One Night of Passion

( 13 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (79)  
Used (63)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 79 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18248)

Condition: Good
Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Good
Good condition..

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2002 Paperback Grade: F Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 376 pages. ... Notorious Cyprian's Ball...Georgiana Escott has on... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0380820897 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0380820897 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Good
2002 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 79 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

They Met At London's Notorious Cyprian's Ball . . .

Georgiana Escott has one night to find the perfect man to ruin her and leave her with a tattered reputation so she can avoid an arranged marriage to an aging, despicable roue. With a misstep, she tumbles into the arms of the disgraced and dashing Lord Danvers. But Georgie doesn't know that the lover she has enticed to follow her into the night and the stranger she holds responsible for her misfortunes are in the same . . .

When Lord Danvers find himself entangled with a tempting Cyprian, his secret mission to expose a dangerous spy goes awry. Yet once he starts to unmasked this bewitching lady, he realizes the seductress who claims his heart may be the traitor he seeks. Mistrust makes them adversaries in a perilous game—but how can he dismiss his obsession with her when one night of passion entwined their lives forever?

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Set during the Napoleonic wars, this fast-moving intrigue portrays the romance between an English spy and the gutsy daughter of an English spymaster. Upon learning that her uncle has promised her in marriage to an aging rou and that her unknown guardian, Lord Danvers, has approved the match Georgie Escott vows to thwart their plans in the only way possible to ruin herself. At the Cyprian Ball, she meets Colin Danvers, an officer who's been branded a traitor. Ignorant of Colin's identity, Georgie goes through with her plan and leaves him after a single night. One year later, Colin rescues an English spy from attacking French forces and runs into Georgie, her baby and her sister, Kit, in the midst of the melee. Georgie has been posing as a widow for the past year, but she doesn't rejoice when Colin hauls her onto his ship, especially when she learns his identity. Instead, she demands to try her luck with the French. Those who have read Boyle's previous book, Once Tempted, may experience a sense of d j vu here. The setup is virtually the same: a spy falls in lust with a spirited woman, but each suspects the other of being a traitor. This formulaic offering, however, is saved by Boyle's intrepid heroine, whose bold and sometimes foolhardy deeds infuse the narrative with humor and suspense. (July 2) Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780380820894
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/28/2002
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 432,995
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Elizabeth Boyle

Elizabeth Boyle has always loved romance and now lives it each and every day by writing adventurous and passionate stories that readers from all around the world have described as "page-turners." Since first being published in 1996, she's seen her books become New York Times and USA Today bestsellers and won the RWA RITA® Award and a Romantic Times Reviewer's Choice Award. She resides in Seattle with her husband and two sons, or "heroes in training" as she likes to call them.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One



London
1799

"Given the evidence and the documentation offered to this court, I have no other choice, Captain Danvers, than to see you relieved of all duties and obligations in His Majesty's Navy." With those words said, the Lord High Admiral brought his gavel down on the court bar. The responding thump, like the last clap of a hammer on a coffin nail, was followed by stunned silence.

After all, the packed hearing room at the Admiralty had just witnessed the end of one of the navy's most brilliant careers, some said one that rivaled even Nelson's.

Few doubted they would ever again see such a precipitous and fatal descent in their lifetime.

There wasn't a man in the room, officer or jack tar, who wasn't saying a prayer of thanksgiving that it wasn't his hide being flayed, his livelihood sinking to the bottom of the icy Atlantic.

But then again, most of the men in the room held their posts as men bound by the honor and code of the sea, the written and unwritten edicts that Captain Colin Danvers had flagrantly violated. No one disputed the damning evidence of his treason and duplicity. Not even Nelson, the captain's staunch supporter and mentor all these years, had offered to attest to the man's innocence and character given the irrefutable facts.

So the future that had once shone like the North Star for Captain Danvers now looked as bleak and murky as a Thames fog.

Cashiered out of the navy.

Forfeiture of all his prize money -- a sum that had made him theenvy of his peers.

It was a moment worthy of silence.

As for the man himself, Captain Danvers stood before the Admiralty Board, his back ramrod straight, his shoulders squared like a taut reef bar. And despite the fact that he'd just been cast out, he faced his judges with the same indomitable spirit that had been his undoing.

"Is that all, my lords?" he had the audacity to ask.

The Lord High Admiral blustered, his whiskers shaking in anger. "Consider yourself lucky you aren't hanging from a yardarm, you insolent pup."

Several heads nodded in agreement. Truly, if it had been any other man, he would have found himself swinging before the day was out. But lofty familial connections had kept that prospect at bay.

Danvers, treasonous bastard that he was, had recently inherited his father's barony. And if that wasn't enough, the captain's maternal grandfather was none other than the Duke of Setchfield, a man few people dared cross.

No, the Admiralty couldn't hang Captain Danvers, but the punishment they'd enacted was just as effective.

They'd taken the man from the sea. From Society. From a life among his peers. A life about to be spent, some said, landlocked in a hell of disdain and scorn.

In the back of the hearing room, a pipe whistled the end of the session, and the trio of judges rose in unison.

Danvers bowed to them, making an elegant and noble show of it. Then, as if he had just been handed the command of the entire fleet, he turned smoothly on one heel and, with his head held high, began the long march out of the room. The crowd melted apart, leaving him a lonely aisle. He walked past the downcast glances, the whispered observations, and, by many, the cut direct as they turned their backs to him.

Yet as he made his departure, it was as if he didn't see any of it.

Damned, it was observed by an old captain hours later at one of the officers' clubs, if the bastard didn't waIk out of there smiling like the devil himself.

Georgiana Escott stood before the door to her uncle's private dining room, girding herself for the confrontation that was about to take place. The letter clenched in her hand, outlining the latest indignity to be heaped upon her by her uncaring relation, was the final straw in a lifetime of enduring her uncle's disinterest and parsimony.

If only Mrs. Taft hadn't died, she thought. Then Georgie and her sister, Kit, would still be safely ensconced in the lady's Penzance home where their uncle had deposited them for fostering eleven years earlier after their parents' deaths.

Uncle Phineas had wanted nothing to do with his orphaned nieces then, so why should he go to all this fuss now?

Really, Georgie decided, if there was blame to place for this debacle, it was entirely the vicar's fault.

If the righteous man hadn't been so scandalized at the idea of Georgie and Kit remaining in Mrs. Taft's small cottage after the lady's untimely death and taken it upon himself to write to their uncle, she would not be in this position.

Then again, if the vicar had known the truth about Mrs. Tafts past, he and his wife probably wouldn't have called on the lady at all and counted her as one of his "finest" parishioners.

Oh, bother the interference of men. Georgie paced in front of the dining room doors. They just go about arranging women's lives without so much as a by your leave.

Well, she wasn't going to stand for it.

And certainly not this, she thought, clenching the letter in her hand even tighter. Marriage to a man four times her age! A man reputed to be the worst reprobate in all of England!

Luckily for Georgie, Lady Finch, an old family friend, had written her detailing the wild rumors circulating the gossipy ton regarding her impending betrothal to Lord Harris. Knowing Uncle Phineas, Georgie had little doubt that he probably would have informed her of her nuptials with just enough time to dress for the ceremony.

Especially considering that her intended bridegroom had already buried nine wives.

Georgie had no intention of being...

One Night of Passion. Copyright © by Elizabeth Boyle. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 13 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 15 of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This action-packed story starts with the shocking court martial of Colin Danvers, naval hero extraordinaire and a bit of a stick-in-the-mud.

    But it's an undercover ruse planned by Lord Wellington to find, once and for all, the arch spy who's been giving secrets to the French for years. Colin in fact is to sail on this mission in two days' time. What a two days: his betrothed, Lady Diana, breaks their engagement, and he meets an unforgettable young woman at the notorious Cyprian's Ball with whom he spends the amazing night of passion of the book title. That woman is the unconventional Georgiana Escott, orphaned daughter of famous spies, who needs to ruin herself to avoid marriage to an aged Lord. A year later - Georgie is in Naples with her young sister and an infant (yes, it's Colin's) - still avoiding marriage - and Colin is also in Naples still on his mission. When they meet aboard his ship there's much distrust between them (Colin is sure that Georgie is a French spy and she knows that he's her careless guardian who signed the marriage papers), but there's still that smoldering spark as well (and he's joyful about the baby). More adventures, Georgie saves the ship and crew and fingers the master spy who is the very same one who murdered her parents. Suspend your disbelief at all these coincidences and just enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 15 of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit