No Time for Tact: 365 Days of the Wit, Words, and Wisdom of Larry Winget

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$16.99
BN.com price
$20.00 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.25
$20.00 List Price (Save 99%)
All (27)  
Used (20)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Like New
Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.77
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2009-08-25 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-25 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-25 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-25 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1144)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1592405037 Fast Shipping! New book! Publisher's overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority.

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Very Good
Book is clean and tight, and has minimal or no wear.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A daily kick in the pants from the Pitbull of Personal Development(r) and Wall Street Journal, BusinessWeek, and New York Times bestseller Larry Winget.

In these uncertain times, America needs a straight-talk dose of Larry Winget reality more than ever. No Time for Tact is a boot-camp version of the "thought of the day" calendar, the ultimate wake-up call for anyone who's looking for a lifeline and true empowerment. With an eye-catching design, this book is packed with memorable gems, such as:

?"Stress comes from knowing what is right and doing what is wrong."

?"When people say, 'Let me be honest with you,' it means in the past, they haven't been."

?"If you are unhappy, unsuccessful, broke, or sick-please just keep it to yourself. The rest of us don't want to hear it, so don't feel compelled to share!"

?"Training is expensive. Books are expensive. Going to seminars is expensive. Being stupid is even more expensive."

Blending longer observations with signature Winget quips, No Time for Tact is the perfect way to jump-start each day.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The snuggest quick fix on this book is its author's nickname: The Pitbull of Personal Development. While other business counselors advise nurturing and gentle self-empowerment, Winget provides a swift kick in the pants. His take-no-prisoners workplace boot camp might not please readers of Deepak Chopra, but we must admit that No Time for Tact will keep you on track with 365 days of advice like this: "Training is expensive. Books are expensive. Going to seminars is expensive. Being stupid is even more expensive." Remedial tough talk by the author of Shut Up, Stop Whining, and Get a Life!

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781592405039
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 8/25/2009
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 699,110
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 7.50 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Larry Winget is one of the country’s leading business speakers and a member of the National Speakers Association Hall of Fame. He is the author of the New York Times and Wall Street Journal bestsellers You’re Broke Because You Want to Be and It’s Called Work for a Reason!, and the Wall Street Journal and BusinessWeek bestseller Shut Up, Stop Whining, and Get a Life.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 18, 2010

    Straight Talk everyday

    Larry's Brief yet insightful wit is truly appreciated. He seem to always capture the hardest concepts in the most simplistic way of saying it. It's a great book to make you look in the mirror everyday and think about your life and your career and evaluate if you're doing what makes you happy or if you could figure out what's broken and how to fix it. Thanks Larry!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 30, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    I have never been so hooked on a writer's work.

    This is a Best of Larry Winget. He is the most motivational speaker/writer I have ever encountered.

    I appreciate this collection of daily reminders to live the best life you can live. I highly recommend this book to anyone to wants to give life their all. Happy reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit