Pandemic

( 13 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (124)  
Used (114)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 124 (13 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(582)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2005 Paperback Grade: B Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 407 pages. Genesis of a Plague...Right now, in a remote corner of rural China, a farmer and his family are ... sharing their water supply with their live... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 076535084X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or ... highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Forge Books Pub Date: 2/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-02-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-02-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-02-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-02-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-02-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 124 (13 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Genesis of a Plague

Right now, in a remote corner of rural China, a farmer and his family are sharing their water supply with their livestock: chickens, ducks, pigs, sheep. They share the same waste-disposal system, too.

Bird viruses meet their human counterparts in the bloodstreams of the swine, where they mix and mutate before spreading back into the human population. And a new flu is born....

Dr. Noah Haldane, of the World Health Organization, knows that humanity is overdue for a new killer flu, like the great influenza pandemic of 1919 that killed more than twenty million people in less than four months. So when a mysterious new strain of flu is reported in the Gansu Province of mainland China, WHO immediately sends a team to investigate.

Haldane and his colleagues soon discover that the new disease, dubbed Acute Respiratory Collapse Syndrome, is far more deadly than SARS, killing one in four victims, regardless of their age or health. But even as WHO struggles to contain the outbreak, ARCS is already spreading to Hong Kong, London, and even America.

In an age when every single person in the world is connected by three commercial flights or fewer, a killer bug can travel much faster than the flu of 1919.

Especially when someone is spreading the virus on purpose...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780765350848
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 2/1/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 205,373
  • Product dimensions: 4.02 (w) x 6.80 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Meet the Author

Dr. Daniel Kalla is a practicing emergency room physician at a major hospital in Vancouver, British Columbia. Pandemic is his first novel.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 13 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 7 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 28, 2008

    Our New Future

    Pandemic is the first Novel of Dr. Daniel Kalla who is an emergency room physician in Canada. For people that would love to read a book that is full of suspense and will keep one off of there seats then this is that book. If one would ever want read about what might be our next major threat to our own national security or what will be the most likely next major disease to attack the public then Pandemic is that book. At first the book starts out with the main character Dr. Noah Haldane, of the World Health Organization (WHO), who knows that humanity is behind schedule for a new killer flu. This flu which will be much like the great influenza pandemic of 1919 that killed more than twenty million people in less than four months except for the fact that this flu will be killing many more. When suddenly, a mysterious new strain of flu is reported in the Gansu Province of mainland China, WHO immediately sends a team to investigate. Haldane and his team soon discover that the new disease, which is called Acute Respiratory Collapse Syndrome (ARCS) for short, is much more deadly than SARS. ARCS has a mortality rate of killing one in four victims, not considering their age or health because anyone can be diagnosed with this disease. Even as WHO struggles to contain the outbreak from the general public, ARCS is already spreading to Hong Kong, London, and even America. WHO wonders about how this disease was able to spread so far, but when they find the person that caused this disease to spread dead in her hotel room and she is a known terrorist they suspect the worst. Do to the fact, that this virus has be weaponized by terrorists, the WHO and the rest of America fear the worst for there is no vaccine and almost no way to stop this quick hitting and deadly flu from finding its way onto American soil. In the time when every single person in the world is connected by a commercial flight or, this flu can travel much faster than the flu of 1919 especially when this flu is being spread on purpose. Secondly, this book focuses on the fact that terrorists using biochemicals is the new age of terrorism. Just by the way that each and every person in the world can pass common colds to each other by a commercial flight is enough danger already, but when terrorists begin to use the ease of travel as a weapon it becomes extremely realistic. One can easily see this happening in our near future just by the fact that we are so easily connected to every person in the world and trying to keep everything out of our borders is never going to succeed because of the mass numbers that are coming in. One man that has already been injected with the virus could easily bypass security and then be le loose in the public to cause absolute havoc. One can see this book as almost being n eye opener to the citizens of America in a way that because of new technology and terrorists strong hate for our country we are no longer as safe as we used to be. The time is now for each and every person in every country to think about how this could happen to them and in the long run what could one do to stop this from ever happening. Anyone that wants a complete book that sucks one into the story of a man on his journey throughout action packed and suspenseful events only trying to save the world from a pandemic should read this book. Not only do you find great enjoyment in the story, but you also learn how possible this might be in our near future.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2005

    Genesis of a Plague

    Right now, in a remote corner of rural China, a farmer and his family are sharing their water supply with their livestock: chickens, ducks, pigs, sheep. They share the same waste-disposal system, too. ......................... Bird viruses meet their human counterparts in the bloodstreams of the swine, where they mix and mutate before spreading back into the human population. And a new flu is born.... ................... Dr. Noah Haldane, of the World Health Organization, knows that humanity is overdue for a new killer flu, like the great influenza pandemic of 1919 that killed more than twenty million people in less than four months. So when a mysterious new strain of flu is reported in the Gansu Province of mainland China, WHO immediately sends a team to investigate. ....................... Haldane and his colleagues soon discover that the new disease, dubbed Acute Respiratory Collapse Syndrome, is far more deadly than SARS, killing one in four victims, regardless of their age or health. But even as WHO struggles to contain the outbreak, ARCS is already spreading to Hong Kong, London, and even America. ............................................................ ........... ***** In an age when every single person in the world is connected by three commercial flights or fewer, a killer bug can travel much faster than the flu of 1919. Especially when someone is spreading the virus on purpose. This makes this novel even scarier to consider. *****

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2005

    Great read couldnt put it down

    This book was a page burner i couldnt put it down the detail made me feel like i way really their, Im telling all my friends to read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2005

    I read it twice!

    One of the best medical thrillers I read. Being a physician it's hard to find a good one these days.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2005

    Pandemic = Page Turner

    Couldn't put this book down once I started reading it. I received it as a gift and now I'm turning my friends onto it. Combines international terrorism with medical thriller. Contains very compelling characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2005

    Fantastic read!

    A great read if you're into thrillers and action, Dan Kalla has written his first exemplary novel about a plausible pandemic. Highly recommended.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2005

    Great first novel

    This book was a lot of fun to read. Hard to believe this was Dr. Daniel Kalla's first book. I can't wait for future books. His story comes to life from page one. Be prepared for a fun ride.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2005

    SARS, avian flu, and bioterrorism all in one

    Given the current parallels of concern with real avian influenza and with the backdrop of the recent SARS pandemic, the idea of intentional spread of respiratory illness is unnerving, but in the same era of bioterrorism, not necessarily implausible. A fast-paced read with likeable characters, an engaging writing style, and edge of your seat suspense. Even if predictable in some ways from the first couple chapters, still couldn't put it down. A great first novel.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit