Out of Captivity: Surviving 1,967 Days in the Colombian Jungle

( 66 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$26.99 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (75)  
Used (64)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4412)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Slight wear to the cover and pages. Text appears unmarked. Dust jacket has some wear. Light moisture exposure. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation ... sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4412)

Condition: Acceptable
Some wear to the cover and pages. Text appears unmarked. Pages discolored due to aging. Light staining. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent ... to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4671)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2171)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(451)

Condition: Good
used library discard w/ markings, clean pgs, mylar dust jacket over original, Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service.

Ships from: Kokomo, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5402)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(893)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3470)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

On February 13, 2003, a plane carrying three American military contractors--Marc Gonsalves, Tom Howes, and Keith Stansell--crashed in the mountainous jungle of Colombia. Dazed and shaken, they awoke covered in blood with automatic rifles pointing at their faces. As of that moment they belonged to the Colombian terrorist organization known as the FARC, American captives in Colombia′s volatile conflict that has stretched over the last half century. This harrowing crash and abduction began five and a half years of captivity at the hands of the FARC, as these three men struggled to survive the madness of their surroundings.

In OUT OF CAPTIVITY, Gonsalves, ...

See more details below

Overview

On February 13, 2003, a plane carrying three American military contractors--Marc Gonsalves, Tom Howes, and Keith Stansell--crashed in the mountainous jungle of Colombia. Dazed and shaken, they awoke covered in blood with automatic rifles pointing at their faces. As of that moment they belonged to the Colombian terrorist organization known as the FARC, American captives in Colombia′s volatile conflict that has stretched over the last half century. This harrowing crash and abduction began five and a half years of captivity at the hands of the FARC, as these three men struggled to survive the madness of their surroundings.

In OUT OF CAPTIVITY, Gonsalves, Howes, and Stansell recount their amazing tale of survival, friendship, and ultimately rescue in its entirety for the first time. Revealing the details of their crash, their horrific treatment at the hands of the FARC, what they witnessed as captives, and how they survived the experiences of their years, this book provides vivid firsthand accounts of their five and half years in the jungle. Offering a glimpse inside one of the world′s most notorious terrorist organizations, OUT OF CAPTIVITY tells the story of how far three Americans were willing to go as they fought to survive for themselves, their families, and each other.

A story of life, death, survival, and the saving power of friendship, OUT OF CAPTIVITY is a remarkable look at the unbreakable bonds between friends and indomitable strength of the human spirit.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061769528
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/24/2009
  • Pages: 480
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Marc Gonsalves

Marc Gonsalves is a former member of the United States Air Force who worked as a civilian military contractor for four years before the crash. He has a daughter, Destiney, and two stepsons, Cody and Joey. He lives in Connecticut.

Table of Contents

Authors' Note xi

Selected FARC Guerrillas 2003-2008 xiii

Prologue: A Place to Crash xv

1 Choke, and Challenges 1

2 Changes in Altitude 30

3 ?Qui?n Sabe? 60

4 The Transition 82

5 Settling In 115

6 Proof of Life 141

7 Caribe 167

8 Broken Bones and Broken Bonds 197

9 Ruin and Recovery 230

10 Getting Healthy 255

11 Dead 281

12 Running on Empty 298

13 Reunited 321

14 The Swamp 345

15 Politics and Pawns 372

16 Fat Camp 399

17 Freedom 413

18 Homecoming 430

Acknowledgments 453

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 66 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 66 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2009

    A Must Read For Obama Administration, Senators and Congressmen

    Gonsalves, Stansell and Howes have done a great service to the United States of America and the Democracy of Colombia. This book should cement the relationship between the two countries. It brings the personal level of the Colombian Civil War home to any US Citizen that reads about the confilict. The book is more exciting than a novel and every word is from the true life experience of three americans.

    My wife is a Colombian who spent the first 61 years of her life in Colombia. I have been a tourist in Colombia many times and have never felt thretened as long as I didn't venture into the country side where the thug, terroists reside. Mr. Brozek shows how beautiful the country is through the eyes of Marc, Keith and Tom.

    It is very disheartening to me to know that the U.S. Congress voted down the Colombia Free Trade Agreement at the same time these three Patriotic Americans were in captivity. The book depicts the patriotism of the Colombian Army and shows their respct for Americans. Many of our distinguished senators said they voted against the Colombian Free Trade Agreement because of Human Rights Issues in Colombia. This book shows the fallacy of this belief. The whole world should now know that the Colombian Revoloutionary Armed Forces (FARC) are inhuman in there treatment of themselves and all their hostages. Every decent law abiding person should help support any effort to free the remaining 700 hostages from the tyrannical FARC. The FARC are nothing but low life thugs and make up a very small portion of the Colombian population. The book proves what many of us have known for a long time, Hugo Chavez supports the FARC.

    The whole world needs to help the Colombian Government eradicate the FARC guerrillas.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2009

    Fast Read for those wanting to learn more about the FARC Hostages

    Being that most of the books written by the hostages are in spanish, it was a huge relief to get hands on a book in English and written by Americans. Being Colombian-American myself, I could identify and was not surprised by the "accusations" as many in Colombia state that the 3 contractors are making regarding Ingrid Betancourt. Bottom line is that everyone that has since been liberated from the jungle will give their version and I'm happy that the Americans were of the first to give theirs. Congratulations on writing this book and to the Colombia/US govt' on Opertaion Jacque.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 20, 2009

    Breathtaking read

    This is an amazing story told in a way that made it hard to put the book down. Even though I knew the outcome of their captivity, their story was captivating.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 22, 2010

    Great read

    Amazing how the authors were able to squeeze 5 years worth of captivity, and the experiences therein, into 300 some-odd pages. I never felt like I was reading a crib-notes version of the story, but got a real sense of what it was like to be held captive for so long in such degrading conditions. Vivid descriptions and development of all involved in the book. Emotional and real. Highly recommended.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 15, 2010

    Very entertaining

    I really enjoyed reading this book about the three men's captivity and their bravery and stalwart way of dealing with life in the jungle. I really admire them. Humans can get used to just about anything. I felt like I had to finish reading it so they could get rescued!! So I did. and they did. I wonder if Tom is still single. I would like to meet him.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2010

    This is a "must read"!

    I heard about this book when I was on my way back to the US from Colombia. This book is about three contractors whose plane goes down in the Colombian jungle when they are immediately captured by the FARC. This is their story of 1,967 days in captivity. From the crash, to time spent in captivity to the reunion with their family. Since my unit played a significant part in their recovery, I HAD to read this. This is more than worth the cost of the book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 30, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Shocking, very real account of life in captivity!

    To read of these mens' miserable lives and years of suffering in captivity brought chills to my being. Arriving in Columbia just weeks after their escape, and having worked there as an American, heavily watched and continuously guarded, it was to say the least revealing. All I could imagine as i read the first hand accounts of their six years in captivity was how devastating the loss of time with my loved ones would be. How the fear, anger, despair, suffering, uncertainty all played terrible "games" with their minds and families. Thank God for their escape and pray that all those being held still, some going on ten years as captives may soon be released.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    When I saw the title of the book, I was instantly interested. I remembered hearing about these men in the news and wanted to read their story.

    Excellent! I could hardly put the book down. My heart pours out to them and any others in captivity. Their strength, faith, and perseverance was amazing and humbling. If only we as Americans in our cozy little homes could appreciate life as much as they learned to. May God continue to bless them as He already has done.
    I have recommended this to others and will continue to do so.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 14, 2011

    Free+at+last

    GREAT+BOOK.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 23, 2010

    A must read

    My daughter recommended this book. I got it and read it in a short time. It was so well written and kept you on the edge of your seat. I knew how it ended but how they made it throught five plus years living in that hell hole is beyond human.

    My wish was all the families could have stayed together that would have been the best outcome. This is real life not fiction so in real life things happen.

    I am so glad they made it. I wish everyone would read this book it shows what the human spirt can overcome and what is important. Best of luck to all and I hope others will be free.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 15, 2010

    Loved this book

    Great reading, I couldn't put is down. An amazing story of adventure, courage, drama and survival. I strongly recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2010

    Good book!

    If you have not read this book, you should! It will have you on your seat. It should one of the best sellers!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 22, 2010

    Out of Captivity

    It has to be one of the best books I've ever read. I couldn't put it down, I was so amazed with the story and the men. I bought two others for gifts and they thought the same thing. Just enough politics about the Columbian Jungle to make it very interesting.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2009

    Out of Captivity

    good book. Gave an excellent overview of the years spent in captivity from the aspect of each of the survivors.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 20, 2009

    Excellent

    A very good book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 7, 2009

    Great Read

    A very thrilling read. I would recommend this to everyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2009

    Not a compelling read

    The writing was amatuerish. I did not like the angle of several people telling their sides of the story. The captives took what should have been a compelling story and made it boring and redundant. The writing would have benefitted greatly from some heavy editing. I couldn't finish it because I lost interest. I was excited to read it, but was greatly disappointed. I could not recommend this book to others.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2009

    Great reading!

    This is a great book. These guys went through so much. Much more than
    they could tell in a book about their 1,967 days of captivity. This book
    was very interesting to read and very informative. We are so glad these
    guys survived and were able to get back to normal living. I am sure they
    will have some ups and downs but I know they are survivors. They have so
    many stories to tell. Welcome back.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 27, 2009

    Great Reality check on life with FARC as a captive.

    This was a very inspiring book. These three men tell, in great detail, about their time with FARC terrorists in Colombia. They were treated very harshly, and at times, with strange compassion. Their rescue was the results of very hard work from men of many counries, yet the French woman, when confronted by them, gave two very diverse responses. I really enjoyed this book as it gave me insight into what is really going on in Colombia.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2009

    Out of Captivity

    A spectacular tale of survival. The forgotten nature of these captives is fascinating on its own, but what is particularly intriguing is how these three men stood together--albeit tested at times-- to withstand potentially deadly treatment by their captors and the elements. This book is a lesson in triumph of the human spirit.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 66 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit