One Art: Letters

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$24.15
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.50
$25.00 List Price (Save 70%)
All (21)  
Used (13)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$7.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(535)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
September 30, 1995 Paperback Good Biography & Autobiography.

Ships from: Orem, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Very Good
Cynthia Krupat cover New York 1995 Soft cover 1st Edition thus Near Fine Book Thick trade paperback. On yellow/white cover: Floral artwork by Bishop. Faint stain mid fore-edge. ... Indexed. Tight. No names, clean text. Letters to Pearl Kazin, Isabella Gardner, Robert Lowell, Marianne Moore, et al 13338 shelf. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Binghamton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(215)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Paperback. VG+ A bright clean copy.

Ships from: Brookings, SD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Paperback Very Good 0374524459. 1.8 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 668 pages.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Windham, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$12.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.92
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
1995 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 668 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(78)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine Softcover, N/F clean and unmarked with minor wear to corner. 668 pgs. Not ex-library not remaindered.

Ships from: Evanston, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1995 Paperback Near Fine Book A tight, bright edition. Wraps clean & colorful w/ light shelf wear. Binding firm; pages crisp & unmarked.

Ships from: West Stockbridge, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

From several thousand letters, written over fifty years - from 1928, when she was seventeen, to the day of her death, in Boston in 1979 - Robert Giroux has selected over five hundred and has written a detailed and informative introduction. One Art takes us behind Bishop's formal sophistication and reserve, displaying to the full the gift for friendship, the striving for perfection, and the passionate, questing, rigorous spirit that made her a great poet.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

From several thousand letters, written over fifty years - from 1928, when she was seventeen, to the day of her death, in Boston in 1979 - Robert Giroux has selected over five hundred and has written a detailed and informative introduction. One Art takes us behind Bishop's formal sophistication and reserve, displaying to the full the gift for friendship, the striving for perfection, and the passionate, questing, rigorous spirit that made her a great poet.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
This selection of poet Elizabeth Bishop's (1911-1979) letters is, as Giroux observes, a virtual autobiography. And though large, the book contains only a fraction of her correspondence. Among the most interesting letters are those to literary friends, including Robert Lowell, Randall Jarrell and Marianne Moore; among the most disturbing are the anguished letters concerning personal tragedies, letters she asked the recipients to destroy but which the editor has printed because they ``have remained extant.'' The letters show a continuity with the character presented in Bishop's poems: apparently, she really was a brilliant, modest and kind person. They also show the poet's eye and ear for detail (``Someone asked my landlord . . . if he didn't have an `author' living in his house, and he replied, `No, not an author, a writer' ''). There is also a disarming, even dogged sense of humor, striking given the fact that much in the letters is dark: the poet's struggles against alcoholism, loneliness and a 15-year relationship that ended in the suicide of her lover, Lota Soares. Bishop's correspondence may have been a bulwark against emptiness; the letters engage the reader not with startling revelations, but with everyday acts of courage. Thus Bishop pleads with Lowell in 1960, ``Please never stop writing me letters--they always manage to make me feel like my higher self.'' (Apr.)
Library Journal
Of her generation, Bishop (1911-79) is among the poets least known to the public, even though she was regarded with great affection by the most celebrated of her peers and exercised a striking influence over them as well as many poets living today. These letters to Robert Lowell, Marianne Moore, James Merrill, and a host of others depict an often ingenuous, self-absorbed writer, one constantly struggling with physical infirmities (asthma, alcoholism) as well as an acute sensitivity to the praises and slights of the eccentric, sometimes difficult friends and lovers she attracted. Yet Bishop's most arresting characteristics are self-knowledge, which is essential to a full knowledge of the world, and a total immersion in every aspect of her craft. She wrote Lowell: ``If after I read a poem, the world looks like that poem for 24 hours or so, I'm sure it's a good one.'' An important collection historically as well as a rewarding one to read for its own sake.-- David Kirby, Florida State Univ., Tallahassee

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780374524456
  • Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Publication date: 9/28/1995
  • Pages: 668
  • Sales rank: 1,238,598
  • Lexile: 1120L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 6.72 (w) x 8.81 (h) x 1.77 (d)

Meet the Author

The modern American poet Elizabeth Bishop (1911-79) received the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, the Nation Book Critics' Circle Award, and many other distinctions and accolades for her work.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit