On Location (Secrets of My Hollywood Life Series

( 106 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$16.99 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (89)  
Used (84)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 89 (9 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0316154393 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0316154393 New Item. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 89 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

It seems like the summer of dreams come true for Hollywood princess Kaitlin Burke: the media loves her (again), super-cute and funny Austin Meyers is finally her boyfriend, and she's starring in a movie by her all-time favorite director Hutch Adams. What could be sweeter? But life on set is not as perfect as the makeup and costumes. And with an old love and a scheming new publicist on the scene, it's about to get a whole lot messier.
... See more details below
Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

It seems like the summer of dreams come true for Hollywood princess Kaitlin Burke: the media loves her (again), super-cute and funny Austin Meyers is finally her boyfriend, and she's starring in a movie by her all-time favorite director Hutch Adams. What could be sweeter? But life on set is not as perfect as the makeup and costumes. And with an old love and a scheming new publicist on the scene, it's about to get a whole lot messier.

Editorial Reviews

VOYA
This book is a fun but basic and predictable novel. With sometimes believable but incredibly shallow, vain characters and a straightforward plot, it is yet another YA "star's life" story. Although there are a few good morals to be found, they are rarely used by the characters. All in all, it is a light and easy summer read.
From The Critics
Hollywood star Kaitlin Burke spends her summer making a movie with her dream director. Her first problems arise when ex-boyfriend Drew is cast as the male lead and her nemesis Sky is cast as the third star. Kaitlin's relationship with her current boyfriend Austin is good, but as the filming progresses and Kaitlin becomes overbooked, things become rocky. Kaitlin realizes from time to time that she should be honest with Austin, but she continues to hide little things from him such as the demands of her publicity plan which insist that she is seen with Drew. As usual, Sky will stop at nothing to disgrace Kaitlin, including spying on her and leaking information to the press, enlisting Drew to make Kaitlin look bad and to direct fights. Calonita knows the ins and outs of Hollywood, and the Hollywood secrets that Kaitlin shares throughout the book are interesting and informative. Readers will learn what a personal assistant's job is like, why whole fake airports are created for use as movie sets, and how a love scene is filmed. Although the characters can be shallow and driven by selfishness and brand-name products, Kaitlin is also a fully developed character about whom the reader can care. Her relationship with Austin matters, and readers will be happy with the satisfying conclusion. Although this book can be read and understood without having read Secrets of My Hollywood Life (Little, Brown, 2006/VOYA April 2006), readers of the earlier book will enjoy seeing familiar characters again. Girls interested in the inner workings of Hollywood will particularly enjoy this book.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316154390
  • Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
  • Publication date: 5/1/2007
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 240
  • Age range: 12 - 18 Years
  • Lexile: 880L (what's this?)
  • Series: Secrets of My Hollywood Life Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Jen Calonita
Jen Calonita

Over the past eight years, as a Senior Editor at Teen People and a journalist for Entertainment Weekly, Glamour, and Marie Claire, Jen Calonita has interviewed everyone from Lindsay Lohan to Ashton Kutcher.

Jen's third novel, Secrets of My Hollywood Life: Family Affair, pubs in May 2008 and she is currently working on a new hardcover novel about teen girls at summer camp, Sleepaway Girls, coming in May 2009, as well as a fifth Secrets novel, coming May 2010.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 106 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 107 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Harmony for TeensReadToo.com

    Kaitlin Burke seems to have it all. She has the most amazing (and non-famous) boyfriend, Austin Meyers, the media is in love with her, and she's starring in a movie by her all-time favorite director. Life couldn't get any better.

    But it could, of course, get worse, especially with her enemy on the scene.

    ON LOCATION, the second book in the SECRETS OF MY HOLLYWOOD LIFE series, follows Kaitlin as she continues her adventures, both in her acting career and in her romance. While it's not quite as good as its prequel, it's sure to keep the reader entertained and wanting more, long after the end comes.

    If you loved the first book in the series, you'll be sure to enjoy this, and I recommend the whole series to any young teen or tween.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    To so many mistakes

    Its just cuz ur reading it on the nook...i have it in boookform and there r no mistakes

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 18, 2011

    LOVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Was amazing, read every book inn the series. Seriously.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 12, 2011

    I luv this series

    These books are written a littke different then others but i really like them and they are easy to get in to definately read these.!!"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 2, 2011

    Check it out!!:)

    Book Review Outline
    Book title and author: Secrets of my Hollywood Life (on location) by Jen Calonita
    Title of review: A drama filled story for teens
    Number of stars (1-5): 4

    Introduction: Secrets of my Hollywood life on location, is about a teenage girl named Kaitlin Burke, who is very famous, yet having troubles with all of the Hollywood drama. This book would mostly be for teens, or for just people who like drama. The author is trying to tell you that even when you're famous, life isn't always going to be easy. This book was a great book because of all the drama, and it kept me entertained. I have never had a part in this story that I didn't like. It was a very good book.

    Description and Summary of main points: Secrets of my Hollywood life on location is about a teenage star (Kaitlin Burke) having a drama filled Hollywood life. She has people she doesn't like, but others she does. She goes to shoot with her ex-boyfriend, yet she still has a boyfriend named Austin. There is too much stress over who's a bigger star and spending a lot of time apart to shoot a movie in the West Indies. The story is filled with drama.
    Evaluation: The theme of the story Secrets of my Hollywood life on location is about a famous girl wanting a no drama filled life, but it doesn't turn out the way that she wants it to. She isn't too fond of celebrity dating. She says, "Between you and me the only celeb-only dating speech was a bunch of baloney."The book achieves its purpose. This book is not like any books that I have ever read.

    Conclusion: The book Secrets of my Hollywood life on location is just a book with a lot of drama. It's just about a girl who wants a normal life.

    Your final review: I thought this was a very good book. It has a lot of things that I like about the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 31, 2011

    Hollywood Life 101

    This book is the best, if you ever wanted a behind the scene hollywood life story this is it. I would recommend it to teens. This book is about hollywood boyfriends and hollywood drama between costars. Wonderful book. Kind of book you would want to read over and over again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2011

    Good book but there is so many mistakes

    I love the storey and I got hooked fast but I couldn't go a page with out noticing that there was many mistakes that the editor should have fixed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 18, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A must read!

    Secrets of my Hollywood life on location is even better than the first book in the series!!!!!!!!! It is a must read so read it!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 6, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Drama on the set

    Kaitlin Burke is back on top and ready to film a new movie on her vacation with one of Hollywood's leading directors. Before she starts filming her only major concern seems to be finding time for her boyfriend. Once she get on set, problems start popping up. First of all, her co-star is the boy who broke her heart when they weren't technically dating. Not only does she have to work with him, but the publicity team is forcing her to appear with him in public as a couple. She has yet to break the news to her perfect non-Hollywood boyfriend.

    Next, her arch nemesis from her tv show will be playing her rival in the movie. Tension always escalates for Kaitlin when Sky's around.
    Plus someone on set is spreading rumors about the costars, mixing up call times, and creating havoc with Kaitlin's personal life. Will the movie set and all the bad press sink Kaitlin again or will she combat all the drama?

    The second book in the series is still fresh, funny, and filled with drama. I love Kaitlin and can't wait to read more of her story

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    Secrets of My Hollywood Life:On Location

    Secrets of My Hollywood Life:On Location is the second book in the Secrets of My Hollywood Life series. In this book, it chronicles the life of Kaitlin Burke, a young hollywood starlet, after her little stint to go "incognito" at a normal high school. In this book if follows Kaitlin Burke to the movie set of The Untitled Hutch Adams Project. An action packed movie in which she vied against her vindictive Family Affairs costar Sky Mckenzie for the leading role.

    Kaitlin Burke is Hollywood's new "It" girl. But with the ups there are their downs. Not only does her sleezy ex-boyfriend Drew Thomas play her character's love interest in the movie, but the director has decided to spice things up by casting none other than Sky Mckenzie as her back stabbing best friend.

    Read to see the many mishaps that occur on and off set. Sky Mckenzie is back to her old tricks. And has cooked up quite a few schemes to take down Kaitlin Burke in the competition to be Hollywood's "It" girl. Thankfully, Kaitlin has her trusty entourage to help her keep her rightful spot on top.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2009

    Excellent Light Reading

    This book was one that i absolutely could not put down. I immediately gave this series to my friend to read. These are some of the best series books i have ever purchased.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2008

    Should READ...

    This is a great book...You dont even need to read the first or third book to really comprehend to this one! I really enjoyed it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2008

    OMG the best book i ever read

    These books are the best i have read them all including the newest book Secrets of my Hollywood Life Family Affairs. They are a excilent read and keep you hooked. It is a MUST read book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2008

    OMG!!!!!THE BEST BOOK EVER!!!!

    Oh my gosh. this book is amazing! i love it so much plus the first one. their both great. dude i know Drew in this book is obnoxious and all but i love him and 'Katie Bear'! Call me crazy but Austin has got to go!i mean if you imagine Drew as Joe Jonas than you would see my point... 'the third book better have him!! SUCH A GREAT BOOK!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 30, 2008

    I LOVE THIS BOOK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    This book is so amazing. I could not put it down. My friend even read it in one day it was so good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2008

    BEST BOOK EVER

    this book was really good the ending was ok better that the firsts but the suspense is killer i have read this book 5 times and i still love it!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 4, 2008

    Finally a real hollywood!!!

    I fell in love with this book when i learned it just wasn't one of those books where they have a rich pefrect gucci loving girl but instead a relatable starwars loving one!!!! Great job!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2008

    Lookin Great

    this book was excellent she is a great author i hope for the next book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2008

    THE BEST BOOKS EVER

    they really are....they keep you wanting to read them all in one night....i cant wait for the Third!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2008

    Favorite Book

    I love this series. I read them over the summer and they are my favorite books! Anyone who dreams of being an actress needs to read this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 107 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit