One Thousand One Brilliant Ways to Checkmate

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.71
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.93
$15.00 List Price (Save 74%)
All (27)  
Used (15)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$3.93
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(338)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1971 Paperback Good Cover may have some scuffing, and or dinged corners. May have memory folds. @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction.

Ships from: Spokane Valley, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.90
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Good
N. Hollywood, Ca 1955 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 0879801107. Slightly Worn Trade Pb.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.29
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Very Good
1983 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very light wear; spine uncreased; pages appear to be unmarked; gently used

Ships from: Sleepy Hollow, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(706)

Condition: Good
1971-06-01 Paperback Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
1971 Soft cover Near Fine Trade paperback in near fine condition.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.93
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(669)

Condition: Very Good
01-01-1971 Softcover Very good

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.97
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Good
Hollywood Trade Paperback Good Plus 5.25" x 8.25" 224 pp. N. d. Reprint of title originally published in 1955. 1001 b/w illustrations. Generally light edge and corner wear. ... Cross-crease on spine near base. Front cover creased near fore edge from top to bottom. Light reading crease along hinge of front cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.03
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780879801106
  • Publisher: Wilshire Book Company
  • Publication date: 12/28/1983
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 336,856
  • Product dimensions: 6.38 (w) x 8.06 (h) x 0.51 (d)
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780879801106
  • Publisher: Wilshire Book Company
  • Publication date: 12/28/1983
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 336,856
  • Product dimensions: 6.38 (w) x 8.06 (h) x 0.51 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 26, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    A Tactics Checkmate Problem Workbook

    This is not a book for the beginner! The problems are designed for someone well beyond a beginner (consider: "Art of the Checkmate" for a beginner or a good opening traps book such as, "Winning Chess Traps" where it shows how tactics are reached for beginner to intermediate, or "Winning Chess Tournaments"). The book uses the old form of notation (a drawback) and you must go to the back of the book each time to find the solution to each checkmate problem. You do get a lot of checkmate problems and they are broken down by type.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2008

    Good tactics training book

    A good book to use to train with to learn tactics. Lots and lots of checkmate problems. Get this along with 1001 WINNING CHESS SACRIFICES AND COMBINATIONS and WINNING CHESS TOURNAMENTS to improve your pattern recognition and train properly.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2008

    Learn the important checkmate patterns

    1001 Thousand One Brilliant Ways to Checkmate contains all of the most important checkmate patterns that are useful to learn. Checkmates should be part of your plan to learn tactics. When added to 1001 Winning Chess Sacrifices and Combinations and Winning Chess Traps you have got rather complete coverage of the important study material that an advanced beginner or average experienced player needs. I like the problem format of this book, which makes learning a fun challange.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2007

    A reviewer

    I first read parts of this book when I was a child and saw it in my fathers library. It was well worn then. I never really got into it until recently and I came online trying to find a copy that is not in the tatters like the original that was passed down. I did not realize how helpful this book could be years ago! It is an excellent learning tool and helps the player improve their pattern recognition a great deal. All the people I play against have commented that my play has improved a good deal since I started reading this book. Some of the problems are easy, some medium, and some are just brain twisters! The book helps you see more opportunity in what you may feel is a position without big possibilities. This book is probably a little much for the beginner, but intermediate players will enjoy it a great deal.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2006

    Checkmate Pattern Workbook

    As the title says, you get 1001 chess problems - all checkmates! This is a good way to improve your game by learning by doing the most common types of checkmates you will find in common everyday play. The types of checkmates are broken down nicely into chapters. The majority of checkmates are not real obvious and take some work! A fun book to work with. I wish the answers were not in the back and that they were in algebraic notation (my only two complaints). Otherwise great!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2001

    This is THE BEST chess book I have ever read

    This book has many great ways to win. I love to win. I is fun to find the tricky solutions to win. My chess game has improved a lot by studying this book. The book is self - contained -- you don't have to set up a chess board and play out the moves--it is all right there for you. Fantastic for 'on the go' reading. Some checkmates are easy -- some medium, and some are a bit tricky. My rating is 1500 and I found this book very informative. I wish I could give it 6 stars.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2000

    Mixed Blessings:

    On the positive side, newcomers and inexperienced players may learn to 'see' patterns and sacrifices that may occur in their games by solving these problems mentally (i.e., don't set up the position and move the pieces!) There are certainly enough problems to drill to one's heart's content. On the negative side, the emphasis on forced move sequences leading to mate, always after a brilliant sacrifice (hence the book's title) is unrealistic. For example, 30% of the problems are queen sacrifices(!) and thus are far from typical tactics. Further, nearly 100 of the problems are 'composed' problems where finding the 'key' move is necessary - fun but hardly good for pattern-recognition. Most games are decided not by 'brilliant' mates where the opponent is a puppet pulled along a string but are the result of boring pins, forks, and double attacks on undefended pieces/pawns. Those are what you should drill on. Looking for a brilliant win may lead to brilliant losses!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit