Novels 1930-1935: As I Lay Dying, Sanctuary, Light in August, Pylon (Library of America)

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (New Edition)
$22.98
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.26
$35.00 List Price (Save 82%)
All (50)  
Used (32)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$6.26
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(90)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
WE SHIP DAILY. Hardcover book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Has some light stains from having been damp. Dust cover has a little wear, is clean & is ... in Good condition. Book itself is tight and is in GOOD condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation (tracking). Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grove City, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(414)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1985 Hardcover First Printing Very Good 0940450267. Clothbound book in slipcase. Textblock clean and binding tight. Headband has separated from backstrip at top. ... Slipcase has very minimal rubbing but otherwise both book and slipcase are in very good condition.; Library of America; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1034 pages; Fiction bmw crimson/gold (in slipcase) fictcat. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Normal, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.85
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
1985 Hardcover Very Good in Good jacket Some scuffing, creasing and wear to dust jacket. Scuffing of spine. 0940450267.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(102)

Condition: Good
1985 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Spine is a bit twisted, still very solid and clean. Pages are lightly thumbed. Front of jacket has a few dings, jacket is rubbed, ... minimal edgewear, no tears. Good+ 5th printing. 1034 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Connellsville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.25
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(78)

Condition: Very Good
1985-12-01 Hardcover Very Good Mild wear to edges and corners of covers. 1st printing stated. No jacket or slipcase.

Ships from: Santa Fe, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(215)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1985 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 12mo-over 6"-8" Tall. First printing thus. Full red cloth binding, very slightly rubbed at spine head. ... Clean, square, unmarked copy. Ribbon marker bound in. 1033pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cove. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.79
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(475)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0940450267 Cover and Pages Like New. "Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference."

Ships from: north smithfield, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(248)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1985 Hardcover 1st Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket Shelved in Classics. 1034 pages. Nice clean Hardcover with Dustjacket, DJ is lightly rubbed on ... edges, color is black w/ white lettering. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Barberton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
No markings, tight, clean. 1034 pages.

Ships from: Manchester, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Very Good
1,034pgs. Burgundy Cloth. gilt lettering. light spine lean, wear to covers. internally lik enw. with silk ribbon book mark.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Between 1930 and 1935, William Faulkner came into full possession of the genius and creativity that made him America's greatest writer of the 20th century. As I Lay Dying is a dark comedy, full of horror and compassion, of a rural Mississippi family bearing the corpse of their matriarch to burial in town. Sanctuary, a violent novel of sex and social class that moves from Mississippi back roads to the fleshpots of Memphis, features a sadistic gangster named Popeye and a debutante with an affinity for evil. Light in August, a near-religious vision of the hopeful stubborness of ordinary life, is perhaps Faulkner's most moving work. Pylon, a tale of barnstorming aviators, examines bonds of loyalty and desire among three men
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Between 1930 and 1935, William Faulkner came into full possession of the genius and creativity that made him America's greatest writer of the 20th century. As I Lay Dying is a dark comedy, full of horror and compassion, of a rural Mississippi family bearing the corpse of their matriarch to burial in town. Sanctuary, a violent novel of sex and social class that moves from Mississippi back roads to the fleshpots of Memphis, features a sadistic gangster named Popeye and a debutante with an affinity for evil. Light in August, a near-religious vision of the hopeful stubborness of ordinary life, is perhaps Faulkner's most moving work. Pylon, a tale of barnstorming aviators, examines bonds of loyalty and desire among three men and a woman. All are presented in restored texts as part of The Library of America's new, authoritative edition of Faulkner's complete works.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
The Library of America begins publication of 20th-century writers with corrected texts of four novels from the midpoint of Faulkner's career. The corrections eliminate past editorial adjustments and present the works according to Faulkner's original intentions, based on extant typescripts and galley revisions. For example, editors often changed Faulkner's deliberately unusual punctuation to make his texts more appealing to general audiences; restored now are the ``Faulknerian'' dashes, missing apostrophes, compound words, and lengthy unpunctuated passages. Pylon received the most extensive revision, but all the changes are significant, and at last readers can enjoy and ponder these works in the form intended by their author. A distinguished addition to a distinguished series. Starr E. Smith, Georgetown Univ. Lib., Washington, D.C.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780940450264
  • Publisher: Library of America, The
  • Publication date: 12/28/1985
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 1056
  • Sales rank: 297,988
  • Series: Library of America Series , #25
  • Product dimensions: 5.26 (w) x 8.10 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

William Faulkner
William Faulkner

William Faulkner (1897–1962) was born in Mississippi and was the recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature and the Pulitzer Prize. 

Biography

William Faulkner was born in New Albany, Mississippi, on September 25, 1897. His family was rooted in local history: his great-grandfather, a Confederate colonel and state politician, was assassinated by a former partner in 1889, and his grandfather was a wealth lawyer who owned a railroad. When Faulkner was five his parents moved to Oxford, Mississippi, where he received a desultory education in local schools, dropping out of high school in 1915. Rejected for pilot training in the U.S. Army, he passed himself off as British and joined the Canadian Royal Air Force in 1918, but the war ended before he saw any service. After the war, he took some classes at the University of Mississippi and worked for a time at the university post office. Mostly, however, he educated himself by reading promiscuously.

Faulkner had begun writing poems when he was a schoolboy, and in 1924 he published a poetry collection, The Marble Faun, at his own expense. His literary aspirations were fueled by his close friendship with Sherwood Anderson, whom he met during a stay in New Orleans. Faulkner's first novel, Soldier's Pay, was published in 1926, followed a year later by Mosquitoes, a literary satire. His next book, Flags in the Dust, was heavily cut and rearranged at the publisher's insistence and appeared finally as Sartoris in 1929. In the meantime he had completed The Sound and the Fury, and when it appeared at the end of 1929 he had finished Sanctuary and was ready to begin writing As I Lay Dying. That same year he married Estelle Oldham, whom he had courted a decade earlier.

Although Faulkner gained literary acclaim from these and subsequent novels -- Light in August (1932), Pylon (1935), Absalom, Absalom! (1936), The Unvanquished (1938), The Wild Palms (1939), The Hamlet (1940), and Go Down, Moses (1942) -- and continued to publish stories regularly in magazines, he was unable to support himself solely by writing fiction. he worked as a screenwriter for MGM, Twentieth Century-Fox, and Warner Brothers, forming a close relationship with director Howard Hawks, with whom he worked on To Have and Have Not, The Big Sleep, and Land of the Pharaohs, among other films. In 1944 all but one of Faulkner's novels were out of print, and his personal life was at low ebb due in part to his chronic heavy drinking. During the war he had been discovered by Sartre and Camus and others in the French literary world. In the postwar period his reputation rebounded, as Malcolm Cowley's anthology The Portable Faulkner brought him fresh attention in America, and the immense esteem in which he was held in Europe consolidated his worldwide stature.

Faulkner wrote seventeen books set in the mythical Yoknapatawpha County, home of the Compson family in The Sound and the Fury. "No land in all fiction lives more vividly in its physical presence than this county of Faulkner's imagination," Robert Penn Warren wrote in an essay on Cowley's anthology. "The descendants of the old families, the descendants of bushwhackers and carpetbaggers, the swamp rats, the Negro cooks and farm hands, the bootleggers and gangsters, tenant farmers, college boys, county-seat lawyers, country storekeepers, peddlers--all are here in their fullness of life and their complicated interrelations." In 1950, Faulkner traveled to Sweden to accept the 1949 Nobel Prize for Literature. In later books--Intruder in the Dust (1948), Requiem for a Nun (1951), A Fable (1954), The Town (1957), The Mansion (1959), and The Reivers (1962) -- he continued to explore what he had called "the problems of the human heart in conflict with itself," but did so in the context of Yoknapatawpha's increasing connection with the modern world. He died of a heart attack on July 6, 1962.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.

Good To Know

William Faulkner - As I Lay Dying: The Corrected Text

The publisher, Harrison Smith, received Faulkner's typescript for As I Lay Dying in January 1930 and published it with very few editorial changes on October 6, 1930. That text remained the same through various reprints until 1964 when Random House brought out a new edition that was corrected in accordance with the original manuscript and typescript. For the "corrected text" shown here, scholar Noel Polk used Faulkner's own ribbon typescript setting copy, corrected to account for his revisions in proof, his typing errors, and other clear inconsistencies and mistakes.

    1. Also Known As:
      William Cuthbert Falkner (real name)
      William Faulkner
    1. Date of Birth:
      September 25, 1897
    2. Place of Birth:
      New Albany, Mississippi
    1. Date of Death:
      July 6, 1962
    2. Place of Death:
      Byhalia, Mississippi

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2005

    check it out

    the book was really good i enjoyed it and i would recommend it to anyone because it's very interesting but challenging at the same time

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit