Pandolfini's Endgame Course: Basic Endgame Concepts Explained by America's Leading Chess Teacher

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.49
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.68
$15.99 List Price (Save 83%)
All (32)  
Used (15)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$2.68
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
1988-10-15 Paperback Used-acceptable Paperback, 1988, has shelf wear and some water damage on corners. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.74
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can ... trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Very Good
1988 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover is creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fireside Chess Library. ... Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Westmont, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Softcover in good condition..some shelf wear...previous owner's name on flyleaf

Ships from: Bloomington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.30
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Acceptable
1988-10-15 Paperback Fair Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover a bit worn and rubbed. some slight water damage.

Ships from: Laramie, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.38
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.82
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(175)

Condition: Very Good
B&W Diagrams New York 1988 S Paperback Later Printing Very Good+ 8vo-over 7"-9" A VG+ copy. Very light wear. Pages are browning. Spine is tight and uncreased.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.38
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(361)

Condition: Good
1988 Trade Paper Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.38
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21684)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The endgame has always been a particularly instructive phase of chess play. It provides the perfect opportunity for understanding the potential power of each chess piece in every chess situation-from opening move to checkmate. Yet unfortunately, the endgame is often viewed as an inaccessible area of play by average players whose experience is usually limited to watching championship games. Now Pandolfini's Endgame Course changes all that. Based on master teacher Pandolfini's private course for his students, this easy-to-use volume explains invaluable "inner circle" concepts and examples in a clear and entertaining format that allows any student with a basic knowledge of chess to enjoy endgame study-while also vastly
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The endgame has always been a particularly instructive phase of chess play. It provides the perfect opportunity for understanding the potential power of each chess piece in every chess situation-from opening move to checkmate. Yet unfortunately, the endgame is often viewed as an inaccessible area of play by average players whose experience is usually limited to watching championship games. Now Pandolfini's Endgame Course changes all that. Based on master teacher Pandolfini's private course for his students, this easy-to-use volume explains invaluable "inner circle" concepts and examples in a clear and entertaining format that allows any student with a basic knowledge of chess to enjoy endgame study-while also vastly improving every aspect of his or her chess play. With one endgame example per page and covering every endgame category in order of difficulty, Pandolfini walks the reader through all the basic endgame concepts. With a glossary of concepts and black-and-white diagrams throughout, this breakthrough volume is the not-so-secret password to a whole new realm of chess play and entertainment for the average player.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
These two works are as unalike as books about the same game can possibly be. Both are fine choices for their respective audiences. Pandolfini's, which uses algebraic notation throughout, is aimed at the beginning or intermediate player. It consists of 239 specific endgame positions, progressing from elementary endings to some subtle minor piece and pawn situations. Almost every example illustrates a specific principle, which is usually clearly stated. Since in many chess games, the choice of strategy is determined by the player's knowledge of what constitutes a winning endgame advantage, this is a valuable source of information. By contrast, Suetin's book, which uses the universal figurine, algebraic notation, is aimed at the more advanced club player who is trying to improve to expert or master status. Such players often find the crucial step to be the transition from the ``book'' position to the middle game. It is this transition that Suetin addresses. Each section has an introduction in which certain basic strategic principles are given; one or more illustrative games with some detailed analysis; and several unanalyzed sample games. Both books are recommended for libraries which have or are developing a chess collection. Harold D. Shane, Baruch Coll., CUNY

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780671656881
  • Publisher: Touchstone
  • Publication date: 10/15/1988
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 320,504
  • Series: Fireside Chess Library
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction 9
About Algebraic Notation 11
I Pieces in Action
1 Elementary Checkmates: Heavy Pieces 17
Queen and Rook (Endgames 1-2) 18
Rook and Rook (Endgame 3) 20
Queen (Endgames 4-7) 21
Rook (Endgames 8-11) 25
2 Elementary Checkmates: Minor Pieces 29
Two Bishops (Endgames 12-15) 30
Bishop and Knight (Endgames 16-24) 34
3 Heavy Pieces in Combat 45
Two Queens (Endgame 25) 46
Queen vs. Queen (Endgames 26-27) 47
Queen vs. Rook (Endgames 28-34) 49
4 Rooks and Minor Pieces 57
Rook vs. Bishop (Endgames 35-39) 58
Rook vs. Knight (Endgames 40-41) 63
Rook and Bishop vs. Rook (Endgames 42-47) 65
II The Pawns in Action
5 King and Pawn vs. King 73
Square of the Pawn (Endgames 48-49) 74
Escort Problems (Endgames 50-51) 76
Pawn on 7th Rank (Endgame 52) 78
Pawn on 6th Rank (Endgames 53-59) 79
Pawn on 5th Rank (Endgames 60-63) 86
Pawn on 4th Rank (Endgames 64-66) 92
Pawn on 3rd Rank (Endgames 67-69) 95
Pawn on 2nd Rank (Endgames 70-72) 98
Rook-pawns (Endgames 73-75) 101
6 King and Two Pawns vs. King 105
Doubled Pawns (Endgames 76-77) 106
Connected Pawns (Endgames 78-79) 108
Split Pawns-1 File Apart (Endgames 80-83) 110
Split Pawns-2 Files Apart (Endgames 84-85) 114
7 King and Pawn vs. King and Pawn 117
Pawns on the Same File (Endgames 86-91) 118
Pawns on Adjacent Files (Endgames 92-95) 124
Passed Pawns (Endgames 96-100) 129
8 King and Two Pawns vs. King and Pawn 135
All Passed Pawns (Endgames 101-102) 136
Opposing Pawns plus Passed Pawn (Endgames 103-105) 138
Three Adjacent Files (Endgame 106) 142
Protected Passed Pawn (Endgames 107-108) 143
Backward Pawn (Endgames 109-113) 145
Connected Pawns (Endgames 114-118) 151
9 Miscellaneous King and Pawn Positions (Endgames 119-128) 157
III Pieces and Pawns in Action
10 Heavy Pieces vs. Pawn 171
Queen vs. Pawn(s) (Endgames 129-134) 172
Rook vs. Pawn (Endgames 135-140) 178
Rook vs. Two Pawns (Endgames 141-144) 184
11 Minor Pieces vs. Pawn 189
Bishop vs. Pawn (Endgames 145-146) 190
Knight vs. Pawn (Endgames 147-155) 192
Knights vs. Pawn (Endgames 156-158) 201
12 Minor Piece plus Pawn 205
Bishop and Pawn (Endgames 159-164) 206
Bishop and Pawn vs. Pawn (Endgames 165-168) 212
Knight and Pawn (Endgames 169-172) 216
Knight and Pawn vs. Pawn (Endgames 173-176) 220
13 Heavy Pieces 225
Queen vs. Rook and Pawn (Endgame 177) 226
Queen and Pawn vs. Rook and Pawn (Endgames 178-179) 227
Queen and Pawn vs. Queen (Endgames 180-184) 229
14 Heavy Pieces: Rooks 235
Rook and Pawn (7th Rank) vs. Rook (Endgames 185-196) 236
Rook and Pawn (6th Rank) vs. Rook (Endgames 197-204) 248
Rook and Pawn (5th or 4th Rank) vs. Rook (Endgames 205-212) 256
Rooks and Pawns (Endgames 213-216) 266
15 Minor Pieces 271
Bishop and Pawn(s) vs. Bishop (Endgames 217-228) 272
Knight and Pawn vs. Knight (Endgames 229-230) 286
Bishop and Pawn vs. Knight (Endgames 231-235) 288
Knight and Pawn vs. Bishop (Endgames 236-239) 293
Glossary 297
Index 313
About the Author 320

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2004

    The Greatest End Game Book!!!

    I studied this chess book for a summer and no I always win the endgame. To make it short you will learn all the combinations of mating in the end game and winning common endgame setups....A plus for and beg or intmediate player

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit