Ornamental Bamboos

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (Reprint)
$29.37
BN.com price
$39.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.00
$39.95 List Price (Save 85%)
All (21)  
Used (10)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$6.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2006 Hard cover New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Sleepy Eye, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.59
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: New
New Never Read - Lt shelf wear if any no publishers marks

Ships from: callahan, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.59
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: New
New Never Read - Lt shelf wear if any no publishers marks

Ships from: callahan, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.79
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10-15 Hardcover Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments. Normal shelf and ... display wear. Minor cover wear... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Like New
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. 2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine jacket Book. 4to-over 9-12" tall. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0881927902 LIGHT WEAR.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.16
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Like New
2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine jacket Hardback in fine condition with fine condition dust jacket.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.00
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
2006 ISBN 0881927902. Hardback. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later ... printing on copyright page. $39.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.95
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


Bamboos are among the most fascinating of plants. Their unusual life cycle, tremendous power of growth, and extraordinary diversity of size and form give them a special significance in gardens. And gardens of all sizes can accommodate these elegant plants, which are cold-resistant and surprisingly easy to grow. Yet even today, with bamboos enjoying a well-deserved return to popularity, their horticultural potential remains largely untapped. Some bamboos make impressive specimens for the border, others form a fast-growing hedge or screen, and short forms provide a leafy groundcover. David Crompton explains the characteristics that set bamboos apart, and everything that is needed to grow ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


Bamboos are among the most fascinating of plants. Their unusual life cycle, tremendous power of growth, and extraordinary diversity of size and form give them a special significance in gardens. And gardens of all sizes can accommodate these elegant plants, which are cold-resistant and surprisingly easy to grow. Yet even today, with bamboos enjoying a well-deserved return to popularity, their horticultural potential remains largely untapped. Some bamboos make impressive specimens for the border, others form a fast-growing hedge or screen, and short forms provide a leafy groundcover. David Crompton explains the characteristics that set bamboos apart, and everything that is needed to grow them successfully. The core of the book is a gardener's guide to nearly two hundred ornamental bamboos to grow and enjoy, supplemented by lists of bamboos for specific purposes.

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
"Crompton paints fascinating portraits of these ancient plants, their growth patterns, and botanical characteristics. Along with plenty of practical advice, Crompton presents ornamental examples of bamboos in various settings ranging from lush ground-covering species that can serve as screening that rustles in the wind to stunning cultivars, begging to be sited as choice specimens. ... Beautiful photography enhances Crompton's informative compendium."

—Alice Joyce, Booklist, October 2006

Washington Gardener
“I would recommend this book for those who have thought about planting bamboo because they like the exotic look, but have been put off by the invasive reputation of the plant. The book gives so many alternatives and is a good read as well.”
— Taffy Turner

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780881927900
  • Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/15/2006
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 306
  • Sales rank: 963,802
  • Product dimensions: 8.04 (w) x 9.52 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

David Crompton, interested in plants for as long as he can remember, abandoned a career in finance in the City of London to devote himself to his nursery, Drysdale Garden Exotics, in Hampshire. There, he benefits from a maritime cool-temperate climate favoring a rich variety of bamboos and various other exotic-looking plants. In his garden he holds the National Collection of bamboos in the United Kingdom, a living reference library of species and cultivars, dedicated to their uses in the garden and their conservation.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit