One Skein Knitting: 30 Quick Projects to Knit and Crochet

( 10 )
Paperback
$13.83
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.97
$19.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (30)  
Used (19)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$0.97
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Acceptable
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2508)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.96
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: Good
Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction ... guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.51
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Printing. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Printing. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.59
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Very Good
2006-04-01 Paperback Very Good No marks or wear.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(125)

Condition: Like New
2006-04-01 Paperback Like New Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback.

Ships from: North Hollywood, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! First Printing. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

These knitted and crocheted fashion accessories and decorative accents for the home vary in their required levels of skill, but all can be completed quickly and require only one skein of yarn. The stitch patterns and clear instructions make it easy for even procrastinators and the less-than-diligent to create a ruffled cravat, a drawstring bag, a tank top, cozy scarves, arm and leg warmers, lace wristlets, fingerless gloves, a mohair pillow, and even a sweater for a baby. Several projects do not require any new yarn at all—instead projects such as the Felted Striped Tote or the Labyrinth Circle Rug are designed using up a skein's worth of leftovers from other projects. A guide to terms and techniques, a resource ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

These knitted and crocheted fashion accessories and decorative accents for the home vary in their required levels of skill, but all can be completed quickly and require only one skein of yarn. The stitch patterns and clear instructions make it easy for even procrastinators and the less-than-diligent to create a ruffled cravat, a drawstring bag, a tank top, cozy scarves, arm and leg warmers, lace wristlets, fingerless gloves, a mohair pillow, and even a sweater for a baby. Several projects do not require any new yarn at all—instead projects such as the Felted Striped Tote or the Labyrinth Circle Rug are designed using up a skein's worth of leftovers from other projects. A guide to terms and techniques, a resource directory, and a bibliography are also included.

Editorial Reviews

Anchorage Daily News
"The cute designs are interesting, stylish, and very portable."
Bangor Daily News
"Needlework heaven, indeed.... Those who seek instant gratification will love this book and want to take it everywhere."
Family Circle Easy Crochet
Whether you're a novice or an experienced crocheter, you'll want this book-if only to use up your inventory of yarn!
Knight Ridder/Tribune News
"The answer to your stash-busting prayers.... You'll want-no, NEED-to add [this book] to your collection."
KnitSimple
"Great way to sample new techniques and fibers without wasting time and cash."
Knitting News
"I really like the innovative ideas in this book."
Knitty.com
"You will be inspired by what you could do with small amounts of yarn."
Spun Magazine
"Cover to cover, One Skein is love at first sight."
Yarn Market News
"A must for every knitter who's ever stared at her stash wondering what to do with her singles."
Library Journal
All knitters and crocheters have yarn stash-those leftover balls and skeins stashed around the house, in the car trunk, and even in rented storage facilities. Radford (art director, Interweave Knits magazine; AlterKnits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises) has come up with a variety of small projects suitable for stash busting. Most require the equivalent of one skein of yarn, while others, like the gorgeous labyrinth circle rug, are designed to use up numerous bits and pieces of leftover yarn that might otherwise be discarded. Projects include accessories like gloves, hats, bags, and leg warmers; baby items; felted bowls; and decorative knitted cupcakes. This high-quality project book is recommended for public libraries. Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781931499743
  • Publisher: Interweave Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 4/28/2006
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 311,714
  • Product dimensions: 8.14 (w) x 8.68 (h) x 0.43 (d)

Meet the Author

Leigh Radford is the art director and knitwear designer for Interweave Knits, and the author of Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises. She lives in Portland, Oregon.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2012

    Love this book!

    If you like to knit this is a great book. It has simply but beautiful items to make. Even if you just starting out it's a great book for beginners also, and only one skein who knew.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit