Parapsychology: The Controversial Science

Overview

"This is the bst piece of writing for the public on serious parapsychology to come along in many years. It is both well written and well time, providing hot-off-the-press coverage of themost recent developments in parapsychological research and thinking."
ROBERT L. MORRIS
Koestler Chair of Parapsychology
University of Edinborough
In this impressively documented work, Dr. Richard S. Broughton, Director of ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (13) from $1.99   
  • Used (13) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5898)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Acceptable
1992 Paperback Fair Creasing to spine foxing/yellowing, Nice Book, No Dust Jacket, pages clean and readable, staining, May contain underlining or highlighting. Proceeds benefit ... The Ministry. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ashland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(309)

Condition: Acceptable
1992 Paperback Fair This book is in acceptable conditon. It is a good reading copy for personal use if you want to save some money but do not try and give as a gift.

Ships from: Garner, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(491)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0345379586 First Edition of this publisher and/or this format; Book shows typical signs of normal use for the given condition;

Ships from: Lynnwood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5613)

Condition: Good
1992 Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and ... highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7847)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.25
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(197)

Condition: Very Good
Cover Art N. Y. 1992 Soft Cover 2nd Very Good. No Jacket Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. X-Library with normal flaws..........The soft cover has light shelf wear. ... Yellowing pages.........Check out our books on tape....We ship everyday or next day........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Danville, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.81
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(508)

Condition: Very Good
0345379586 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Lake Arrowhead, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1992 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 408 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Riverhead, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Very Good
1992-09-01 Paperback Very Good The covers of this book are clean and glossy. The book has obvious, but minor edge wear and handling wear, and is still in very good condition, ... with a nice tight uncreased binding. The interior pages are pristine clean and unmarked. No dog-eared pages. No soiling or water damage. No torn or missing pages. No remainder marks. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hooper, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

"This is the bst piece of writing for the public on serious parapsychology to come along in many years. It is both well written and well time, providing hot-off-the-press coverage of themost recent developments in parapsychological research and thinking."
ROBERT L. MORRIS
Koestler Chair of Parapsychology
University of Edinborough
In this impressively documented work, Dr. Richard S. Broughton, Director of Research at the world-renowned Institute of Parapscyhology, illuminates the history and evolution of parapsychology and directly addresses the raging controversy over its very existence as a science. At the heart of the book he brings together a broad range of recent parapsychological research, from the U.S., China, and the former Soviet Union, complete with full descriptions of the actual techniques and explanations of how researchers apply scientific methods to study the baffling experiences that qualify as psi phenomena.
Selected by the Quality Paperback Book Club
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly - Publisher's Weekly
If claims for ESP, clairvoyance, mind-over-matter and other psychic phenomena are valid, ``the so-called laws of physics will have to be rewritten,'' maintains the author. His careful, low-key survey of modern parapsychology ranges from psychic dreams and apparitions to out-of-body experiences, reincarnation and investigations of ghosts and hauntings. Broughton, research director of the Institute for Parapsychology in North Carolina, presents an impressive array of documented evidence suggesting that psychic phenomena may be authentic. As a state-of-the-art snapshot of contemporary research, this report should appeal to the open-minded reader. Broughton contends that future research will demonstrate psi to be an unusual but practical human ability. (July)
Library Journal
Broughton, director of research at the Institute of Parapsychology in Durham, North Carolina, provides an accessible introduction to the science of parapsychology. Most readers will know something of psychic phenomena--basically extrasensory perception and psychokinesis, but also poltergeist activity, out-of-body experiences, and the like--even if their only knowledge is limited to the sensational aspects. Broughton describes in detail both real-life events and experiences, as well as laboratory experiments in the United States and abroad--some of which involve government researchers. Readers will come away with a sense of the serious research being done which indicates that parapsychology is a maturing science. The bibliography in the appendix is noteworthy. Recommended for all libraries as a basic, yet thorough introduction.-- John Moryl, Yeshiva Univ. Lib., New York
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345379580
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 9/1/1992
  • Edition description: REPRINT
  • Pages: 416
  • Product dimensions: 5.13 (w) x 8.02 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)