Paper Angels: Christmas Stories

( 1 )
Paperback
$9.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.10
$9.95 List Price (Save 59%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (11)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$4.10
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2001-08-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.10
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Good
2001-08-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.10
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2675)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.56
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2001-08-01 Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.34
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Acceptable
Paperback, Ex-library, with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear, cover reinforced, signed by author.

Ships from: Pagosa Springs, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.93
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Some shelf wear.

Ships from: Matthews, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.62
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
This well-loved book is almost like new! Signed by the author!

Ships from: Colorado Springs, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.03
(Save 19%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(136)

Condition: Like New
Paperback in excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No spine creases. Autographed Copy.

Ships from: Erie, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.62
(Save 13%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13076)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.63
(Save 13%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4183)

Condition: New
This item will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$3.19
BN.com price
$3.99 List Price (Save 20%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A diverse collection of Christmas stories that capture the peculiar magic of the season.

Paper Angels collects many of the annual Christmas stories written by Joe Beine, who has been sending them to friends for over a decade. In "Strings" and its sequel "Dodging Snowflakes," we watch 12-year-old Ellen as she begins to find her way in the adult world. Two stories about whimsical goblins add a touch of laughter to the proceedings. Three angels, Arianne, Jessi and Isabelle, wander through half of the book's stories. Arianne and Jessi transform San Francisco's Golden Gate Bridge into a cathedral. Isabelle tells a mysterious tale of two children's snowy playtime. Together these wistful tales capture the peculiar magic of the Christmas season.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780595191949
  • Publisher: iUniverse, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 8/28/2001
  • Pages: 112
  • Product dimensions: 6.38 (w) x 9.16 (h) x 0.31 (d)

Table of Contents

Prologue: The Man Who Photographed Angels

Part One: The Soul of Christmas
Whispering
Strings
Dodging Snowflakes

Part Two: Goblins Not Elves
From the Land of Lolly
Lolly Laughter

Part Three: A Heavenly Hush
Gazing Upward
A Doll for Christmas
Angels in the Snow

Part Four: Messengers
To Hear the Angels Sing
Paper Angels
Jessi and the Gargoyle

Epilogue: Dream Feather <%END%>
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2001

    You Just Might Fall in Love with this Little Book

    Many of the stories in this book were made into little booklets and given away at Christmas time during the past 10 years or so. And they have developed a small cult following. One of the stories, 'Jessi & the Gargoyle,' even has it's own 'fan' website. Hehe. Very cool. And now the stories have been collected in this wonderful book. If you want to put something a bit different under someone's Christmas tree you should check out Paper Angels.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit