Now or Never: Getting Down to the Business of Saving Our American Dream

( 10 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24.19
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (110)  
Used (62)  
New (48)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 110 (11 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1123)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Hardcover Good 0470372303 Fast Shipping! Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority!

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1369)

Condition: New
3/9/2009 Hardcover 1 New 0470372303 NEVER USED! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! !

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Good
2009 Hard cover Good in very good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3M) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust ... jacket. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hubbard, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1123)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0470372303 Fast Shipping! Used book. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing, or book is otherwise damaged. Customer service is our #1 priority.

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0470372303 Fast Shipping.

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1369)

Condition: Like New
3/9/2009 Hardcover Fine 0470372303 UNUSED COPY. SHIPS TODAY!

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0470372303.

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 266 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-09 Hardcover Very Good Good to Very Good condition. Good readable copy. Clean and clear text. Tight Book. Always Superior Service, Buy from The Best.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-09 Hardcover Very Good 0470372303 Good to Very Good condition. Good readable copy. Clean and clear text. Tight Book. Always Superior Service, Buy from The Best.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 110 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.97
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 40%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The author of It's Getting Ugly Out There covers the colossal blunders and hypocrisies the Bush administration has perpetrated on the world, as well as the mistakes the new Democrat-controlled Congress is making, in this timely, up-to-the-minute work.

  • Jack Cafferty
    Jack Cafferty

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
During recent years, CNN commentator Jack Cafferty has gotten himself in network trouble more than once over his scathing critiques of the Bush administration, the Democratic-controlled Congress, and numerous foreign leaders. That unapologetic candor has also won him a large audience eager to learn his views on news of the breaking day. In Now or Never, he excoriates the incompetents and liars who he believes are hurting our country and defiling the American Dream.
Publishers Weekly
In the irascible style of his on-air CNN soap box The Cafferty Files, veteran political reporter and talking head Cafferty (It's Getting Ugly Out There) delivers an uncompromising account of George W. Bush's presidency and the current state of affairs in the U.S., focusing on the invasion of Iraq and the insider deals between the Bush/Cheney administration and corporations like Exxon and Enron. Also scrutinized is Bush's lackadaisical attitude toward the growing threat of inner Afghanistan turmoil, the brittle relationship between the U.S. and China, and new class warfare in a cratering economy. Perhaps more importantly, Cafferty recaps the 2008 presidential election, addressing the strategies that lost McCain-Palin the presidency and the cascade of problems Obama has inherited. The stolid Cafferty even takes an occasional step back from politics to offer glimpses of his family and his own climb to success, a personal touch that should surprise Caffety's fans almost as much as his sincere belief in a coming turn for the better.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470372302
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/16/2009
  • Pages: 266
  • Sales rank: 1,136,332
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

JACK CAFFERTY is a CNN host and commentator who appears regularly on the network's popular news program The Situation Room, where his "Cafferty File" segments are seen by two million viewers every afternoon. His segments provoke thousands of e-mails each week, and his blog often receives more than three million hits per month. He is the author of the New York Times bestseller It's Getting Ugly Out There.

Table of Contents

1 Our Last Best Hope 1

2 The Primaries: It Was Their Party and They Cried If They Wanted To 16

3 As the Iraqis Stand Up, It's Time for the United States to Clear Out 37

4 China: The Global Superpower Goes for the Gold...Ours 57

5 The Family's a Corporation Where I Hold All the Voting Shares 77

6 The Bush Legacy: Imperial Reign, Impeachable Ruin 95

7 Time to Raise Our Grades in Education, Immigration, and Energy 116

8 Are We Safer Yet? A World of Foreign Policy Troubles Left Behind 143

9 Marriage and Fatherhood Work Best as Sobering Experiences 169

10 Debt and Revival 186

11 The $1 Billion Battle to Mortgage Our Future 209

12 The New Prez's Real Campaign Begins: To Fix Our Broken Nation 233

Epilogue: One Change We Didn't Need but Are Learning to Live With 255

Acknowledgments 259

Index 260

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2009

    Now or Never is a great read

    Even if you don't watch CNN or know who Jack Cafferty is, you have to read this book. It's too funny and biting to miss. I read an excerpt online and just had to pick up the book and I'm glad I did! I think I'll have to check out some of Jack's past blog postings. If they are anything like this book, I'm sure I'll be laughing one minute and outraged the next! Keep it up, Jack!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Mom loves it!

    Mom views this as the sequel to his first book, "It's Getting Ugly Out There". There two books get into Jack's life, and the mess that is truly Washington. Anyone who is fed up with Washington should really get there two books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2009

    THIS BOOK WAS UGLY

    Too much talk about Jack's personal life. That was a boring, since he touched on it in his first book.

    Overall not much new material and didn't help with any insights on how the American people can wrestle control back from the creeps that are in Washington now.

    I will pass on his next book unless he steps it up.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Jack Cafferty

    This was a great book along with his other book. Jack writes whats on his mind and doesn't care what anyone thinks about it. I can hardly wait for his next book. I also enjoy him daily on CNN.

    Keep up the good work, Jack.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2009

    A Must Read!

    I don't normally get to see Jack on CNN during the day, but I catch his blog and after reading this book, I have a new appreciation for him. He writes very candidly about his past and how he dealt with alcoholism, divorce and the shocking loss of his wife. After reading the book, you realize why he points fingers the way he does with such frequency because he's been there. He knows what it is like when people aren't held accountable for their actions or when our political leaders don't act in our best interests.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 25, 2009

    Timely read

    I was a fan of It's Getting Ugly Out There, and since I work for the publisher I was able to mooch a copy for myself. I expected it to be a direct and in-your-face rant about our current situation like the last book, and it certainly is. But it also offers some helpful analysis of what Cafferty thinks we should be doing to fix the myriad of problems facing our country right now. Interesting read for anyone concerned about where we're headed and whether or not the new government is putting us on the right track.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 25, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Now or Never is right!

    I work for the publisher and got my hands on an early copy. As you might guess from seeing him on CNN, Cafferty is bipartisan in his outrage and his determination to make America strong again. He pulls no punches in criticizing the screwups of a Democratic-controlled Congress, so disappointing to those of us hoping for a new dawn in the Obama administration. He's certainly got plenty to say about how the previous administration got us into this mess, at home and abroad, as well - and about how we must all clean it up - not just leave it to the politicians.

    Cafferty says it's "now or never" in fixing this country and I say, amen.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit