Original Wild Ones: Tales of the Boozefighters Motorcycle Club

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (First, Paperback reissue of the Hardcove)
$13.35
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.99
$17.99 List Price (Save 78%)
All (37)  
Used (18)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 37 (4 pages)
$3.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
2/15/2009 Paperback First, Paperback rei Fine 0760335370 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3697)

Condition: Like New
0760335370 Never used! Overstock from publisher with light wear to its edges.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.04
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0760335370 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare ... Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.25
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0760335370 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. BOOK IS BRAND NEW. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Southeastern, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.69
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: New
0760335370 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock

Ships from: BALDWIN, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Like New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.43
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 42%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

“Read this captivating story and decide for yourself if the Boozefighters were really the outlaws depicted in The Wild One”

Born To Ride (September, 2005)

“The original Boozefighters done it and they done it good. Readers are therefore at liberty to just open the book at any page and start reading, put it down and later repeat the same satisfying process.”

Thunder Press (September, 2005)

The Boozefighter By-Laws of 1946

1: To become a Boozefighter a man must attend four meetings consecutively and be voted on by secret ballot by all members present and must not be opposed by three (3) or more members.

2: Club is closed at twenty members.

3: Initiation fee is two (2) dollars. Dues are 50 cents a week. When a member is voted in, he must pay the sum of $2.50.

4: If a member misses three meetings consecutively without a substantial explanation, he will be voted upon again.

5: Any member who is absent without a reasonable excuse from the club activities will automatically be dropped from the club.

6: If a member misses a meeting without a reasonable excuse he will be fined $1.00.

7: Officers will be elected every three months, if they are still living.

8: There will be a fine of one dollar for any member not wearing his sweater to meetings, club activities, races, etc., without a reasonable excuse.

9: Any member leaving or being voted out of the club will either remove the lettering from his sweater, or sell it back to the club.

10: It is strictly against all club rules for any one member to bring more than one case of liquor or one keg of beer or wine to a meeting.

11: There will never be any women in any way affiliated in any way shape or form with the Boozefighters Motorcycle Club or its subsidiaries.

12: If any member of the Boozefighters, or its subsidiaries, is found guilty of crapping out on his back, having the club name where it can’t be seen, or not having his sweater on when being crapped out, he will be fined $1.00.

13: No member will be completely without a motor for more than six months. If he is, he will be automatically dropped from the club.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760335376
  • Publisher: MBI Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 2/15/2009
  • Edition description: First, Paperback reissue of the Hardcove
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 274,130
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Bill Hayes is an avid motorcyclist whose articles, columns, and fiction have been published in Easyriders, Thunder Press, and Biker magazines. His column in Real Blues magazine has run for many years and several of his feature articles on martial arts have appeared in Black Belt magazine. Bill writes passionately about the things he loves and knows best: motorcycles, the blues, and martial arts.

BFMC National Historian Jim “J.Q.” Quattlebaum generously contributed his time and attention to this project on behalf of the club, supplying a wealth of photographs, memorabilia, and writings from the club’s archives. Jim is quite a storyteller in his own right.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 25, 2011

    Excellent Historical Reference

    Bill Hayes has done an outstanding job of documenting the MC community's most pivotal and influential period. The importance of the BFMC cannot be understated. This look at the early days of the club, the tales and stories of the original members told in their own words is an invaluable resource for those interested in where and how it all started. The stories are entertaining and funny. I'm sure just about everyone can relate to some of them and see themselves back in their youthful days. If someone finds these stories "boring" and not relevant, they certainly must be living in a bubble and not living life at all! This book is packed full of pictures and stories, and is a fun trip back to where it all started. Straight from those who lived it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 9, 2005

    Not boring at all!!!

    Granted that all the stories in this book are from the 'old days', but THAT'S THE POINT!!! It's not supposed to be a book about modern club activities. The cops can do their own research -) This is a book about where it all came from. How the guys from that generation lived and what was behind their thoughts and actions, and how that helped shape the fun and brotherhood that the 'real' bikers of today enjoy. This is not a book for the modern RUB rider who is into posing, this book is for the riders who wonder where it all came from and what inspired the life we love. If you love the history of 'bikers' then you'll enjoy this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2005

    Five Stars for a great history lesson.

    There will always be history to write about. Many writers who try to tell it like it happened rarely do enough research.The Author of The Original Wild Ones: Tales Of The BoozeFighters Motorcycle Club receives 5 Stars for his homework and 5 Stars for the compassionate way he wrote the book.It was a great read: 5 plus 10 equals 15 Stars from me.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2005

    The Original Boring Ones

    This book is 286 pages, that is about 284 pages too long. The author attempts to tell the same story over and over as if it were a new story each time. I really enjoy motorcycle books and this book does have some good historical motorcycle stories but to write and entire book about two or three incidents seems to be a waste of paper. If this book does anything it proves the BFMC have not really done much of anything in the last 58 years. I am not trying to talk trash about the BFMC, but the author focuses on 50 year old stories that might be interesting to people that are in their 70's but are very boring to anyone under 65 years of age. There is not a single story in this book the realtes to anything in the last 55 years. I am afraid this book will do nothing but cast a dark shadow on an important historical factor in the M/C world.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit