Outbreak

( 24 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (323)  
Used (308)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 33
Showing 1 – 10 of 323 (33 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Good
1988-02-01 Paperback Good

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Good
1988-02-01 Paperback Good

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Good
1988 Paperback Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Acceptable
7/1/1991 Paperback Fair 042510687X (Mass 22-1) Additional items ship at a discounted rate (not free). Please ask for details. Please Note: All pictures are catalog/stock photos ... and NOT an actual picture of the actual item being sold. If you are looking for a particular edition (1st, revised, etc) or a particular cover art, please ask BEFORE buying. Also, hardcovers listed as good or acceptable probably do NOT have dust jackets, so please don't expect one. Finally, all items that weigh more than 8 ounces ship by media mail. Media mail can take anywhere from 4-14 business days, so please do not expect the item to arrive in a few days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ellenwood, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1988-02-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 33
Showing 1 – 10 of 323 (33 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Murder and mystery reach epidemic proportions when a devastating plague sweeps the country.

Dr. Marissa Blumenthal of the Atlanta Centers for Disease Control investigates—and soon uncovers the medical world's deadliest secret.

Murder and mystery reach epidemic proportions when a devastating plague sweeps the country, killing all in its path. Dr. Marissa Blumenthal of the Atlanta Center for Disease Control investigates--and soon uncovers the medical world's deadliest secret. From the author of Coma and Fever.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Despite inept prose and an overload of synthetic crises, Cook's new novel will probaby be popular with fans of Coma, Godplayer and his other thrillers. The heroine is gutsy, naive Dr. Melissa Blumenthal of the Center for Disease Control in Atlanta. Sent to report on an exotic, killer virus that is claiming victims in every state, the young doctor learns more than she should for her own safety. There are clues to a scheme by the prestigious members of the Physicians Action Congress to control the medical profession by planting the virus, which wipes out personnel and patients, in health-care centers; strangely, these are the only locations where the disease has been breaking out. Confiding her suspicions to a colleague at CDC, Melissa is betrayed and has to fight for her life repeatedly, performing feats that defy belief. Finally, she is free to embrace the suitor who proves himself worthy and let the law deal with the criminals in PAC. (February 16)
From The Critics
Surgeon-novelist Cook ( Coma , Mindbend ) sticks to his proven formula for medical best sellers in Outbreak. An earnest young doctor (this time, a woman virologist) stumbles on a health scandal of staggering proportions (sabotage of HMO clinics by a cabal of right-wing physicians). Risking infection from a deadly virus, she endures threats against her life to save millions of Americans from a plague worse than the Black Death. It's melodramatic and highly improbablethe shy, unassuming heroine, fresh from medical school has enough savvy to rout an international conspiracy, but figures out 100 pages later than the reader that her boyfriend is trying to kill her. Cook's readers aren't looking for realism; they'll settle for two hours of predictable escape. Joyce Smothers, Ocean Cty. Lib., Toms River, N.J.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425106877
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/15/1988
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 189,796
  • Age range: 18 years
  • Lexile: 870L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 4.16 (w) x 6.86 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

More by this Author

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 24 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 14 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2012

    The Truth of Outbreak

    I watched the movie in my Genetics class a few weeks ago. I found it impossible to take my eyes away from the movie at any point. The scary part is, our government has entire labs devoted to biological eeapons like Motaba. We could become guinea pigs at any moment. Any human disease can mutate and becoe resistant to our efforts to eradicat it. These bugs have been around for billions of years. Humans have only been here for a million, at best. Earth is not ours, it belongs to the bugs. For many years, humans have worked together in a futile effort to eradicate disease around the world. Every effort has, at the time, been deemed a success. Now, the diseases are returning in forms we have not yet learned to control. It is a cycle we can never break. Controlling them to save lives is pointless. We are seven billin in number. Earth is overpopulated with humans. It is time natural selection brings us to heel. But what do we do? We deny that we are products of natural selection and pure chance. When an animal kills a human, we kill the animal, purely to save our perfect little world.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 30, 2003

    'OUTBREAK' WAS EXCELLENT!!!!!!!!!!

    I had to read this book for my 8th grade science project and LOVED it! It has plenty of excitement, and a great plot! The end of the story takes quite a twist. You'll never guess...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2003

    A book for anyone that has the time

    This book is one of the best Ive ever read. I do not read books that often but I reccomend this book to anyone. this will keep you guessing until the very end. I say it is for anyone that has the time for the reason that it is a tad long but you should read it any way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2003

    Like Tony the Tiger Says "Great"

    A book that I had to read in 7th grade turned out to be a great book! It is a medical thriller about and Ebola Outbreak that has a twisted end. A must read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2002

    Chilling and Thought Provoking!!!!!

    This book was scary and page-turning. I couldn't put it down far into the night. It was action packed with many unexpected twists and turns. The whole medical aspect of the story kept me interested the whole time and the book didn't have a lot of medical jargon to confuse me. I highly recommend it to anyone who loves medical mysteries!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 15, 2001

    I actually give this four and a half stars.

    This was the first Robin Cook novel that I ever read. I did so in about TWO days and a total of maybe six sittings. I found my eyes flying down the pages to find out what was going to happen next. This will definitely not be the last Robin Cook novel I read. I finished it about two weeks ago and am already 2/3 of the way through Chromosome 6. I read this book while I was reading a 617 page book that was great also. The reason I don't give this book five stars is just because it doesn't really give me a whole new insight on life and, while it will stick with me for a while, won't really have me thinking about it much in many years, except maybe that I remember it being super-suspenseful. But don't get me wrong, I give this four and a half stars because the action was incredible and I loved this book. I have already lent it to two people and gave it to one for a birthday present.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2001

    Best Book I've Ever read.

    it was so thrilling. I couldn't put it down. It was the first Robin Cook book i've read, but it certainly wont be the last.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2001

    Enjoyable reading

    I throughly enjoy reading Robin Cook's books and so far Outbreak has been at the top of my list. Once I started, I could not put it down until I had read the whole book. As someone who is in the medical profession, I found that the book had quite a bit of interesting information about virology.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2001

    outbreak reveiw

    I read the book OUTBREAK, it was not the grest book i have ever read but it was good. I was a very long book, yet had alot a action in it. In the begining of the book it was mostly people diolog and it was boring. WHne it got towards the end of the book it had alot of action and got better. I would recomend tthis book to people who like to read because it is very long and boring in the begining.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2000

    The most terrifying and true story you will ever read!!!!

    This is the most terrifying book I have ever read in my entire life. I enjoyed every bit of it and Robin Cook, the master of medical thrillers has certainly added an extra touch of magic that none of his other novels have.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2000

    Best Book I've read

    From the start to the finish of Outbreak I found myself trapped in it's storyline only wanting to learn more. The mystery kept you on your toes while the accurate description of the disease made you hold your stomach. I loved the book, and was a bit saddened when I got to the end. It's a kind of book that you really don't want to see end. I highly recommend it to anyone that enjoys a good mystery suspense. It's a very good book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2000

    Amazing thriller and mystery in one!

    I have never read R.Cook's books before, but after i have read this one, i ran looking for others. This book took me by surprise as a very grasping, interesting and unpredictable novel! I realized that one doesn't have to be interested in medicine in order to understand how many things work in the field. Thrilling, mind-stimulating, informative....it's got it all!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2000

    Interesting

    Outbreak was an interesting, fast reading book. Written well.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit