On the Road

( 298 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$14.98
BN.com price
$16.00 List Price (Save 6%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.00 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (58)  
Used (27)  
New (31)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 58 (6 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2176)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.75
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Good
1976 Paperback Good Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT ... codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: College Station, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: New
1976 Mass Market Paperback New

Ships from: Cocoa, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.24
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45317)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Acceptable
Light shelfwear to cover,pages show underlining and brackets throughout. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$6.50
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Good
Light shelfwear to cover. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
1976 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy, clean, lightly read, no notes or markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Audience: Young adult.

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Normal shelf wear to pages and cover. No spine creasing. Penguin Classics Edition with Ginsberg photos on cover.

Ships from: Honolulu, HI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Pages clean and tight. Crease on front cover. Small tear on spine. Signs of wear on edges.

Ships from: Ponce De Leon, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.08
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(479)

Condition: Acceptable
1976 Softcover

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 58 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
See more formats + editions

Overview

Essential Edition handsomely packaged with french flaps, rough fronts, high-quality paper, and a distinctive cover look

On the Road chronicles Jack Kerouac's years traveling the North American continent with his friend Neal Cassady, "a sideburned hero of the snowy West." As "Sal Paradise" and "Dean Moriarty," the two roam the country in a quest for self-knowledge and experience. Kerouac's love of America, his compassion for humanity, and his sense of language as jazz combine to make On the Road an inspirational work of lasting importance.

Kerouac's classic novel of freedom and longing defined what it meant to be "Beat" and has inspired every generation since its initial publication more than forty years ago.

Editorial Reviews

Audiobookcafe.com
The recording is great. Dillon's ability with voice impersonations, however, drives his performance to the level of genius.
From The Critics
Kerouac wrote with a sense of language as jazz, and Dillon can read like manic ragtime or weary blues.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780140042597
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/28/1976
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 22,781
  • Lexile: 0930L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.14 (w) x 7.77 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Jack Kerouac (1922-1969) considered all of his "true-story novels," including On the Road, to be "chapters" of "one vast book," his multi-volume autobiographical Legend of Duluoz.

Ann Charters is the editor of several Beat compilations, including The Portable Beat Reader.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 298 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 298 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 30, 2010

    On the Road, Jack Kerouac

    On the Road is written by Jack Kerouac, published by Penguin in 1955. This book is considered to be an authentic representation of the movement in our society called the "Beat Generation." The book tells of Sal Paradise, and his decision to travel from New York to California during the late forties and early fifties, a time when the nation was recovering from the effects of World War II. The music of the time changed from a swing beat to jazz; this was a change from what was known, to something with a beat--jazz was edgy and different. This change in music was indicative of the change in young people, and this is the adventure from which Kerouac writes, because he was part of this beat generation.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 2, 2004

    What's all the hype about?

    Okay, Kerouac was a talented writer. That is plain to see, and anybody who doesn't see it I feel sorry for. And while On the Road was an enjoyable read, one that I don't regret nor ever will, I still can't help but feel disapointed. This was supposed to be meaningful...where is the meaning? Generally, I'm better than most people at finding allegories within works of fiction, being a nit-picky satirist myself. I can give you symbolism for every event in Vonnegut's Cat's Cradle. I can give you the moral, philosophical points of Burgess' A Clockwork Orange. I can decode the works of Burroughs. But 'On the Road' left me feeling like it was pointless...a good, enjoyable read, but...pointless. So here's my advice: Read the book, don't believe the hype. Enjoy the story, but don't expect it to be life-changing, intellectually charged, and allegorically moral, like so many fans want you to believe.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 12, 2011

    Voice of an Era

    The most useful purpose On the Road serves is not as a great character exploration - which it is - or as a wild adventure story - which it isn't - but as for better understanding a generation of people inspired by it. In some ways, it's a book about nothing, a book about drifting... which sometimes makes for an aimless narrative, but does capture the way so many have wandered after.

    The most appropriate thing about this nook version is that you can take Kerouac's classic on the road with you:)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 6, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    On the Road

    Really enjoyed the book. Kerouac's cross-country adventure is a fun read and gives an interesting look at counter culture.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 22, 2011

    extra-ordinary

    To anyone with a wildly out of control friend, that one who makes you crazy but you just can't quit, the story of Sal and Dean will send echos through your head. To anyone who wants to intimately know the post-WWII wanderlust that struck so many Americans, to anyone who wants to know how the Beats and the hippies came to be, this is the bible.
    Genius.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2011

    excellent

    a classic american read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2011

    Dont buy it is a rip off

    Wasted my money

    0 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2011

    Important Read

    This book started off strong for me and I got into it really fast. About halfway through I started to really hate the characters particularly Sal but I still wanted to keep reading and I am glad that I did. While the characters were completely unlikable to me the way this story shows the expanse of America and represents a different side of this generation than what I am used to reading is great. I definitely thing everyone should read this book it might not be the best book you have ever read but you won't regret reading it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2011

    Piece of a Generation

    Jack Kerouac sets out to capture the essence of his beat generation in to one book and for the most part is successful. On the Road chronicles Sal Paradise, an archetype of the beat generation, and his aimless ramblings across the continental US. Living penniless and destitute, Sal travels cross-country several times meets many different people and places, including but not limited to, drunken southern californian vineyard adventures, the hustle and bustle of Manhattan and nocturnal guard shifts at a prison in seattle. The story is interesting and captivating, especially with the broadness of it which makes it relatable to almost anyone's own life experience. Sal's search for a home and a lover and beer, is similar to the younger generation of today, perhaps even the origin. Kerouac's reference towards other Beat Generation notables and friends, like his nod toward Neil Cassady under the guise of Dean Moriarty, gives the reader a sense of who these character's really were and most importantly, what the generation stood for. At times, the narrative can be dull and move slow however, possibly On the Road's greatest strength is that it is realistic, showing an un-biased, impartial perspective of the beat's. Kerouac chooses to leave nothing out, showing a brutal honest picture of the beat generation, the good, the bad and the down right weird. In doing this, he best captures the purpose of the beats. The book is not short of powerful, thought provoking moments which humble the reader, as it should. On the Road is one of the 20th centuries greatest literary achievements.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Exquisite.

    A beautiful novel by a beautiful author, Jack Kerouac has blessed us all with this esoteric, truly original piece of art. The way Kerouac writes should be seen as abstract, for it's by no means technical nor should it be treated as such. With that notion, this novel could use a bit more structure, but I think the sporadic writing is what makes this novel work. All in all, the characters are believable and dastardly charming while the mildly philosophical statements are perfection and not at all over the top. Thank you, Mr. Kerouac, for providing such wonderful escapism.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2010

    SchroetterJ

    On The Road by Jack Kerouac was published in 1957. It was a critical mess back then and yet considered a classic now. It all begins with Sal Paradise, living in New York after the break-up of his first marriage. He meets a man named Dean Moriarty. That spring, Sal decides to go on the road. He takes a bus to Chicago then hitchhikes to Denver where he meets up with his friends Carlo and Dean. He then leaves Denver and goes to San Francisco with a friend named Remi. After he leaves San Francisco, he meets a beautiful mexican girl named Terry. He lives with her for a while, picking cotton with her family for a living. He ends up leaving and crossing the country for home. He eventually meets back up with Dean and goes to New York then New Orleans then California. The next year, Sal returns to Denver, hitches a limo to Chicago, then goes back to New York. His next plan is to drive to Mexico and Dean offers to take him there. When they arrive, Sal is too sick to appreciate Dean for driving him there, and Dean just turns around and drives away. The next time they will ever meet is very brief and after that, they will never speak to each other ever again.

    This book was a rendition of Jack Kerouac's life. It is inspiring to me because it makes me want to travel and meet new and interesting people. I love the bohemian style of the characters. This book reminds me of "Into The Wild." I definitely draw a connection between Alexander Supertramp to Sal Paradise. The only thing about this book is there was no point to it. There was no goal to reach or an outstanding achievement to the plot. It was also very repetitive. Overall, this wasn't my favorite book but it also wasn't the worst.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    On the Road

    Jack Kerouac has created something here that few writers have the ability to do. With this original scroll, the reader is able to follow through the actual events of Kerouac's day. No revising or revisiting, just him sitting down and writing things as they happened. Some readers may be offended by his inability to put the effort forward that most writers do of revision, but I would argue that his greatest quality is his love for his life that is clearly written among the pages. This book is the living diary of his travels on the road and although some areas become confusing with the introduction of new characters, the book is an easy read. The simplicity yet descriptive portrayal of his adventure leave the reader with a desire for the same travel. A favorite read simply for the reason that, as Kerouac also respects, we all desire to get away, and to be on the road.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 15, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    The Road Makes for Good Travel but a Slow Story

    I was at first hesitant to read On the Road, not because I thought it would be a bad book , but because it had reached a point in literary fame that I knew it had inevitably been over hyped. To be honest, it was. I'm not trying to be overly negative. I really did enjoy the book, but it's not my favorite book of all time. That is a place still reserved in my heart for Nineteen Eighty Four. The reason I can never really love this book is the most basic feature of it: concept. I don't particularly care for the idea of non-fiction in the first place and in second place the idea of a non fiction based on no major event is even worse. Yes, I admit that it the book is very interesting and that I found his flow of consciousness writing style to be enjoyable but for some reason I just could not get really into the book. There is just something very anti climamactic about a story that consist of little more then a random travel.
    By far the best quality of the entire book was the characters that flowed in and out of it. Dean Morainty (Neal Cassidy) paints perfectly the image of a careless free spirit in a way that could not have been done better ,even had Jack simply created him out of his imagination. I have also always had an admiration of Allen Ginsberg so it is only natural that I should like his character humorously named Carlo Marx. But more interesting then even learning about the beats was learning about the "normal" people he met during his time on the road whether it be an eccentric truck driver giving him a ride, a young Mexican lady that he finds emotional connection to, or a person that comes to join his circle of Beatniks the random people in life always seem to be exceptionally interesting.
    By the end though even the fascination I have with people was not enough to win me over. I think as I write this now, that perhaps I would have liked it more had I came in with no expectations, but that just cant happen with a book like On the Road. Everyone reading it is going to have expectations of what the book is going to bring to the, table and if it doesn't deliver on those expectations it will seem worse then it is. For this reason I will never really know how good this book would be if I came in with a completely open mind, but I suspect I would still believe there are good characters with no actual storyline.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    about time

    why has it taken so long to get this, the original manuscript, out to the general public? I've never believed it was written in one draft anyway. I found an old paperback copy of Dharma Bums in a thrift store in Modesto a while back, which I have never read. They wanted like a buck seventy five for it even though all the other paperbacks were about ten cents each. I was incensed and got into an argument with some Mexican ladies that ran the store and basically am still kicking myself for being so cheap. But it was the principle. I'm just old enough to have traveled coast to coast on old route 66 when I was a kid. You can't appreciate how this sort of a lifestyle could be possible unless you've made that journey, especially in a Studebaker like we did. I think the reason they've never released this scroll is because of repressed homosexuality. I've always felt that Kerouac and Cassidy were both at least bisexual, but that was clearly unacceptable in the fifties and frankly most of the rest of the latter half of the 20th century as well and only now can we even approach the truth.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Simple and Carefree

    On The Road is a simplistic story about a man who wanted to make a drastic change with his life. Most people don't have the guts to do it. Sal Paradise was unhappy living his life as it was so took off for the west coast in search of...meaning. It was something he was skeptical in doing at first, but his buddy Dean Moriarty was sure this is what he needed. Dean is the extreme adventurous type who can never stay in one place for too long. He is the proof that as much as people need to mix it up, everything needs to be done in moderation. This gives hope to those who would like to have the option to escape from it all. It shows that it can be done. Sal experiences what life is like all throughout the country again and again. It's a scenic trip the whole time that I would recommend to any reader with a free spirit.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 16, 2009

    Worse of the Best

    I could not get into this book once, the characters are not life like i dont know anyone that talks like Dean unless they our hyped up on speed or something Ya! Ya! Ya! It wasn't relatable, it didnt entertain me. It seemed like you had to have ADD in order to understand the book. Heard it was one of the best books ever but i found it to be the worse. Maybe its because i wasnt around in the 1960's or that i am a female but to me it wasnt a good book.

    0 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This is a classic!

    From the first page to the last, I absolutely fell in love with this book! It's filled with characters who come from every different facet of life and the way that Kerouac tells his story and interweaves these characters makes you want to know more. It's a hard book to put down. Even when it seems that he is traveling to no where for nothing sometimes, and you forget why he started off in the first plsce, it always comes back around and opens your mind a little more to what people are actually like. It's an interesting look at human nature.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 28, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Mixed Feelings

    I read On the Road as the first book from Time Magazines 100 greatest novels of all time. While I will give the book its due respect as an American icon and classic, I personally had mixed feelings about it. I can see how, for its time, it was a new concept, very beat, and possibly controversial. But for people in our day and age, its somewhat difficult to connect with. There isn't a man I know who hasn't wanted to live on the road at least once in his life, and this is exciting to read in that respect. However, our country just isn't the same as it was when this was written. Had I read this book in the sixties or early seventies, it would have sent me out onto the road as fast as my Hudson could take me. As it is, I enjoyed it, but was not amazed. Quality characters, a fun journey, just not what I expected from all the hype.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 26, 2009

    A Demanding Read

    While I do recommend this book, I also think it's a bit overrated and not as good as other Kerouac books such as 'Desolation Angels' and 'Big Sur'. Also, this book may have limited appeal and I would not recommend it to any of you ladies out there. I doubt they would fully understand it or relate to some of the more male emotions involved.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2009

    A journey into the mind of Kerouac

    I picked up "On the Road" because I planned on taking an extensive road trip from New York to San Francisco, and everywhere in between. It was really great to see a complete opposite of the journey that I was taking. Kerouac flies through all of the things and people that he experiences, from his initial mishap all the way through the end of his journey. He truly was on the road, and seeing quite a few of the things he saw, even decades later, caused me to feel a very real connection to such a prolific writer. I would definitely recommend this to anyone interested in the Beat generation or looking for the description of a long, crazy trip across the country.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 298 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit