One True Love?

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.01
$4.50 List Price (Save 100%)
All (61)  
Used (53)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
$0.01
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(303)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in ... spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Harlequin Flipside, 2. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(407)

Condition: Very Good
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A 2003 paperback 1st Thus Very Good Book is clean and tight.

Ships from: Highland, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(303)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in ... spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Harlequin Flipside, 2. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(303)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Mass market ... (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Harlequin Flipside, 2. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(303)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. 224 p.; ... 0.64" x 6.60" x 4.24". Harlequin Flipside, 2. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373441761
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 10/1/2003
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 224
  • Series: Harlequin Flipside Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.24 (w) x 6.60 (h) x 0.64 (d)
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373441761
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 10/1/2003
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 224
  • Series: Harlequin Flipside Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.24 (w) x 6.60 (h) x 0.64 (d)

Table of Contents

First Chapter

One True Love?


By Stephanie Doyle

Harlequin Enterprises, Ltd.

Copyright © 2003 Harlequin Enterprises, Ltd.
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0-373-44176-2


Chapter One

"I'm leaving you," Corinne Weatherby exclaimed.

She slammed the door behind her, leaning against it as if the power of her own words had thrust her against the door. She spotted the second door open on the other side of the office and winced. She'd forgotten about the filing room. She crossed the room and slammed that door, too, for good measure. And in case the man sitting behind the office desk hadn't heard her, she repeated, "I'm leaving you, Brendan. I mean it this time."

Not looking up from his busy task of bouncing one silver ball against another on the same pendulum, Brendan waved off her statement. "You're going on vacation, Corinne. You'll be back in two weeks."

With a toss of her flaming-red curls, Corinne explained the situation to him. "Not two weeks. A lifetime. I'm leaving you symbolically."

This time Brendan did look up at her with his soulful blue eyes. She almost caved until she realized it was confusion she read in those eyes and not anguish over her departure. "Does that mean you're not really going anywhere? Is this some kind of meditation thing?"

She closed her eyes and summoned patience. Maybe her true love wasn't the brightest of men, but he was hers. Or at least he would be after they'd played out the script. She had practically written the whole plot in her head. Every line was committed to memory. Every piece of choreography had been rehearsed a thousand times in her mind. So far everything was on cue ... except for the second open door. But there were some things that Corinne simply could not predict.

Pulling a bit on the length of her tiny grasshopper-green skirt - an atypical length for her but the chosen costume for this particular farewell scene - Corinne positioned herself accordingly to show off her shapely, albeit short, legs. Just a taste of what he was going to miss. "What I meant to say is that although I will be back in two weeks, when I return, figuratively, I will be dead to you."

This time Brendan was motivated enough by her words to stand. He sauntered over to where she stood with her back still against the door to the filing room. In the few steps it took to reach her, Corinne could see the transition in his face.

The man was like a chameleon. He adapted his expressions perfectly to the current situation. For this confrontation he brought out the big guns: the cute, cuddly-boy routine.

He sure knew how to play rough. She was a particular sucker for this one. Had he gone with smooth and seductive, she might have stood a better chance.

No. No, she told herself firmly. She had to be strong. Cuddly-boy face or no, this was their future she was fighting for. Corinne shored up her defense system.

But it was so hard. The soft blond hair that was perfectly trimmed, the wide-open blue eyes framed in a face golden from more than a few hours spent at the tanning salon, and the pouting mouth that had made her knees buckle more times than she could count, all added to the package. Today he had chosen a powder-blue shirt, which highlighted his eyes and coordinating dark-blue suspenders. Those suspenders made her want to pull on them until they snapped against his gym-hardened pecs. Not to cause him pain or anything. Just because she thought it might be fun. Yes, this man was her destiny. This man was her one true love.

If only he would wake up and smell the donuts.

"Babe, what do you mean you're going to be dead to me? I'm still going to want to see you when you get back."

Such sincerity. Such caring. Such bull. Corinne knew him too well to believe his words. What she needed to do was show him how awful his life would be without her. "Stay with me, Brendan. I said you're going to be dead to me. Which means the only place you will see me is in the lunchroom."

"But why, babe? We have had a good thing going. And I think we've got some unfinished business," he said slyly.

He was talking about the other night when she had kicked him out of her condo before they made it to the bedroom. Corinne was a modern woman. She was perfectly ready to go to bed with the man she knew to be her destiny. But she wanted it to be perfect. Perfect meant that when she went to bed with Brendan, he would stop going to bed with all the other women. It was sort of her rule. Until he was ready to make that commitment, the door to her bedroom would remain locked.

"Can you honestly tell me you're ready to give up the others?"

"Others?" he asked in that innocently boyish tone he had mastered.

Corinne sighed. "The others, Brendan. The other women."

"If that's what you want ..."

For a moment Corinne's hopes were raised, but then a name flashed behind her eyes and she remembered what had started her off on this particular script in the first place. "Ah-hah!" she shouted, as she thrust her index finger into his impossibly firm chest.

"Ah-hah what?"

"You told me the other night that you were going to stop seeing all the other women. You said you wanted to commit to me. Then I had to hear about Marjorie from human resources from Sally in administration. Marjorie from human resources? I mean, really."

Brendan immediately went for the innocent face. Not that he could fool her. Corinne knew each of his faces too intimately. She'd studied them. As a student of theater and acting she had from time to time graded his expressions. It was why they were so perfect for each other. He couldn't fool her. He couldn't charm his way out of messy situations with her. Once he understood that she knew him for who he was but still loved him, she was sure he would come around to her way of thinking.

Or at least almost sure.

Reasonably sure.

Pretty darn sure.

"Honey, Marjorie and I are just friends. So we went out for a couple of drinks. We were with a bunch of other people from the office."

"Like who?" This was his fatal flaw. He could be a smooth liar, but he could never back up a lie once he began it. Oh, Brendan, is there anyone else on this planet who could love you? Corinne didn't think so.

"Like ... like ... uh ... uh ... Relic was there!"

Corinne actually had to laugh. Although her script did call for a stoic face and a resolute manner throughout the entire breakup scene, this was too funny not to chuckle. "Matthew Relic was at the bar with you and Marjorie from human resources? I don't think so."

"No, really, he was," Brendan continued futilely. "You can ask him."

She shook her head sharply. "Brendan, Matthew and I are friends. If I ask him, he'll tell me the truth."

"Oh." The man deflated before her eyes. But he was quick to rebound. "Sweetheart, babe, you know you're the only one I really care about."

It was the emphasis on the word care that got her. It always did. "I know you care about me, Brendan, but I want more."

"And I want to give you more," Brendan said with a smile, while he brought his hands up to cover her petite shoulders. "You deserve the best, honey. I know that. What kind of fool do you take me for?"

"I don't think you're a fool, Brendan. But you have to understand I can't go on this way. The other people in this company are laughing at me."

"But you always like to be the center of attention," he volleyed.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from One True Love? by Stephanie Doyle Copyright ©2003 by Harlequin Enterprises, Ltd.. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    delightful romance

    In Haddonfield, New Jersey financial controller Corinne Weatherby puts on a show as she angrily tells her boyfriend Brendan that she will no longer see the womanizer. Her award winning theatrical family would give Corinne an Oscar for her performance. However, they do not see her act; instead inadvertently in the file room overhearing the recital is CPA Matthew ¿Ole¿ Relic. He silently applauds Corinne because he loves her. Corinne goes to the Bahamas by herself, but Matthew soon follows. After almost dying from a bullet wound during a hold-up of a convenience store he patronized, Matthew vows to live life to the fullest and Corinne is it to him. They soon agree to have a holiday affair, but when they return to New Jersey she will go back to her true love Brendan. However, Corinne soon realizes that the kind Matthew is who see wants not the shallow Brendan. However, Matthew believes Brendan won so he plans to move elsewhere because he cannot stay where he will see the philanderer with his beloved.

    Though Corinne¿s theatrics makes her seem immature and unsympathetic at first, readers like Matthew, see beyond the performer and find she is a caring person. Still the constant on stage shrill takes it toll from an overall delightful romance made so by the lead male character who struggles with living life to the fullest as he is by nature an unassuming individual. Wardrobe aside, between insubstantial Brendan and the deep nurturing Matthew here is no contest for any woman who wants the real thing to warm her not a statuette of some ¿uncle¿.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit