One Can Make a Difference: Original stories by the Dali Lama, Paul McCartney, Willie Nelson, Dennis Kucinch, Russel Simmons, Bridgitte Bardot, Martina Narvatilova, Stella McCartney, Ravi Shanker, Oliver Stone, Helen Thomas...and Dozens of Other Extraordin

( 11 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.99
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$16.95 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (34)  
Used (30)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Adams Media Pub Date: 9/17/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.95
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(134)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover First Edition Very good/Very good

Ships from: Wichita Falls, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4093)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Like New
Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Like New
2008 - Hardcover - May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. - Used - Like New - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Good
2008 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-17 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.33
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

When Ingrid E. Newkirk almost singlehandedly set into motion the largest animal-rights organization in the world, she knew that one person can make a difference. In her new book, Newkirk has collected the wisdom, stories, and insight of more than 50 activists and world-changers who have proven that one person can create a movement. Through fascinating stories and advice, this book offers a roadmap for those of us seeking to better the world, and also provides a boost of inspiration for seasoned activists and other quiet agents of change.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

An anthology of life-stories from the Dalai Lama, Paul McCartney, Willie Nelson, Brigitte Bardot, and Helen Thomas, among others, to show how their "simple" actions changed the world. The celebrity appeal will be strong, but the spiritual impact of often self-involved narratives will be scant. For some collections.


—Graham Christian

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781598696295
  • Publisher: Adams Media Corporation
  • Publication date: 9/17/2008
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 491,486
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.60 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Ingrid Newkirk
Ingrid Newkirk

Ingrid Newkirk is cofounder and president of People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA), the largest animal rights organization in the world. Ingrid Newkirk's campaigns to save animal lives have made the front pages of the Washington Post and other national newspapers. She has appeared on many national television and radio shows, including The Today Show, The Oprah Winfrey Show, Nightline, and 20/20 among others. She lives in Norfolk, Virginia.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 11 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 10 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    How One Book Can Make a Difference!

    This book is inspiring, regardless of your feelings about animal rights. It encourages everyone to believe they can make a positive difference in this world. I have given this book as a gift to two teenagers so that they will be inspired as they finish high school, go to college, and head out to make their mark on the world. The book is heartwarming, interesting, and a quick enjoyable read for anyone. The more people that read it, the better a place the world will be. Thank you, Ingrid!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2008

    Another informative, smart book by Newkirk

    Who better to write this book than Ms. Newkirk, who has dedicated her life to changing the world for animals? The far-reaching impact PETA has had on society--from bringing animal abusers to justice to getting companies to stop supporting testing on animals--is a shining example of how one person can indeed make a difference.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2008

    A very inspiring - and timely - book!

    Ingrid Newkirk has demonstrated how much one can make a difference with her influential leadership of the world's largest animal rights organization and now she shares inspiriational stories of others who are making this a better world for all. These personal stories remind us that we all can, and should, do what we can to make a difference for others. This book is especially helpful now, during these challenging times. We are reminded that there are good people doing good things and there is hope!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2008

    Inspirational

    Although I have not yet read this book, I am looking forward to doing so. This book highlights amazing people and the changes they have made in this world. These are truly inspirational people and stories and the world would be a much better place if everyone made changes, whether they are great or small.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2008

    I can't wait to read this book!

    Ingrid Newkirk is an inspirational writer. I gave her book, Making Kind Choices, to all my friends and it truly motivated them. Ingrid is a fascinating storyteller, a compassionate soul, and a wealth of information. I'm really looking forward to reading this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2008

    Ingrid Newkirk is a great writer

    Ingrid Newkirk is a great writer and a person able to fight for those who will give her nothing in return. That means that her fight is worth. 'One can make a difference' is a great book that we all should read. I wish it should be translated to each and every language in the world. Thanks for writing it and for being a person ahead or your time, Ms Newkirk!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2008

    Newkirk Hits Home!

    ONE CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE Ingrid E. Newkirk Adams Media ISBN: 978-1-59869-629-7 $16.95 Hardcover 272 Pages Reviewer: Annie Slessman How many times have you seen a person in need and walked away? Many times, you walked away because you felt one person could not make a difference in a problem so large. Whether the problem was one of hunger, injustice, homelessness, abandonment, ignorance or other social issues facing us today, it was just easier to walk away. Ingrid E. Newkirk¿s One Can Make A Difference, How Simple Actions Can Change the World reminds each of us that one person can make a difference. She has compiled the stories of fifty people who have not looked the other way and have made a real impact on the social issues facing us worldwide. Each story is told simply and with a strong voice. Whether you are reading the story of Bridget Bardot or Dr. Neal Barnard- hope, inspiration and proof that one person can impact the lives of many is evident. Ms. Newkirk writes an introduction to each contributor of this work. Her introductions are interesting, full of praise and admiration for the people who are making a difference in the lives of people and animals in need. I was familiar with most of the contributors in this work but admit to not knowing the full story of how they ¿got where they are¿ today. I found the stories of each contributor had an ¿I want to know more¿ quality about them. If you can read this work and walk away unaffected, I would be surprised. There is nothing like reading how others have contributed to making our world better to get you jump-started yourself. During my divorce, a friend of mine told me that I needed to quit thinking about what I had lost and start helping people who had worst problems than mine. I followed her advice and volunteered at my local Make-A-Wish organization. You know what, she was right. My problems seemed to fade into thin air. This is a book worth reading and one you will pass on to your friends. You will do so with a, ¿You¿re going to love this book, I did.¿

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2008

    Ingrid Newkirk: Helping Animals, Helping Readers

    Over the years I've read Ms. Newkirk's books, and without exception, she has compelled me to make simple changes in my life that made a real difference for animals. At first it was easy steps, like ordering olives and onions on my pizza instead of pepperoni. I started buying quality pleather shoes instead of cow skin. I now know to look for the 'cruelty-free' label on my shampoos and make up. I expect this book will give me even more easy ways to help myself, help the planet, and help the animals.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit