Passionate Vegetarian

( 20 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$8.32
$35.00 List Price (Save 76%)
All (20)  
Used (12)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 20 (2 pages)
$8.32
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(276)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear.

Ships from: Rochester, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.37
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2508)

Condition: Good
2002 Hardcover Good Dust jacket has edgewear. Dust jacket torn.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Good
2002 Hardcover G+/G+; shelfwear; dj&spine tear

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.58
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
0761128255 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.35
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.48
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
2002 Hard cover Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Fort Collins, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.49
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Very Good
stated 1st printing with full number line, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, edge curl on dust jacket, ships ... in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frankfort, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.37
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
2002-10-30 Hardcover Good We ship fast, 677Get it fast.

Ships from: austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(275)

Condition: Very Good
Quarto, softcover, near fine in orange and yellow pictorial wraps. Giftable. 1120 pages. More than 1, 000 robust recipes with notes on cooking, eating, loving, and living ... fearlessly. Ten years in the making you will get a full spectrum of cuisine that's healthy, exciting, imaginative and satisfying. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Concord, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


Introducing a new voice in vegetarian cooking. Packed with 1,000 recipes that are seductive, sexy, and utterly delicious, Passionate Vegetarian covers all the bases of meatless cooking, from east (Stir Fry of Asparagus with Black Bean-Ginger Sauce), west (Talk of the Town Barbecued Tofu), from the Mediterranean (Swiss Chard with Raisins, Onions & Olives) to the American South (Black-Eyed Pea Ragovt). You'll find lush lasagnas; plump pierogies; bountiful burgers, beans, and breads; pleasing pasta and pies. You'll spoon up soups and stews, and delight in desserts from simple to swoonworthy.

Written by longtime vegetarian Crescent Dragonwagon, author ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


Introducing a new voice in vegetarian cooking. Packed with 1,000 recipes that are seductive, sexy, and utterly delicious, Passionate Vegetarian covers all the bases of meatless cooking, from east (Stir Fry of Asparagus with Black Bean-Ginger Sauce), west (Talk of the Town Barbecued Tofu), from the Mediterranean (Swiss Chard with Raisins, Onions & Olives) to the American South (Black-Eyed Pea Ragovt). You'll find lush lasagnas; plump pierogies; bountiful burgers, beans, and breads; pleasing pasta and pies. You'll spoon up soups and stews, and delight in desserts from simple to swoonworthy.

Written by longtime vegetarian Crescent Dragonwagon, author of Dairy Hollow House Soup & Bread Cookbook, Passionate Vegetarian employs innovative methods (try "Ri-sort-ofs," in which risotto technique is used to create splendid, richly flavored grain dishes built around not just rice but also barley, buckwheat, spelt, and even toasted oats with an array of seasonings) and introduces lesser-known ingredients (get to know and love not just tofu and tempeh but a whole new generation of soyfoods, as well as "Quick Fixes" like instant bean flakes). Opinionated, passionate, and deeply personal, Ms. Dragonwagon's tantalizing headnotes will have readers rushing to the kitchen to start cooking. (Can her over-the-top Garlic Spaghetti really be that good? It is.)

Whether you're a committed vegetarian, a dedicated vegan (most recipes offer low-fat and vegan options), or a food-loving omnivore in search of something new and wonderful, this is not just vegetarian cooking--but cooking, period--at its most creative, inspiring, and exuberant.

Winner of the 2003 James Beard Foundation Cookbook Award: Vegetarian/Healthy Focus

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Crescent Dragonwagon's editor at Workman Publishing described this book as "in effect as a vegetarian Joy of Cooking." With its 1,000 recipes and its eclectic meal suggestions, this mammoth 800-page book does indeed justify such an ambitious claim. The diversity of these recipes will surprise even veteran vegetarians, and vegans can rejoice too: Most recipes offer low-fat and vegan options.
Christian Science Monitor
Don't limit this cookbook just to vegetarians on your list; it deserves a place in every kitchen.
Cincinnati Enquirer
A complete and all-purpose vegetarian cookbook for any time of year.
Newsday
If there is one book that will encourage you to stay home and cook this winter, it is Passionate Vegetarian.
Seattle Times
How often do you come across a cookbook, vegetarian or otherwise, where every page has something worth exploring.
Library Journal
For many years, Dragonwagon and her husband ran an inn in the Ozarks of Arkansas, and two previous cookbooks, The Dairy Hollow House Cookbook and Dairy Hollow House Soups and Breads: A Country Inn Cookbook, grew out of that experience. Despite having been a vegetarian for decades, Dragonwagon did not feature vegetarian fare at the inn or in her earlier books. This big, exuberant book marks her foray into the cooking closest to her heart, with more than 1000 recipes, from "Welcoming Hors d'Oeuvres" to "Just Desserts." Dragonwagon is indeed a passionate vegetarian, and adjectives like sensual and voluptuous appear in many of her recipe notes. Her food is boldly seasoned and draws from a variety of cuisines. In addition to the recipes, she includes hundreds of boxes and sidebars on ingredients and myriad other subjects; the vegetable chapter, for example, features an A-Z guide to her favorites. There is also a chapter called "Quick Fix," with recipes and suggestions for no-fuss meals. Many of the other recipes offer suggestions for easy variations. Deborah Madison's huge Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone came first, and it and Dragonwagon's book cover similar ground by virtue of having the same topic, but there is little overlap in terms of recipes. With vegetarian cooking more popular than ever, most libraries will want Passionate Vegetarian, too. Highly recommended. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780761128250
  • Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 1/1/1903
  • Pages: 1120
  • Product dimensions: 8.52 (w) x 9.48 (h) x 2.32 (d)

Meet the Author

Crescent Dragonwagon, the author of the James Beard Award-winning Passionate Vegetarian, The Cornbread Gospels, Dairy Hollow House Soup & Bread Cookbook, many children’s books, and two novels, is now working on The Bean Book, which will be published by Workman in 2010. For 18 years she was innkeeper/chef/ owner of Dairy Hollow House, an acclaimed country inn in Eureka Spring, Arkansas, which she owned with her late husband, Ned.

Dragonwagon has the distinction of having prepared cornbread for a president (Bill Clinton), titled royalty (Princess Elizabeth of Yugoslavia), a world-renowned feminist (Betty Friedan) and a World Series of Poker champion (Stephen Zolotow). She teaches "trans-genre" writing workshops around the world, and has appeared on Good Morning America, Today, TVFN, & CNN.

She lives, writes, cooks, gardens, and blogs in a 1795 home near Saxtons River, Vermont ... under the supervision of her tabby cat, Cattywhompus.

Read an Excerpt


ROASTED BUTTERNUT AND APPLE SALAD ON A BED OF BITTER GREENS

Serves 4 to 6

1 large butternut squash, about 1 pound, halved, seeded, and peeled Cooking spray (optional)
2 teaspoons tamari or shoyu soy sauce
1 teaspoon olive oil About 1 1/2 teaspoons honey Honeyed Red-Wine Vinaigrette (recipe follows)
8 to 10 cups assorted salad greens, half mild (oakleaf, romaine, and/or Boston lettuces) and half bitter or pungent (arugula, watercress, curly endive), well washed and dried
1 to 2 cups very thinly sliced green cabbage
1/2 cup cilantro leaves, chopped medium-fine
1 sweet, crisp apple, such as Galla, peel on, diced into 1/3 inch pieces
2 to 3 tablespoons toasted sesame seeds, or chopped, toasted pecans, toasted pumpkin seeds, or – best yet – tamari-roasted pumpkin seeds (optional)

1 – Preheat the oven to 400 F.

2 – Place 4 to 6 salad plates in the freezer to chill.

3 – Cut the peeled squash into +-inch dice. Place the cut-up butternut squash on a large nonstick baking sheet or one that has been sprayed with cooking spray. Toss the squash with the soy sauce and oil and bake until the squash pieces are lightly browned, slightly shriveled-looking and semicrisp on the outside and barely tender all the way through, 20 to 30 minutes. The squash should definitely keep its shape. Remove the squash from the oven, keeping the oven on. Immediately drizzle a little honey over the squash, toss and return to the oven. Bake 5 to 10 minutes more, until the squash is all browned. Remove from the oven and let cool to room temperature.

HONEYED RED-WINE VINAIGRETTE

Makes about 1 2/3 cups

1/3 cup red wine vinegar
1 teaspoon tamari or shoyu soy sauce
3 to 4 cloves garlic Juice of 1/2 lemon
1/4 teaspoon salt
5 to 6 solid grinds black pepper
2/3 cup extra virgin olive oil
2 to 3 tablespoons honey, or, for vegans, sugar or Rapidura

Combine the vinegar, tamari, garlic, lemon juice, salt and pepper in a food processor. Start the machine buzzing, and gradually, through the hole in the pusher-tube, drizzle in the oil. Remove pusher-tube, and, with the motor running, drizzle in the 2 tablespoons honey. Stop the machine. Taste, and if you feel the dressing should be sweeter, add the remaining tablespoon of honey.

PASTA WITH PUMPKIN

Serves 2

8 ounces fettuccine, dried or fresh
1 wedge (about 1 1/2 pounds) eating pumpkin or any sweet orange fleshed squash, sliced into long, 1/3-inch thick pieces
2 teaspoons to 1 tablespoon olive oil, plus additional for serving Cooking spray
3 cloves garlic, pressed Salt and freshly ground black pepper Freshly grated Parmesan or soy Parmesan-type cheese

1 – Start the fettuccine in vigorously boiling water.

2 – As the pasta cooks, heat the oil in a nonstick skillet or one that has been sprayed with cooking spray. You'll want a skillet with a tight-fitting lid. Add the pumpkin or squash and sautT over medium-high heat for 3 minutes. Cover tightly and steam over medium-low heat, stirring every now and again. Add the garlic and stir-fry for 30 seconds or so longer.

3 – When the pumpkin is tender around the edges but still has a bit of bite to it, transfer it to a bowl and toss with the cooked fettuccine. Season. Serve at once, hot, with Parmesan cheese, more olive oil to drizzle, and lots of pepper.

CHOCOLATE DREAM PIE

Makes one 9-inch pie, Serves 6 to 8

CRUST

Cooking spray or oil (optional)
1/2 cup graham cracker crumbs
1/2 cup crush Nutri-Grain or other no-sugar-added corn or wheat flakes
2 tablespoons unbleached white all-purpose flour
2 tablespoons brown sugar
1/2 teaspoon salt
1 tablespoon melted butter or mild vegetable oil, such as corn, canola or peanut
2 to 3 tablespoons water, preferably spring or filtered

FILLING

1 ounce unsweetened chocolate, chopped
1 ounce semisweet chocolate, chopped
3/4 cup Rapidura
2 packages (21 ounces total) silken tofu, firm or extra firm
2 tablespoons cashew butter
1/3 cup unsweetened cocoa powder
1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract

FOR SERVING (Optional)

Fresh raspberries (you may substitute other fresh fruit in season, such as strawberries or sliced oranges, with or without a sprig of mint)

1 – Preheat the oven to 425 F.

2 – If not using a nonstick pan, spray an 8- to 9-inch pie pan with cooking spray, or oil it.

3 – Combine the graham cracker and cereal crumbs, flour, brown sugar, and salt. Add the melted butter and 2 tablespoons of the water. Add the remaining water only if needed to make a consistency that can be pressed into the pan. Using your fingers, press the mixture into the prepared pan to cover the bottom and sides evenly. Bake for 10 minutes. Remove from the oven and set aside to cool.

4 – Melt the chocolate in the top half of a double boiler over hot water.

5 – Place the Rapidura in a food processor along with the tofu and cashew butter. Buzz until smooth, stopping to scrape down the sides of the bowl. Add the melted chocolates, cocoa, and vanilla. Process until very smooth.

6 – Pour the chocolate mixture into the cooled pie crust. Place in the refrigerator and chill for at least 4 hours. Serve, chilled, with the fresh raspberries or fruit if desired.

Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Invitation 1
Chapter 2 Welcoming Hors d'Oeuvres 11
Chapter 3 Salads and My Salad Days 65
Chapter 4 Soups for Spirit & Sustenance 135
Chapter 5 Satisfying Stews 183
Chapter 6 Deep Dish, Savory Cobblers, Gratins & More 251
Chapter 7 Wrapped, Stuffed & Stacked 309
Chapter 8 Great Grains 435
Chapter 9 A Bountiful Bowl of Beans 587
Chapter 10 Celebrating Soyfoods 623
Chapter 11 Vegetable World 679
Chapter 12 Savory Cakes, Burgers & Patties 823
Chapter 13 Quick Fix 849
Chapter 14 Sauces, Salsas & Seasonings 897
Chapter 15 Just Desserts 955
Thoughtful Vegetarian's Bookshelf 1065
Afterword 1068
Index 1069

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 20 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(17)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2008

    I have been searching for this book my whole life.

    This book is completely full of creative, easy, low fat, great tasting vegetarian food from a fantastic chef/writer. I fell in love with Dragonwagon's recipes and anecdotes from her Dairy Hollow House Soup and Bread (which I also recommend) but when I realized that the same person had written a vegetarian cookbook also, I was smitten. I would highly recommend this book, even if you're not a vegetarian. Anyone would benefit from this one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2004

    cookbook perfection!

    When it comes to vegetarian cooking, Dragonwagon's book is not to be missed. It spends much more time in my kitchen than it does on my shelf. Buy it, you will be glad that you did!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit