Oceana: Our Endangered Oceans and What We Can Do to Save Them

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.96
BN.com price
$32.50 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.43
$32.50 List Price (Save 86%)
All (37)  
Used (16)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
$4.43
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Hardcover Fine 1605292621 May have a remainder mark FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.43
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1605292621 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.44
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition: Good
Minor shelf wear, clean pages.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.45
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.45
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very good condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1776)

Condition: New
3/15/2011 Hardcover First American Editi New 1605292621 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money ... Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(474)

Condition: New
3/15/2011 Hardcover First American Editi New 1605292621.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1605292621 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.54
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.75
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(540)

Condition: Good
2011 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.29
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Most people know Ted Danson as the affable bartender Sam Malone in the long-running television series Cheers. But fewer realize that over the course of the past two and a half decades, Danson has tirelessly devoted himself to the cause of heading off a looming global catastrophe—the massive destruction of our planet’s oceanic biosystems and the complete collapse of the world’s major commercial fisheries.

 

In Oceana, Danson details his journey from joining a modest local protest in the mid-

1980s to oppose offshore oil drilling near his Southern California neighborhood to his current status as one of the world’s most influential oceanic environmental activists, testifying before congressional committees in Washington, D.C., addressing the World Trade Organization in Zurich, Switzerland, and helping found Oceana, the largest organization in the world focused solely on ocean conservation.

 

In his incisive, conversational voice, Danson describes what has happened to our oceans in just the past half-century, ranging from the ravages of overfishing and habitat destruction to the devastating effects of ocean acidification and the wasteful horrors of fish farms. Danson also shares the stage of Oceana with some of the world’s most respected authorities in the fields of marine science, commercial fishing, and environmental law, as well as with other influential activists.

 

Combining vivid, personal prose with an array of stunning graphics, charts, and photographs,

Oceana powerfully illustrates the impending crises and offers solutions that may allow us to avert them, showing you the specific courses of action you can take to become active,

responsible stewards of our planet’s most precious resource—its oceans.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Most of us still identify Ted Danson too closely with friendly bartender Sam Malone, the character he played on TV's classic Cheers. However, those involved in environmental movements know him as a determined, informed activist to save the planet's endangered oceans. Indeed, Oceana, the organization that he founded, is the largest organization in the world focused solely on ocean conservation. Oceana the book carries no aura of celebrity. Instead, it is an incisive personal call for reclaiming our shared watery biosystems from their systematic destruction. A specific, persuasive, and therapeutic guide.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781605292625
  • Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
  • Publication date: 3/15/2011
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 99,601
  • Product dimensions: 7.40 (w) x 9.20 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Ted Danson
Ted Danson

TED DANSON’s versatility in both television and film makes him one of the most accomplished and credible actors today. From his first feature film roles in Joseph Wambaugh’s The Onion Field (1979) and Lawrence Kasdan’s Body Heat (1981) to his starring role in the television series Cheers, Ted Danson has captivated audiences worldwide with his equally sensational dramatic and comedic performances. Danson currently stars in HBO’s Bored to Death. He recently appeared on the critically acclaimed legal drama Damages on FX, as well as HBO’s Curb Your Enthusiasm. In addition to winning two Emmys and three Golden Globe Awards throughout his career, Danson has been nominated for twelve Emmys, eight Golden Globes, and one SAG Award.

MICHAEL D’ORSO’s work includes fifteen books; seven have been bestsellers and three have been nominated for the Pulitzer Prize.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 19, 2011

    Great Read!!!

    This nookbook is the perfect gift for that person we all know that would embrace environmentalism if they could just be shown how practical it is. Environmentalism doesn't have to be about hugging trees or falling in love with rare owls. It can simply be about self-preservation. This book shows us why we depend on nature's balance for our very existence.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 4, 2012

    Bravestar

    I have moved camp here.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2012

    Cloudgrass to EVERYONE

    Ganondorf: Wat is he from????*i know who he is i just wanna know if you know*
    Navi:*who doesnt know who she is!!!??
    Im listening to my LEGEND OF ZELDA SPECIAL 25TH ANNIVERSERY CD THAT CAME WITH THE MOST EPIC GAME IVE EVER PLAYED, Skyward Sword.*sniff* Gerudo Vally just came on. It sounds really sad to me becuase*im gonna type it up because it will take to long* BUT!!! There is a song that Zelda sings in Skyward Sword alot that i could type up! Ok here it is; "Den dashadun doebay shundun den shundun kayloray san a" Ballad of the Goddess lyrics(not perfect i know!)

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2012

    Velveteyes

    Its at jungle king, all books. But I cant have a mate just yet. There i go by my nickname lynx and i dont tell anyone my real name.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2012

    Cloudwish

    Her fever slowly gets worse and her eyes get milkier. She looks worriedly at her swollen belly and then looks at blazestorm* will they be okay?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2012

    Braveheart

    Im going to tell you a story to help you feel better. There once was a great apprentice named Cloudpaw. She was able to catch a badger when the warriors could hardly fight one. One day she became a warrior. Her warrior name was Cloudwish. She fought like a true warrior and had the heart of a true leader. One day Seastar, Cloudwish's leader, named Cloudwish deputy. Everyone in the clan respected Cloudwish and followed her orders. But one day, Cloudwish fell in love. She met the great Blazestorm. He was a very handsom cat and they soon had kits. They were amazingly talented and they were great apprentices. Around that same time Cloudwish became leader. She choose Blazestorm as deputy. Together they led the cats to greatness. Soon the kits became warriors. They took ove the clan when the great pair of Cloudwish and Blazestorm. They then led the clan to more greatness. And afterwards their kits became leader. And then their kits. And then their kits. Their clan was legendary. All thanks to Cloudwish.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2012

    CAMP HAS BEEN MOVED

    Blazestorm is locked out. I have set camp at ocean waves all results. -seastar

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit