On the Irish Waterfront: The Crusader, the Movie, and the Soul of the Port of New York

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$23.96
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.90
$29.95 List Price (Save 80%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (17)  
Used (9)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$5.90
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6907)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
8-6-09 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a 'non-returnable' stamp to one edge-Nice! 1.5 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0801448042 NICE COPY IS FIRST PRINTING. NO NAMES OR MARKS. GOOD DJ. BUMPED CORNER. NOT EX-LIB OR REMAINDERED. 09 29 2011 UC 06.

Ships from: Durham, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cushwa Center Studies of Catholicism in ... Twentieth-Century America. Audience: General/trade. HARDCOVER EDITION. BOOK = GOOD CONDITION THIS BOOK CONTAINS A FEW PAGES ON HIGHLIGHT, ; DUST JACKET = NONE, DATE; 6/26/11 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cushwa Center Studies of Catholicism in ... Twentieth-Century America. Audience: General/trade. HARDCOVER EDITION. BOOK = GOOD CONDITION. THIS EDITION CONTAINS SOME HIGHLIGHTS. NOT MUCH. DUST JACKET = NONE. DATE; 6/26/11 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.68
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: Very Good
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 2009 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. About new with minimal use if any. No marks.

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(139)

Condition: New
2009-08-06 Hardcover New in New jacket BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY.

Ships from: New Franklin, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Like New
Ithaca and London 2009 Hard Cover Third Printing Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. No internal marks or writing, B&W photos throughout, appears unread.

Ships from: South Dartmouth, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. Spine shows very light lean. Clean and unmarked text. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over ... boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cushwa Center Studies of Catholicism in Twentieth-Century America. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: ELLERSHOUSE, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.93
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Site of the world's busiest and most lucrative harbor throughout the first half of the twentieth century, the Port of New York was also the historic preserve of Irish American gangsters, politicians, longshoremen's union leaders, and powerful Roman Catholic pastors. This is the demimonde depicted to stunning effect in Elia Kazan's On the Waterfront (1954) and into which James T. Fisher takes readers in this remarkable and engaging historical account of the classic film's backstory.

Fisher introduces readers to the real "Father Pete Barry" featured in On the Waterfront, John M. "Pete" Corridan, a crusading priest committed to winning union democracy and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Site of the world's busiest and most lucrative harbor throughout the first half of the twentieth century, the Port of New York was also the historic preserve of Irish American gangsters, politicians, longshoremen's union leaders, and powerful Roman Catholic pastors. This is the demimonde depicted to stunning effect in Elia Kazan's On the Waterfront (1954) and into which James T. Fisher takes readers in this remarkable and engaging historical account of the classic film's backstory.

Fisher introduces readers to the real "Father Pete Barry" featured in On the Waterfront, John M. "Pete" Corridan, a crusading priest committed to winning union democracy and social justice for the port's dockworkers and their families. A Jesuit labor school instructor, not a parish priest, Corridan was on but not of Manhattan's West Side Irish waterfront. His ferocious advocacy was resisted by the very men he sought to rescue from the violence and criminality that rendered the port "a jungle, an outlaw frontier," in the words of investigative reporter Malcolm Johnson. Driven off the waterfront, Corridan forged creative and spiritual alliances with men like Johnson and Budd Schulberg, the screenwriter who worked with Corridan for five years to turn Johnson's Pulitzer Prize-winning 1948 newspaper exposé into a movie. Fisher's detailed account of the waterfront priest's central role in the film's creation challenges standard views of the film as a post facto justification for Kazan and Schulberg's testimony as ex-communists before the House Committee on Un-American Activities.

On the Irish Waterfront is also a detailed social history of the New York/New Jersey waterfront, from the rise of Irish American entrepreneurs and political bosses during the World War I era to the mid-1950s, when the emergence of a revolutionary new mode of cargo-shipping signaled a radical reorganization of the port. This book explores the conflicts experienced and accommodations made by an insular Irish-Catholic community forced to adapt its economic, political, and religious lives to powerful forces of change both local and global in scope.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The true crime story behind Elia Kazan's award-winning 1954 film On the Waterfront is exhaustively detailed in this new history from Catholic historian Fisher (Communion of Immigrants), who follows the tight web of dockworkers, union organizers, crime bosses, politicians and church leaders bound for decades to the corrupt Irish-controlled ports. Fisher begins just after the Civil War, when Irish Tammany assumed control of Manhattan's Lower West Side waterfront with a mob-like system of violence and intimidation. Trading in bribes, fees, and exploitive labor that impoverished the communities they helped build, the crime bosses finally met their match in the 1940s, with the Jesuit priest John M. "Pete" Corridan. A hard-drinking, foul-spoken, yet unimpeachable leader hewn from the same rock as the wicked men he opposed, Corrigan possessed a knowledge of dock dynamics and a tactician's skill to rival any of the crime bosses'; in his effort to retake the ports, Corrigan played politicians, the media, and even Hollywood powerbrokers while converting thousands to the cause. Possibly the most thorough genealogy of Irish-American waterfront crime to date, this dense work may put off some readers, but will more than satisfy anyone devoted to this singular slip of New York history.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics
Fisher captures with great clarity and encyclopedic detail the multilayered and fascinating history of the New York-New Jersey waterfront depicted in Elia Kazan's Oscar-winning 1954 film, On the Waterfront. Fischer's impeccable research delves into the real-life stories behind the characters, particularly Pete Corridan, the crusading Catholic priest who tried to reform the longshoremen's union and the recently deceased Bud Schulberg, who adapted Malcolm Johnson's 1949 Pulitzer Prize-winning "Crime on the Waterfront" newspaper series for the screen. Fisher (theology & American studies; Communion of Immigrants: A History of Catholics in America) considers every angle of the story astutely and meticulously, setting it well in its mid-20th-century American context. VERDICT This engaging narrative is essential reading for both labor historians and cinema buffs, plus anyone studying the waterfront, working-class and immigrant history, anticommunism, blacklisting, and the House Un-American Activities Committee.—Donna L. Davey, NYU Lib.

Product Details

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    New York Port Labor at the Dawn of Containerization.

    Author details a well researched and well written account of the political economy of labor relations in the port of New York at the dawn of containerization.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 31, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit