No More Frogs to Kiss: Ninety-nine Ways to Give Economic Power to Girls

Overview

A practical and inspirational guide for helping the girls of today become the economically empowered women of tomorrow — featuring a foreword by Gloria Steinem.

For Parents, teachers and anyone eager to help girls avoid the traditional paths that lead to economic dependence on men, Joline Godfrey has created No More Frogs to Kiss, the essential handbook for arming the next generation of women with the knowledge and experience they need to ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (47) from $1.99   
  • New (8) from $1.99   
  • Used (39) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(273)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
1995 Paperback Brand New. 100% Money Back Guarantee! Ships within 1 business day, includes tracking. Carefully packed. Successful business for 25 Years!

Ships from: Darby, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: New
1995 Trade paperback First edition. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Elberton, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: New
1995 Hard cover First edition. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Elberton, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.82
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0887306594 Never Read-may have light shelf wear-publishers mark-Good Copy-I ship FAST!

Ships from: Waresboro, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: New
Paperback New SAVE $$$-DISCOUNTED SHIPPING ON ORDERS OF 2 OR MORE BOOKS! New old stock (bought out bookstore). Cover shows minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Round Rock, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
0887306594 Clean, unmarked copy. In excellent shape! I can send expedited rate if you chose; otherwise it will promptly be sent via media rate. Got any questions? Email me; I'm ... happy to help! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.29
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(133)

Condition: New
1995-08-30 Paperback New NEW: Trade Paperback Edition, NEW, no markings, no creases.

Ships from: Holly Springs, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.96
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7872)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

A practical and inspirational guide for helping the girls of today become the economically empowered women of tomorrow — featuring a foreword by Gloria Steinem.

For Parents, teachers and anyone eager to help girls avoid the traditional paths that lead to economic dependence on men, Joline Godfrey has created No More Frogs to Kiss, the essential handbook for arming the next generation of women with the knowledge and experience they need to ensure their economic independence.

The guide contains 99 entertaining "action plans" to teach girls how to become financially empowered. They will learn to find deals in the marketplace, use business vocabulary intelligently, start a small home business more profitable (and fun) than baby-sitting and develop the habit of saving for the future. Accompanying each activity are provocative statistics about women and money, as well as stories of girls and women who have succeeded in their own business ventures. Also included is a resource section that provides suggestions for further reading, a directory of organizations and a glossary of business terms.

"At last! A book of practical, simple and enjoyable activities that will give the girls and young women in your life the opportunity to learn that business is both fun and profitable." — Alice Ball, President, Girls Incorporated

In a book for parents, teachers, sisters, brothers, and friends of girls everywhere, the author of Our Wildest Dreams, provides an inspirational and practical guide for helping girls achieve economic empowerment. Ninety-nine action plans help readers at home, at work, and in their communities. Illustrations.

Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780887306594
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/28/1995
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 240
  • Product dimensions: 5.00 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.79 (d)

Meet the Author

Joline Godfrey is the founder and former owner of Odysseum, Inc., an international learning design company serving the Fortune 500, which she sold in 1990. Godfrey was honored by McGraw-Hill in 1987 as Intrapreneur of the Year and was selected in 1989 by the Kellogg Foundation as a Kellogg Fellow. Her most recent venture is a nonprofit company called The Knowledge Network. Godfrey lives in Ojai, California.

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)