One Kiss from You (Switching Places Series #2)

( 20 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (162)  
Used (149)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 162 (17 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
2003 Mass Market Paperback Fine (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3652)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0060092661 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(306)

Condition: Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 2003 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Good Historical romance. Crease free cover except for spine, light edge wear, no writing/no store stamps inside, ... minimal page yellowing, red marker line on bottom, outside edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Elk River, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(283)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very slight creases in ... spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(283)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Mass market ... (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(102)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bright, clean cover, crease lt side front cover, slight rubbing, bumped corners cover, tight copy Mass market ... (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: bowling green, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2003-10-28 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Very Good
Mass Market Paperback Very good Read only one time, in Very Good condition.

Ships from: Belton, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(988)

Condition: Very Good
2003-11-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minimal wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 162 (17 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A bold woman known as the "duchess of Magnus" was wagered—and won—in a card game. But the woman who arrived was her shy, quiet cousin Eleanor.

Eleanor de Lacy must have been mad to agree to exchange identities with her stronger-willed cousin. She would never convince Remington Knight of the folly of this union—especially since the man seemed so determined for it to take place. Worse still, she finds Remington dazzlingly attractive—and she's charmed by his attempts to seduce her, even though he believes she is already his. But if he ever learns of Eleanor's deception, this daring rogue will wreak havoc . . . upon her reputation and her heart.

Remington had expected a haughty, unbending aristocrat who would ensure his entrance into good society. But this "duchess" is a most pleasant surprise—modest, warm-hearted, endearingly awkward, and a delight to the eye. In short, she is exactly the sort of bride Remington could fall passionately, completely in love with . . .

. . . if he weren't so intent on his revenge.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
In the sequel to Scandalous Again, New York Times–bestselling author Christina Dodd serves up a charming Regency-style Cinderella story, laced with deception, intrigue, one vendetta, and a few murders. The real focus is on the unexpected and highly charged romance that blooms from a forced engagement between a handsome, rich, and arrogant American and timid young Eleanor, who is masquerading as her cousin the duchess of Magnus. As Remington Knight resolves to bend his new fiancée to his will (shades of The Taming of the Shrew are evident), Eleanor's gentle demeanor undermines his attitude and his hidden thirst for revenge, and Eleanor in turn gains confidence in her new role. What will happen to their marriage when he finds out she is not a duchess after all? As the many tangled subplots unfold, and Eleanor and Remington dodge cudgels, pistols, and relatives, Dodd delivers on her stated preference for highly romantic stories with super-virile, smart heroes, and even wittier and smarter heroines. Ginger Curwen
Publishers Weekly
Readers who adore Dodd's alpha male heroes will savor her latest Regency-era romance, which knits together an impostress, a missing duchess, several murders and an American with a vendetta. Self-described as "born timid," Eleanor de Lacy reluctantly agrees to impersonate her cousin, the duchess of Magnus, and stall Mr. Remington Knight, an American who just won the duchess's hand in marriage through a wager. Trapped in Remington's house, Eleanor soon finds herself in over her head as he ruthlessly employs every sensual weapon in his arsenal to tie the "duchess" to him. For not only does Remington enjoy the attraction sizzling between them, he also wishes to gain revenge against her family, who he holds responsible for his father's and sister's deaths. As the wedding date approaches, Eleanor loses more and more of her heart even as she gains confidence by standing up to Remington. Remington, meanwhile, finds his heart softening toward his lovely, unconventional duchess. Seasoned with generous humor, this sensual braiding of The Prince and the Pauper and Cinderella showcases Dodd's easy, addictive charm and steamy storytelling. Though this book isn't part of Dodd's popular Governess Bride series (In My Wildest Dreams, etc.), it's sure to sate her many fans. (Nov.) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060092665
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/28/2003
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 227,568
  • Series: Switching Places Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 6.56 (w) x 11.06 (h) x 1.03 (d)

Meet the Author

Christina Dodd's novels have been translated into ten languages, won Romance Writers of America's prestigious Golden Heart and RITA® Awards, and have been called the year's best by Library Journal. Dodd is a regular on the USA Today, Publishers Weekly, and New York Times bestseller lists. Christina loves to hear from fans.

Table of Contents

First Chapter

One Kiss From You

Chapter One

London, 1806

The coach belonging to the duchess of Magnus pulled up to the tall house on Berkley Square, and an imposter stepped out.

The imposter's long, sturdy traveling cloak covered plain, dark, modest traveling clothes. Like the duchess, she was tall and well-rounded, and she spoke with the duchess's aristocratic accent. Also like the duchess, she wore her black hair smoothed back from her face.

Yet for the discerning eye, the differences were obvious. The imposter had a sweeter, rounder face, dominated by large blue eyes striking in their serenity. Her voice was husky, warm, rich. Her hands rested calmly at her waist, and she moved with serene grace, not at all with the brisk certainty of the duchess. She was slow to smile, slow to frown, and never laughed with glorious freedom. Indeed, she seemed to weigh each emotion before allowing it egress, as if sometime in the past every drop of impulsiveness had been choked from her. It wasn't that she was morose, but she was observant, composed, and far too quiet.

Yes, a knowledgeable person would recognize the differences between the duchess and the imposter. Fortunately for Miss Eleanor Madeline Anne Elizabeth de Lacy, no such person was in London at that moment, with the exception of her groom, her coachmen and footmen, and they were all devoted to her cousin, the real duchess, and to Eleanor, the duchess's companion. They would never betray Eleanor's mission.

They would never tell Mr. Remington Knight the truth.

Eleanor's heart sank as Mr. Remington Knight's stern-faced butler made the announcement into the large, echoing foyer. "Her Grace, the duchess of Magnus."

To hear herself presented in such a formal manner made her want to glance about for her cousin. If only Madeline were here! If only she hadn't turned aside from this mission for a more important task!

If only Eleanor hadn't agreed to impersonate her.

At the far end of the room, a liveried footman bowed, then disappeared into an open doorway. He was gone only a moment, then returned and inclined his head to the butler.

The butler turned to Eleanor and intoned, "The master is busy, but he will receive you soon. In the meantime, ma'am, I'm Bridgeport. May I take your cloak and bonnet?"

Although noon had passed, the mists outside subdued the sunlight into a wash of gray. The light of the candles couldn't illuminate the dark corners of Mr. Knight's enormous entry, an entry built to communicate, in the surest way possible, the owner's wealth.

Eleanor's nostrils quivered with scorn.

Bridgeport jumped a little, as if anticipating her ripping at him as a substitute for his master.

Of course Mr. Knight would take this house; he wanted everyone to know he was rolling in riches. He was, after all, nothing more than an upstart American who dreamed of marrying a title.

Yet the entry was decorated with velvet draperies of evergreen and gold, and with a profusion of cut glass and beveled mirrors in marvelous good taste. Eleanor comforted herself with the thought that Mr. Knight had bought it in this condition and was even now planning to gut it and install gilt in the Chinese fashion, a style fully as vulgar as -- Eleanor's mouth quirked with humor -- as vulgar as was adored by the Prince of Wales himself.

Bridgeport relaxed and returned to his stolid demeanor.

He watched her much too closely. Because he thought she was the duchess? Or because his master had so instructed him?

She removed her bonnet, stripped off her gloves, placed them in the dark bonnet, and handed them to the butler without a trace of outer trepidation. After all, what was the point of showing trepidation? It would merely be another proof that, although Eleanor had traveled across war-torn Europe as the duchess's companion, she hadn't acquired the verve and confidence that characterized Madeline's every move. This wasn't from lack of trials; the two women had faced trials aplenty. It was because -- Eleanor sighed as she allowed the butler to take her cloak -- Eleanor was born timid. She never remembered a time when her father's shouting hadn't paralyzed her with fright, or when her stepmother's narrow-eyed glare hadn't had the power to turn her into a bowl of quivering blancmange. Which is why Eleanor cultivated a serene facade -- she might be a coward, but she saw no reason to announce the fact.

"If you would follow me, Your Grace, to the large drawing room, I will order refreshments," Bridgeport said. "You must be tired after your long journey."

"Not so long." Eleanor followed him through the tall door off to the left. "I stayed at the Red Robin Inn last night and spent only four hours on the road this morning."

The butler's impassivity slipped, and for a moment an expression of horror crossed his countenance. "Your Grace, if I might make a suggestion. When dealing with Mr. Knight, it's best not to tell him that you failed to obey his instructions with all speed."

Turning from her contemplation of the elegantly appointed room, she raised her eyebrows in haughty imitation of her cousin and gazed at the butler in a frigid silence.

It must have worked, for Bridgeport bowed. "Your pardon, Your Grace. I'll send for tea."

"Thank you," Eleanor said with composure. "And more substantial refreshments, also." For she suspected Mr. Knight intended to keep her waiting, and it had been five hours since breakfast.

Bridgeport left Eleanor to scrutinize her grandiose prison.

Tall windows let in the timid sunlight, and the candles washed the walls with a pleasant golden glow. Books lined one wall, reaching all the way to the twelve-foot ceiling ...

One Kiss From You. Copyright © by Christina Dodd. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 20 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 7 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 21 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Better than the first in the series...

    ...but not an entire star's worth. A fun story that stretched the boundaries a little bit too far, Eleanor and Remington's story was missing much of the ick factor from Maddie and Gabriel's story, thank goodness. It also had a cute dog, which is always a plus. The revenge subplot was a bit on the confusing side at times, but nicely resolved. So far, though, I like Dodd's contemporary stories much better than her historicals.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2004

    Somewhat disappointing

    The hero was.. so unlikable. I can see why the female characters might like him solely on his good looks, but overall his character was mediocre. Eleanor was obviously blind and somewhat stupid for liking such a man. I wanted to stop reading it after a while but willed myself to continue it to the end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 15, 2004

    This book was fabolous!

    This book had a wonderful romance as well as a suspensful mystery! It was WONDERFUL! It's the perfect treat. I guarentee that you won't be able to put this book down!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2004

    Excellent Read !!!

    A great read by Christina Dodd...but aren't they all!!!..Eleanor does an excellent job, playing the roll of a duchess, in her cousin's place..She is totally charmed by Remington Knight, but who wouldn't be..as he's dazzlingly attractive and he finds her a delight.. A MUST on your read list, please..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2004

    Great Story!

    This is my 1st Dodd book, and I am going to find all the rest and read them now! This was great! There was tension and love, and hate. It was truely wonderful. Was glued to it as well!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2003

    Simply Fabulous

    Eleanor changed places with her cousin, the duchess, and went to London to masquerade as the duchess herself. Mr. Knight has won the duchess's hand in marriage in a card game, and he finds his new fiancee to be charming and shy, not at all what he suspected. As Eleanor gains confidence in herself, the book gathers steam until it explodes in one of the great love scenes in modern romance. Really great, one of Dodd's best!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2003

    Dissapointing

    This hero is the stupidest man in the world. He starts planning a vengeance without having the clear facts! Also the heroine doesn't have any pluck although she discovers some from the middle on. Didn't understand her undying love when the guy was so unlikeable.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 21 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit