No Limits: The Will to Succeed

( 60 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.95
$26.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (149)  
Used (130)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 149 (15 pages)
$0.95
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
First Edition with complete number line. This hardcover book is in very good condition. There is no price clipping, no writing and no damage. The DJ is in very good condition ... with a small amount of curling around the edges and barely noticeable shelf wear. Orders that we receive prior to 12 pm EST will ship same day. Thank you in advance for your business and happy reading!!! 0911-3 BA Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1439130728 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket. We ... ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1439130728.

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2346)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-09 Hardcover Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 149 (15 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

No Limits: The Will to Succeed provides insights from the Beijing Games, the pool, and the team, giving readers an up-close view of Michael Phelps's record-breaking performance. Phelps also shares anecdotes about his family, his coach, his passion for the sport, and lessons learned from unexpected challenges and obstacles. No Limits: The Will to Succeed is an inspirational memoir not only for fans of great, dramatic moments in sports but also for a wider audience of fans who will take inspiration from a man and his determination to succeed.
... See more details below

Overview

No Limits: The Will to Succeed provides insights from the Beijing Games, the pool, and the team, giving readers an up-close view of Michael Phelps's record-breaking performance. Phelps also shares anecdotes about his family, his coach, his passion for the sport, and lessons learned from unexpected challenges and obstacles. No Limits: The Will to Succeed is an inspirational memoir not only for fans of great, dramatic moments in sports but also for a wider audience of fans who will take inspiration from a man and his determination to succeed.
  • No Limits
    No Limits

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
At just 23 years old, world record-holding swimmer Phelps has become a worldwide sports and pop culture phenomenon, thanks to his unparalleled eight gold medal wins in the 2008 Olympic Games. With help from award-winning sports journalist Abrahamson, Phelps chronicles his life, from Baltimore childhood to triumph in Beijing. The younger brother of two record-setting sisters, Phelps was practically brought up in the water-though he was initially thrown into the pool as therapy for his ADHD, which was diagnosed at an early age. Each of eight chapters takes its name from one of the eight races Phelps won in Beijing, and each is filled with anecdotes and intimate details leading up to his record-breaking successes. He sheds a bit of light on his relationship with his estranged father, and his disenchanting DUI charge just months after winning six gold medals at the 2004 Summer Games in Athens. Sparing no details in his account of the rigorous and often grueling training regiment he developed, as well as the career-threatening injuries he overcame just in time for competition, Phelps provides sports buffs with the details they'll crave and his global fan base the candor and charm they're hoping for.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781439130728
  • Publisher: Free Press
  • Publication date: 12/9/2008
  • Pages: 240
  • Product dimensions: 6.28 (w) x 9.16 (h) x 0.97 (d)

Meet the Author

Michael Phelps

Michael Phelps is an American swimmer.  He holds the record for winning the most gold medals (8) in a single Olympics (2008).  He has won 16 Olympic medals, 14 gold and two bronze.  He holds seven world records and has over 20 World Championship medals.

Table of Contents

Prologue

1 Perseverance: The 400 Individual Medley

2 Belief: The 400 Free Relay

3 Redemption: The 200 Freestyle

4 Determination: The 200 Fly

5 Confidence: The 800 Free Relay

6 Courage: The 200 Individual Medley

7 Will: The 100 Fly

8 Commitment: The Medley Relay

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 60 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 61 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 17, 2009

    Really awsome

    I am a swimmer . I swim for Scottsdale Aqautice Club (SAC). There is so much comitment. This book really shows you if you put time and effort in to it you can succeed . When my 200 free real lay got first out of all the real lay times in Arizona we were crying we were so happy . This book really proves that in swimming winning is wonderfui!!!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 1, 2009

    Could not put this book down!!

    when I first opened this book and looked at the titles of the chapters I thought "wow this is not going to be good" this was due to the fact that each of the 8 chapters is entitled by each event that Michael competed in at the 2008 olympics. I thought that the book would be a series of stats and information I wouldn't understand as I am not a swimmer just a Michael Phelps fan. However when I began reading the book I realized that it was far from what I thought it would be. It was full of Michael's personal anecdotes and thoroughly detailed depictions of events in his life. It was truly intriguing and I could not put it down. This book answered every question that I have ever had about Michael Phelps. It is truly an inspiring book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2008

    Captivating

    I flew through this book - you feel like you are just hanging out with the guy, hearing about his life, his training, the excitement of Beijing and the respect he has for those who have helped him. It's a fascinating and insightful look inside the world of a living legend. Highly recommended even if you aren't a swimming fanatic.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 23, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Thank you,Michael!

    This is the best sports book of the year.It is an absorbing account of his intense training for Beijing,as well as a fascinating step-by-step
    and deeply personal behind the scenes look at all eight races.But it's
    Michael's descriptions of private moments with his family,coach,friends,
    and teammates that really stand out and are quite touching.A wonderful book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    VERY INSPIRING

    I am a swimmer and dream of going to the Olympics some day,and am already very aware of the work,detication, and fustration swimming requires of you and others in your family. But this book takes it to a whole new level, it shows that if your serious about any sport it is a lot more about your mental strengh then anything else. And i think that thats what swimming is all about, how much you want a time or anything and how hard you are willing work to get there.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2011

    He is my idol i want to be like him someday and go to the olympics

    He is my idol i want to be like him someday and go to the olympics

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 23, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Exciting book, new turns on every page.

    Michel Phelps was on his last straw, his winning streak at the peak of his carrer. He was doing amazing, breaking world records. Once he reached his eight medals in the olympic games, he was doing worse and worse. Something broke him from that losing streak, and he once again became the best olympian in the world. Michel was practicing on getting in tip top shape for his next performance. The 100m race. In his free time he would practice and set realistic goals for himself to pass during the big race. He had all of his friends supporting him in this one and he also had another world record time waiting to be broken. I think this book was great because it used very specific information on how he got ready and what he did, that's why I like it. It is like getting into Michel's head and seeing what he does. The reason I like this book, is because of imagery. Also, it has very in depth details of the races he goes through, and how he breaks the records others set. Overall, I think this book was pretty good

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2011

    shows ya how to succeed

    read the title

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 27, 2010

    NO LIMITS: The WIll to Succeed

    Michael Phelps, perhaps the greatest athlete in the world takes you on a journey through his life and documents his eight gold medal swims at the Beijing Olympics in 2008 in his latest book, No Limits: the Will to Succeed. He shares his family history, his love for the sport, his grueling schedule, and the lessons he's learned from the mistakes he's made. Each chapter of the book gives you an up-close view of Michael's record-breaking swims, one chapter for each of his eight gold medal races. He takes you into his head as he breaks Mark Spitz's record of winning seven gold medals at a single Olympic Games. As Phelps chronicles his life from his early childhood to the present, you will experience a field of emotions and share his passion for the sport. At just 23 years of age, Phelps has become a worldwide phenomenon and has inspired many people around the world. His performance at the 2008 Summer Games will never be forgotten and will forever inspire athletes that nothing is impossible. This book was beyond the normal biography. It gives you insights and personal commentary about his life that will change your opinion of him. This book is for all ages and I highly recommend that everyone should read it. I really liked the fact that the book was very personal and you can feel the same emotions and relive the moments as Phelps describes them, but it does tend to jump from place to place leaving you confused as to where the event is and when it is taking place. The book is a good read for everyone, but if you aren't familiar with the swimming world, you will often find yourself perplexed over swimming terms and swimmers that are mentioned. If you liked the book, I would recommend that you also read Beneath the Surface and The Untold Story of a Champion by Michael Phelps. Overall, I would give this book 4 out of 5 stars. I hope that readers are able to take the main message from this book and apply it to their life; your dreams are always within your reach, but how much effort you put into it is the only thing stopping you from achieving them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 10, 2010

    he makes swimming look easy

    As a swimmer I know how tough swimming can be. Not only does it physically drains you but also emotionally drains you. Even though high school teams and college teams make swimming seem like a group effort it's a very individual sport which contributes to making swimming such a hard sport. Other than a coach and support, no one else can help you achieve the goals you want to accomplish once you step out of the pool at the end of a meet. In Michael Phelps' autobiography he briefly talks about his childhood and what is was like for him to begin he's swimming adventures. It's amazing to read how much he use to hate getting his face went and now he's become the only swimming to achieve eight gold medals in the 2008 Olympics.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 22, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    truely inspiring!!!!!!

    this book is truely inspiring! take it from me, it is not easy being a swimmer (i should know) Michael Phelps has done an amazing job with his swimming career!! i read this book at least 3 times in a month. i just cant get anough of his inspiration!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2009

    The best book i've read about swimming!!

    i had to read this for a book report and i love it i swim so i wanted to know how michael phelps did it so i read it ad gave a great book talk and got an a i was so proud of michael for doing this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    THIS BOOK HAS NO LIMITS! :)

    i had to read a book for a project and chose swimming. michael phelps is an amazing swimmer so i decided to read this. i loved it. it was exactley what i was looking for. it takes you through what he has experienced and what he wants to become. i really got to understand him a lot more by reading this book. truly amazing.

    GO PHELPS!

    p.s. the pics in this are awesome! lol!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 25, 2009

    "No Limits" Review

    The book "No limits" by Michael Phelps is an autobiography telling many aspects about his life, mainly about swimming, and outlines his success in the pool. Each chapter contains a specific event Michael Phelps swam in the 2008 Olympics and a fascinating background story. The major themes in this book is to never give up and that anything is possible if you put your mind to it. The things I like most about this book is that it is inspirational and since I am a swimmer, I can relate to many of his stories. My only dislike about the book is that he goes over aspects about swimming I already know about such as how events are swam or how certain swim meets work. However, this information can be very helpful if the reader has little or no knowledge about swimming. Anyone can read this book because it will give them an extra boost of motivation and can inspire them to overcome adversity and live their dreams. Overall, I highly recomend this book because it is fun to read and very inspirational.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A MUST READ BOOK!

    No Limits is a truly inspirational book filled with past and present storeis about Michael Phelps, winner of 8 gold medals in the 2008 Beijing Olympics. When looking at the cover of the book I knew I was in for a good read just because Phelps was on the front cover. I had a feeling I was going to be inspired to set goals and fullfill my dreams. It turns out, I was. The book was exactly how I had expected it to be. I was excited and motavated when reading each page. Michael shares stories of when he was a kid just like me and teaches what hard work, a good attitude, and loving friends, family, and coaches can do for you. He made sacrafices and set goals often using the negativity from disbelievers to give him the drive to succeed and be his best. Michael and Alan also provide you with information about each of the 8 events Phelps swam in the 08 games along with past events. They take you step by step explaining how Michael won each race and what went through his mind when swimming. I found this part of the book to be very exciting. Even though I already saw each race on TV, my heart was consantly beating fast as I read about Michael swimming blindily and how one single hundreth of a second can impact your race and preformance. I loved this autobiography. 4 stars!! I would recommend this book to anyone who enjoys playing sports from ages 7 and up. Michael didn't want to be the best at the sport of swimming. He wanted to be HIS best. And thats what is most inspirational to me. Being a young teen, I can definitly relate and make good use of this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Success

    No Limits: The Will to Succeed by Michael Phelps and Alan Abrahamson was an amazing book, filled with inspirational stories from his life growing up, to where he is today, An Olympian. Throughout the book Micheal Phelps set goals and gives up a lot of normal kid stuff to be a good swimmer. He learns from many mistakes, and with each passing day he becomes more and more of a good swimmer, yet being doubted and told he would never be anything. He has come out a winner. A major theme in this book is believe in yourself, set goals, and don't let anyone tell you, you can't do anything amazing. I think his mane message is that if you have a dream take it up, and that you can do anything you want if you put your mind to it. One thing I loved about this book is how Michael constantly talks about how he believed in himself and pushed himself through very tough times, with the help of his coach and Mom (a principle). A major dislike for me was all the doubts people gave him. They kept telling him he couldn't be anything and he wasn't that great of a swimmer. I would recommend this book to anyone who can read. This book has helped me set some of my own goals and I have taken what he has learned from life and started using it in my everyday life. Another book I would recommend is The Ice Man by Chuck Liddel. My overall rating of this book would be four stars.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2009

    Must Read!

    No Limits: The Will to Succeed is an amazing, inspirational read for kids ages 10 and up. Throughout the entire book, Phelps emphasizes that if you want to reach your goals, you have to really want them. The book is an autobiography about Michael Phelps and how he would set goals for himself and he would work as hard as he could to achieve them.
    Michael Phelps is probably one of the most successful swimmers in history. This book gives you information that you will not find anywhere else like how when he was a child he wouldn't even put his face in the water. Also, this book shows that Michael is different from the other swimmers. Most swimmers strive to achieve certain times or break world records. Michael wanted to do those things too but his also strove to make swimming just as popular in the US as football. To do this, Phelps has gone to many pools in the US to teach clinics to young kids so that they become more interested in it as they grow older.
    I recommend this book to anyone who is willing to accept a challenge. The title explains the whole book: if you want to succeed, you have to be willing to work hard.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2009

    Inspiring Swimmer

    As a person that spent their childhood swimming it was very inspiring to read about some of his struggles and accomplishments. There were many times that I found myself relating to Michael in the swimming aspect. With him being on largest stories of 2008, it was interesting to learn more about personal life and the relations with other teammates. I really liked Bob's sayings that are given throughtout the book are ones that I would like use for myself now.

    I would recommend this book to any swimmer and family members of swimmers. I believe that they really can relate to Michael and some of the things that swimmers go through.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2009

    Michael Phelps

    I read this book and gave it as a family gift to my grand children, ages 15, 14, and 12 who are competitive swimmers. They enjoyed learning about someone who had personal obstacles in life and overcame them with coaching and perseverance. This story of an Olympic hero is presented in a believable manner and holds the reader's attention. I recommend this book as an inspiring read for a variety of readers; including teachers, coaches, parents and anyone with aspirations in life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2009

    i love him

    i loved this book he is my fav. swimmer

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 61 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit