On China

( 22 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.60
BN.com price
$36.00 List Price (Save 40%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$11.98
$36.00 List Price (Save 67%)
All (37)  
Used (14)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
$11.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Good
2011-05-17 Hardcover Nice unmarked copy. DJ Good We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Good
Former library item with usual stickers and/or stamps.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
2011-05-17 Hardcover Good Former library item with usual stickers and/or stamps.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Very Good
NY 2011 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight scuffing with bending/ wear on edges/corners & it is slightly soiled; pgs are clean. Book is like new Glued ... binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 586 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Walnut Creek, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.45
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.45
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.45
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$15.81
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(109)

Condition: New
New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. 2011

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.48
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2011 Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 1st Printing. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. DJ: Minor rub and minor edge wear at and near spine ... strip ends. Read more Show Less

Ships from: La Crosse, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In this sweeping and insightful history, Henry Kissinger turns for the first time at book-length to a country he has known intimately for decades, and whose modern relations with the West he helped shape. Drawing on historical records as well as his conversations with Chinese leaders over the past forty years, Kissinger examines how China has approached diplomacy, strategy, and negotiation throughout its history, and reflects on the consequences for the global balance of power in the 21st century.

Since no other country can claim a more powerful link to its ancient past and classical principles, any attempt to understand China's future world role must begin with an appreciation of its long history. For centuries, China rarely encountered other societies of comparable size and sophistication; it was the "Middle Kingdom," treating the peoples on its periphery as vassal states. At the same time, Chinese statesmen-facing threats of invasion from without, and the contests of competing factions within-developed a canon of strategic thought that prized the virtues of subtlety, patience, and indirection over feats of martial prowess.

In On China, Kissinger examines key episodes in Chinese foreign policy from the classical era to the present day, with a particular emphasis on the decades since the rise of Mao Zedong. He illuminates the inner workings of Chinese diplomacy during such pivotal events as the initial encounters between China and modern European powers, the formation and breakdown of the Sino-Soviet alliance, the Korean War, Richard Nixon's historic trip to Beijing, and three crises in the Taiwan Straits. Drawing on his extensive personal experience with four generation of Chinese leaders, he brings to life towering figures such as Mao, Zhou Enlai, and Deng Xiaoping, revealing how their different visions have shaped China's modern destiny.

With his singular vantage on U.S.-China relations, Kissinger traces the evolution of this fraught but crucial relationship over the past 60 years, following its dramatic course from estrangement to strategic partnership to economic interdependence, and toward an uncertain future. With a final chapter on the emerging superpower's 21st-century world role, On China provides an intimate historical perspective on Chinese foreign affairs from one of the premier statesmen of the 20th century.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In this canny, engaging historical study, the ex-secretary of state examines China's foreign policy for insights into its statecraft and soul. Kissinger (Crisis) recaps China's geo-strategic wei qi match—his ubiquitous metaphor for the subtle positioning characteristic of the national board game—from the Korean War to today's trade disputes, emphasizing the relationship with the U.S. as it moved from bitter enmity to cordial interdependence. He grounds his narrative in a penetrating analysis of age-old features of Chinese policy, emphasizing the Middle Kingdom's hauteur, wariness of encirclement—to the Chinese, he argues, America is just another barbarian horde to manipulate—and dread of domestic disorder. As an architect of Nixon's opening to China and a freelance go-between for later administrations, Kissinger is a major figure in the story, and the text often revolves around exegeses of his cryptic dialogues with Chinese leaders. The book therefore oozes Kissingerian realism, with its stress on great power machinations, international balance, and high-stakes summitry and its impatience with human rights strictures; a deadpan wit and cold-blooded candor flash out from clouds of diplomatic euphemism. Though it sometimes feels like a mind game between mandarins of many stripes, and Kissinger's generalizations about Chinese national character can also sound outmoded, this insider's account sheds a revealing light on the contours of Chinese-American relations. (May)
Kirkus Reviews

From the eminent elder statesman, an astute appraisal on Chinese diplomacy from ancient times to thefraught present "strategic trust" with the United States.

Former Secretary of State Kissinger (Crisis : The Anatomy of Two Major Foreign Policy Crises: Based on the Record of Henry Kissinger's Hitherto Secret Telephone Conversations, 2003, etc.) brings his considerable scholarly knowledge and professional expertise to this chronicle of the complicated evolution and precarious future of Chinese diplomacy with the West. Traditionally, Chinese foreign policy as practiced by centuries of emperors was marked by appeasement and generally overwhelming their barbarian enemies with Chinese largesse: the "five baits" included clothing, music, slaves and food to "corrupt" the opponent into seeing things the Chinese way. In their supreme self-containment, the Chinese disdained the importunate advances of the barbarians until the aggressive incursions by the West to force open the barriers to trade in the late 18th century. Foreign threats by the West, Russia and Japan and the series of "unequal treaties" imposed on China impelled it into a period of "self-strengthening" that was finally achieved by the Communist consolidation of power under Mao. From Mao's declaration in 1949 that the Chinese people "have stood up," the Chinese practiced a modern form of pursuing the "psychological advantage," rather than the military (shades of Sun Tzu), in confronting the superpowers. However, a new era commenced under Deng Xiaoping, who was bent on reform and open to travel and new ideas, and normalization of relations with America was finally established under President Carter. Kissinger wisely considers Tiananmen, Taiwan, the elevation of Jiang Zemin and the new era of "cooperative coexistence" maintained by President Hu Jintao. The author warns, however, that despite China's commitment to a "peaceful rise," the U.S.-China relationship will continue to contain an underlying tension.

Sage words and critical perspective lent by a significant participant in historical events.

Brantly Womack
On China is former secretary of state Henry Kissinger's attempt to explain Chinese diplomacy to an American audience, to review the course of U.S.-China relations, and briefly but incisively to address the challenge of sustaining a mutually beneficial interaction. It adds an honorable two inches to the diplomat's already broad shelf of works.
—The Washington Post
Michiko Kakutani
Mr. Kissinger's fascinating, shrewd and sometimes perverse new book, On China, not only addresses the central role he played in Nixon's opening to China but also tries to show how the history of China, both ancient and more recent, has shaped its foreign policy and attitudes toward the West. While this volume is indebted to the pioneering scholarship of historians like Jonathan D. Spence, its portrait of China is informed by Mr. Kissinger's intimate firsthand knowledge of several generations of Chinese leaders.
—The New York Times
Library Journal
Originally scheduled for November 2010 and featured in Prepub Exploded of June 3, this study of China past, present, and future—especially in terms of Kissinger himself—has been bumped to May 2011. An aggressive media campaign is promised.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781594202711
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/17/2011
  • Pages: 608
  • Sales rank: 27,130
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.50 (h) x 1.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Henry Kissinger served as National Security Advisor and then Secretary of State under Richard Nixon and Gerald Ford. He received the 1973 Nobel Peace Prize, the Presidential Medal of Freedom, and the Medal of Liberty, among other awards.

Table of Contents

Preface xv

Note on Chinese Sellings xi

Prologue 1

Chapter 1 The Singularity of China 5

The Era of Chinese Preeminence 8

Confucianism 13

Concepts of International Relations: Impartiality or Equality? 16

Chinese Realpolitik and Sun Tzu's Art of War 22

Chapter 2 The Kowtow Question and the Opium War 33

The Macartney Mission 35

The Clash of Two World Orders: The Opium War 45

Qiying's Diplomacy: Soothing the Barbarians 51

Chapter 3 From Preeminence to Decline 57

Wei Yuan's Blueprint: "Using Barbarians Against Barbarians," Learning Their Techniques 60

The Erosion of Authority: Domestic Upheavals and then Challenge of Foreign Encroachments 64

Managing Decline 69

The Challenge of Japan 77

Korea 80

The Boxer Uprising and the New Era of Warring States 86

Chapter 4 Mao's Continuous Revolution 91

Mao and the Great Harmony 92

Mao and International Relations: The Empty City Stratagem, Chinese Deterrence, and the Quest for Psychological Advantage 97

The Continuous Revolution and the Chinese People 106

Chapter 5 Triangular Diplomacy and the Korean War 113

Acheson and the Lure of Chinese Titoism 118

Kim Il-sung and the Outbreak of War 122

American Intervention: Resisting Aggression 129

Chinese Reactions: Another Approach to Deterrence 133

SinoAmerican Confrontation 143

Chapter 6 China Confronts Both Superpowers 148

The First'Taiwan Strait Crisis 151

Diplomatic Interlude with the United States 158

Mao, Khrushchev, and the Sino-Soviet Split 161

The Second Taiwan Strait Crisis 172

Chapter 7 A Decade of Crises 181

The Great Leap Forward 181

The Himalayan Border Dispute and the 1962 Sino-Indian War 184

The Cultural Revolution 192

Was There a Lost Opportunity? 197

Chapter 8 The Road to Reconciliation 202

The Chinese Strategy 203

The American Strategy 213

First Steps-Clashes at the Ussuri River 215

Chapter 9 Resumption of Relations: First Encounters with Mao and Zhou 236

Zhou Enlai 241

Nixon in China: The Meeting with Mao 255

The Nixon-Zhou Dialogue 262

The Shanghai Communique 267

The Aftermath 273

Chapter 10 The Quasi-Alliance: Conversations with Mao 275

The "Horizontal Line": Chinese Approaches to Containment 277

The Impact of Watergate 292

Chapter 11

The End of the Mao Era 294

The Succession Crisis 294

The Fall of Zhou Enlai 297

Final Meetings with Mao: The Swallows and the Coming of the Storm 303

Chapter 12 The Indestructible Deng 321

Deng's First Return to Power 322

The Death of Leaders-Hua Guofeng 327

Deng's Ascendance-"Reforrn and Opening Up" 329

Chapter 13 "Touching the Tiger's Buttocks": The Third Vietnam War 340

Vietnam: Confounder of Great Powers 341

Deng's Foreign Policy Dialogue with America and Normalization 348

Deng's Journeys 356

Deng's Visit to America and the New Definition of Alliance 360

The Third Vietnam War 367

Chapter 14 Reagan and the Advent of Normalcy 377

Taiwan Arms Sales and the Third Communiqué 381

China and the Superpowers-The New Equilibrium 387

Deng's Reform Program 396

Chapter 15 Tiananmen 408

American Dilemmas 411

The Fang Lizhi Controversy 428

The 12- and 24-Character Statements 437

Chapter 16 What Kind of Reform? Deng's Southern Tour 440

Chapter 17 A Roller Coaster Ride Toward Another Reconciliation: The Jiang Zemin Era 447

China and the Disintegrating Soviet Union 456

The Clinton Administration and China Policy 461

The Third Taiwan Strait Crisis 471

China's Resurgence and Jiang's Reflections 478

Chapter 18 The New Millennium 487

Differences in Perspective 493

How to Define Strategic Opportunity 497

The National Destiny Debate-The Triumphalist View 503

Dai Bingguo-A Reaffirmation of Peaceful Rise 508

Epilogue: Does History Repeat Itself?

The Crowe Memorandum 514

Toward a Pacific Community? 527

Notes 531

Index 567

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 22 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(12)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(4)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 22 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 22, 2011

    Not So Good

    Dr Kissinger has become a victim of his own policies. His unstiniting apology for China was once helpful, in that he correctly presented China as a country with whom we could negotiate...even as he ignored the butchery and deprivation of rights. OK, Mr Kissinger, so we can negotiate with them. Thank you for that. The interest in China which you helped generate, however, has led most thinking Americans to a more nuanced view. China can be seen and all which can be seen is not praiseworthy. We perceive a China disabled by history and its incredibly dysfunctional language, using internet and media control to reimpose the very isolation you and Nixon went to China to abolish. Read the book if you want to gloss over Mainland China's horrors. Otherwise, skip it.

    3 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 3, 2011

    For those who wish to relate with China for mutual benefit

    Dr Kissenger's tour de force, On China, serves well to those looking to relate with the awakening giant. Hopefully world leaders and businessmen take heed for mutual benefit, world peace and prosperity. It's a book well worth investing time in study and reflection. It shows the way forward!

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 9, 2011

    Excellent read

    A review of history IN DETAIL. Excellent read.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 22, 2011

    Kissinger's Ignorance about China

    China is a complicated large country with a long history and civilization entirely different from Western ones. Chinese leaders are usually profoundly shrewd and avoid being seen through by others. The top leading group is a black box. Its operation is tightly kept confidential. However, for an autocracy like China, one cannot understand it without understanding its leaders. No wonder China watchers are frustrated in understanding China.


    However, as a well-experienced and informed diplomat and politician who helped Nixon achieve rapprochement with China, Kissinger must be in a better position to see through Chinese leaders, since he has met various Chinese leaders many times. I, therefore, read through his book On China, but am greatly disappointed that Kissinger gives distorted images of and misinformation about China and Chinese leaders, especially Chinese madman Mao.


    Having personally experienced Mao's tyranny, my greatest worry concerning China is the potential emergence of another madman like Mao when China grows into a rival to America. The disaster that he may cause to Chinese and world people will be much more serious than Mao's great famine and Cultural Revolution.


    Kissinger, however, compared China's rise now with that of Germany before World War I and believes if the state leaders then had known the consequence of the war, they would "have recoiled" from confrontation. So will China and America in the future, he concludes. Kissinger forgets World War II, which is much more relevant. Madmen Hitler and Tojo Hideki started the war because they were callous killers and their mad calculation made them believe they would win the war. Tojo was especially mad. He attacked America when compared with the giant of US economy, Japan's was a dwarf.


    Due to limited space I will only list a few of Mao's evils:


    Like Hitler, Mao Was a Callous Killer.


    In a speech on August 10, 1959, Mao gave the reasons why there was no Hungarian Rebellion (referring to the Hungarian Revolution in 1956) in China, saying that since the communist takeover "more than one million counterrevolutionaries have been killed. Hungary has not killed any counterrevolutionary. For the elimination of more than one million of the 600-odd million people, I think we shall shout hurrah for that." The counterrevolutionaries referred to in his speech were mostly unarmed civilians put to death in peacetime. The terror lies in his pride and joy in the killing.

    Mao's Fits of Madness:


    1. Mao's mad campaign the Great Leap Forward giving rise to a death toll of 20 to 40 million people is now well-known the world over.


    2. Mao's second fit of domestic madness the Cultural Revolution is even more notorious. There were no statistics of the death toll and the number of victims. People who personally experienced it like me know that the number was enormous.


    3. Mao told Soviet leader Khrushchev that he would fight a nuclear war to eliminate capitalism all over the world even if half of Chinese population (300 million then) died in the war.

    4. Mao brought the world to the verge of nuclear war twice by his two Taiwan crises.

    As Maoism remains popular in China, there is possibility of the emergence of another madman like Mao when China grows into a superpower equal in strength to America. I hope people will not be mislead by Kissinger and thus fail to be on their alert.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2012

    Dtin

    Let e cjec brb baby go to the fisrt for now an ill tell u where our house is

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2012

    Hannah

    Ok

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 13, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    I must confess that prior to reading On China, I knew little abo

    I must confess that prior to reading On China, I knew little about the country other than popular culture stereotypes and a smattering of history. This has now changed and I feel more secure in my knowledge of China and the reasons they act illogically and irrational at times.

    I do not believe that there is another country on the face of the earth where the totality of history must be so strongly considered when constructing diplomatic strategy. Kissinger provides this in-depth history and analysis that provides us a scaffold. In the past, too often we have stumbled around in the dark trying to keep one step ahead of their mindset. And too often, our Congress and leadership has presented simplistic and naïve solutions to the China problem without consideration of this deep history.

    Throughout the book Kissinger expounds on the Chinese canon of strategic thought that includes subtlety, indirection and patience over sword rattling. The modern western world must understand these strategies to the nth degree or we will once again become vassal states of the “Middle Kingdom”. Kissinger has provided this well written book as a guide and offers wise advice for the future. It greatly concerns me that we will not take it.

    I hope you find this review / opinion helpful.

    Michael L. Gooch, Author of Wingtips with Spurs.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 21, 2011

    Highly recommend for any business working in and with China

    found this perspective of the history of China's growth as a super power competitor and (often) partner with the US very useful. This is not what you will read in the main stream media, and newly minted history books designed to "change our history." Not so when history participants candidly share their experiences.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 3, 2011

    Most Excellent

    You simply must read this book.

    Kissinger knows China first hand.

    There are so many books not to read, this is not one of those.

    Other books on China you must read include those written by YALE's Sterling Historian Jonathan Spence's highly acclaimed definitive book:

    In Search of Modern China

    Here is a webpage with excerpts from both:
    http : // goo . gl / eSIF
    please remove spaces from link

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 2, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A sweeping, authoritative, insightful history of China from Henry Kissinger

    In his formidable 500-page-plus book, equally formidable scholar-diplomat Henry Kissinger writes about the nation with which he is inextricably linked: China. Kissinger infuses his text with impressive personal recollections based on more than 50 visits to China over 40 years, working either officially as national security adviser and secretary of state, or unofficially as a foreign policy expert. In that time, he has seen China's evolution through four generations of its leaders. His insights on foreign policy and his personal rapport with top officials enable him to embellish this diplomatic history with extraordinary detail and discernment. getAbstract highly recommends the book's vast scope to anyone seriously interested in examining China's current and future role in world politics and economics, and that should be just about everyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 22 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit