Obsidian Prey (Harmony/Ghost Hunters Series #6)

( 79 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (122)  
Used (104)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 122 (13 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Ex-library book in good condition with typical stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the ... actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0515146897 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0515146897 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1645)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 122 (13 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Amber tuner and independent prospector Lyra Dore lost her heart—and her discovery of a rare amethyst ruin—to cutthroat businessman Cruz Sweetwater. At least she had her artistically talented dust-bunny to comfort her…

But the ruin’s mysterious power has put everyone involved with the project in danger. And only by trusting their psychic instincts will Cruz and Lyra survive— and surrender to the desire that binds them.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Cheated out of the ancient amethyst amber ruin she discovered when Amber Inc.'s powerful CEO (and her then-current boyfriend) Cruz Sweetwater claims it, independent prospector and gifted amber tuner Lyra Dore is stunned when he asks her to use her psychic abilities to save a group of men trapped inside the underground ruin's chamber. Soon, Lyra is drawn back into Cruz's life and caught up in a dangerous world of thieves, thugs, and psychic predators. VERDICT Psychic secrets, old family feuds, and an artistically inclined dust bunny add zing, sassy humor, and inventive detail to Castle's latest sexy addition to her paranormal Harmony world. Seattle-based Castle (Dark Light) (aka Jayne Ann Krentz) brilliantly links her paranormal "Arcane Society" series across centuries and pseudonyms.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780515146899
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 8/25/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 128,809
  • Series: Harmony/Ghost Hunters Series , #6
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Jayne Castle, the author of After Glow, After Dark, and Harmony, is a pseudonym for Jayne Ann Krentz, the New York Times bestselling author of All Night Long, Falling Awake, Truth or Dare, Light in Shadow, Smoke in Mirrors, Lost and Found, Summer in Eclipse Bay, Dawn in Eclipse Bay, Eclipse Bay, and other novels. She has been featured in such publications as People and Entertainment Weekly, and is also known for her books written under the name Amanda Quick. A former librarian with a degree in history, she is also the editor of an award-winning essay collection, Dangerous Men and Adventurous Women: Romance Writers on the Appeal of the Romance. You can find her online at www.jayneannkrentz.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 79 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(51)

4 Star

(19)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 80 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Couldn't wait and wasn't disappointed!!

    I look forward to each new Harmony book. Actually, I look forward to this author's books no matter which psuedonym she uses - Jayne Castle, Jayne Ann Krantz or Amanda Quick! I love series and ties within books or series. This author does it so well that you don't need to read the other books/series to understand what is going on - it just enhances the experience if you have. There's something comfortable about her writing style - you just slip into the story and become immersed regardless of which planet or era you are in. Emphasis is placed on characters, their conflicts and eventual partnerships. Alien artifacts, environments, and lifeforms just add to the atmosphere. This latest installment was not a disappointment in characters, plot, or extras (like a pet that paints -dust bunnies rock!)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 14, 2011

    C I Out

    another one to read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 29, 2010

    Likable Series

    These are all pretty good. While not my favorite, a decent read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2010

    Great Reading!!

    This is a great series and I have enjoyed reading it very much. Hope there are more books coming with this story line. Anyone who enjoys her Amanda Quick's books will enjoy the ones in this series. I loved all the characters!! Romance, sex, sense of humors, you have all it in these books. Hope you enjoyed them as much as I have.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    You Broke My Heart!

    So your the one that broke Cruz's heart!!! I love when all the family knows when you are in love or have a broken heart. The dust bunny Vincent will make lots of money. I want one of his creation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    More Dust Bunnies

    This is the latest in the Harmony series & it keeps up with all the others. Good characters & plot, adorable dust bunny. An overall fun read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Keeps you entertained

    Fast paced with suspense, romance and a little paranormal. Enjoy reading all her books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 27, 2009

    Romantic suspense.

    Jane Krantz does not disappoint, her new installment in the ghost hunters series is a must read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2009

    Just another clog in the arcane series.

    If you love Jayne's books you will enjoy this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I love Jayne Castle AKA Jayne Ann Krentz

    I love how Ms. Krentz tied in these characters with the ongoing series about the Archane Society. Certainly ties in the past, present and future. I also love the entire Harmony series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 10, 2009

    Great connection with her other series.

    I like how they connect stories from one era to another.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 80 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit