Gabe's undercover ops firm to find Skye, and Gabe is assigned the case. Shattering traditional gender roles, Skye repeatedly demonstrates her self-defense skills and quick thinking, while Gabe struggles to work through his pain, anger, and long-buried love. Sizzling romance and fraught suspense fill the pages as the novel races toward its intensely riveting conclusion. (Mar.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345517784
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 2/23/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 91,405
  • Series: Last Chance Rescue Series , #4
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.90 (h) x 1.08 (d)

Meet the Author

Christy Reece is the author of Rescue Me. She holds a BSW from the University of Memphis and is a member of Romance Writers of America and International Thriller Writers. Christy Reece lives in Alabama with her husband, two adorable canines, and one very shy turtle. Return to Me is her second novel in a three-book series.

Interviews & Essays

An Essay by Christy Reece

The written word is a powerful tool. By evoking strong emotions and memories that can stay with you forever, words can change hearts, minds and lives. I believe the romance genre accomplishes this better than any other. Romance inspires, enlightens and entertains, allowing readers to fall in love with characters as the characters fall in love with each other.

Romance not only stirs emotions of today, but can also bring back memories of yesterday. All those firsts that help you remember what it was like to fall in love. That first eye contact across a crowded room . . . that zing of attraction was unlike anything you'd ever felt before. In an instant, you knew something special was about to happen. The first kiss, first touch. The first time you heard his deep, masculine chuckle; the first time you saw her beautiful smile. All of those wonderful remembrances can be renewed and relived with each romance.

Writing is a passion for me; being a published author in the genre I love is a dream come true. Growing up in a household of women, we shared a multitude of things and one of those is the love of reading. My mother introduced me to reading at an early age and I devoured every book that came my way. I was in my early teens when I read my first romance. Instantly, I was drawn into a world filled with drama, passion and the rich fulfillment of finding that perfect love. The moment I closed the book, I was hooked.

Though I've read and enjoyed various genres through the years, romance kept calling me back. I love the optimism...the indomitable shared hope that there will be a better day. Each story has its own journey, but in the end, I am assured, there will behappiness. As the characters develop through the pages, fall in love, make mistakes and sometimes go through horrific circumstances, they experience a self-discovery and often find out they're much stronger and capable than they thought. And despite everything they've gone through, there's hope for the future because of their love for one another. Are tears shed along the way? Sometimes. But there's also laughter, joy and every other emotion that encompasses the human condition. There is triumph and hope; there is a happy ending. My goal is to entertain my readers. I want them to close my book with a smile on their face, uplifted and energized.

Romance novels empower and embolden. They make us realize the endless possibilities of life and whatever tragedies occur, we can overcome. Yes, romance novels are fictional, but at their core, they are grounded in reality. Love might not conquer all but can strengthen and help us to overcome and endure and look to a brighter tomorrow.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 41 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(21)

4 Star

(11)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 41 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    No Chance...I recommend you "Chance It"!

    First off, this is my first experience with books by Christy Reece...but it will not be my last! I have already put her previous books on my wish list for my nook, and I have the release dates of the next 2 "Chance" books on my calendar. This book is one of those you start and then don't want to put down...it was easy to "get into" the story and stay there. The main characters are well developed, and I hope we get to follow up on how they are doing personally and professionally in the next books.
    I consider this book an "easy read", one that allows for a little escape time...perfect for a rainy day (or a sunny one). Enjoy!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 6, 2010

    Another Winner by a Great Author

    This is another highly recommended read by Christy Reece. She is an auto buy for me. All of her books, including NO CHANCE, contain multi-dimensional characters, plots that keep you reading, and enough emotion and even humor to make a very nice balance. The whole idea of the Last Chance Rescue team makes a perfect backdrop for introducing amazing characters. Delving into their often traumatic pasts just adds to the drama. You don't have to read the three previous LCR books to completely understand where NO CHANCE begins, but those three earlier books are terrific reads. SECOND CHANCE, the next book in this particular trilogy, comes out in just a couple of weeks, and not a moment too soon!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    an exiting romantic suspense second chance at love tale

    On Kalamina Island in the South Pacific, Gabe Maddox and Skylar James met, apparently fell in love and married. However, happily ever after ended before it began as her wealthy father Jeremiah managed to split the couple. Their last exchange between them was Gabe's note of departure.

    Eight years later, when his beloved daughter is kidnapped, a desperate Jeremiah hires Last Chance Rescue unaware that Gabe is one of their operatives. Gabe takes charge of the mission in which Skylar was kidnapped trying to learn what happened to her best friend Kendra.

    The latest Last Chance Rescue (see Rescue me and Run to Me) is an exiting romantic suspense second chance at love, if they survive, thriller. Gabe hides his anger over feeling she betrayed him and desire behind a stoic do the job and move on mask; while Skylar remains frustrated that he left before she could return to him and worried over Kendra. With a several twists including a great late shocker, fans will root for this couple to rescue their hearts as well as their lives, but No Chance for the former and little chance for the latter.

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 28, 2010

    Can't wait for the next one!

    She has a great style of writing. All the characters are interesting with a lot of mystery about them. Only problem is she doesn't write fast enough. 8-) All of her books are winners in my book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    No Chance

    This book was great. It kept my attention and I read it in less than a day.
    Gabe and Skylar fall in love when they are both at a resort escaping from their personal lives. Within two weeks they are married. Skylar goes home to tell her parents and it doesn't go well. Her father arranges for Gabe to look like he has committed suicide, leaving Skylar to grieve him for 8 years. Meanwhile, Gabriel thinks she doesn't love him, has abandoned him and he is very bitter.
    When Skylar is kidnapped, her father contacts an agency that finds missing persons, just so happens Gabe is their best man. When he finds out what has happened to Skylar her comes to her rescue.
    The story takes many twist and turns and has a plot you don't expect. Through it all Gabe fights his attraction to his wife and keeps her at a distance. At times he is cruel and you want to hate him....but you still love him at the same time as his character is so tortured over his past and the women he still loves.
    The ending is great and I am looking forward to reading more books from this author.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Another page turner

    Have read cindy reece lcr series 3 times and it just gets better

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 22, 2011

    LOVED IT

    GREAT SERIES I HIGHLY RECOMMEND IT TO ANYONE.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 10, 2010

    No Chance was GREAT

    Loved it, I enjoy this whole series. read it in 2 days!!
    can't wait for the next one

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 41 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit