Oleander Odyssey: The Kempners of Galveston, Texas, 1854-1980s

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (First Edition)
from
$9.94
$44.50 List Price (Save 78%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (11)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$9.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1990-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(109)

Condition: Like New
College Station 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine with no dust jacket 0890964386. Fine book, essentially as new, first edition. No dust jacket, perhaps as issued. No marks or ... notes; Kenneth E. Montague Series in Oil and Business History; 1.46 x 9.32 x 6.29 Inches; 512 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
College Station, TX 1990 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0890964386. Book: Three discard stamps including one on fore-edge and one on bottom edge-book ... is not ex library; Dust Jacket: One tiny tear; Kenneth E. Montague Series in Oil and Business History; Photographs; 1.46 x 9.32 x 6.29 Inches; 512 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dorothy, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Like New
College Station 1990 Cloth First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. 486pp. including index, photos. No. 6 in the Montague series in Oil & Business history tracks the Kempner family ... from 1854 to 1985. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2972)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
light wear. dust jacket in mylar. previous owner's penned signature to ffep.

Ships from: New Orleans, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Cloth Near Fine in Fine Condition jacket 486 pp. some B&W photographs throughout. Previous owner's name and address to the ffep. Some foxing to the endpapers, otherwise ... fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$33.22
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: New
1990-11-01 Hardcover New A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder mark.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$38.20
(Save 14%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2323)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$53.38
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2972)

Condition: New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Marie Beth Jones

"The story of Harris Kempner and his family is told in masterful fashion by Harold Hyman.”--Marie Beth Jones

From The Critics
Hyman's recounting of the Kempner family saga provides a virtual case history of a large and diverse family business enterprise, of Progressive urban reform and community development, and the acculturation of American and, more particularly, of Southern Jews. Annotation c. Book News, ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Editorial Reviews

Marie Beth Jones

"The story of Harris Kempner and his family is told in masterful fashion by Harold Hyman.”--Marie Beth Jones

From The Critics
Hyman's recounting of the Kempner family saga provides a virtual case history of a large and diverse family business enterprise, of Progressive urban reform and community development, and the acculturation of American and, more particularly, of Southern Jews. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

Meet the Author

Harold M. Hyman is William P. Hobby Professor of History and Director of the Center for the History of Leadership Institutions at Rice University in Houston. He has written numerous books and articles on United States history.

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit