Path of Miracles: The Seven Life-Changing Principles That Lead to Purpose andFulfillment

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.21
$24.95 List Price (Save 99%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (38)  
Used (21)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$0.21
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
No Dust Jacket! Brand New Book, small black marker. These books are unread perfect condition but have no dust jacket May have some shelf wear or remainder mark.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.21
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition: New
Brand New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(222)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0451226445 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(222)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0451226445 Reminder mark on bottom edge. Torn Dust Jacket or missing FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE ... RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED**** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: Like New
4/7/2009 Hardcover Fine 0451226445 Minor tear on DJ, Remainder mark.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0451226445 New publisher's overstock. Dust jacket is torn or missing. Fast shipping, great customer service.

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
4/7/2009 Hardcover New 0451226445.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1556)

Condition: New
4/7/2009 Hardcover New 0451226445 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-07 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1123)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0451226445 Fast Shipping. Dust jacket is torn, creased, missing, or otherwise damaged. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority.

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The popular spiritual leader shows how the seven principles learned from Jesus' empty tomb can enrich, empower, and transform lives.

Just as Christ's resurrection from his empty tomb happened not far from where he had been crucified, our victories usually happen close to the place of our most difficult circumstances. And just as Peter and John found folded linen placed intentionally where Christ's head and feet had lain, so can we find guideposts in our own lives' journeys. The goal: to recognize what God has placed throughout our journey in order to guide us toward fulfillment.

Taking the story of Jesus and the empty tomb as his basis and inspiration, ...

See more details below

Overview

The popular spiritual leader shows how the seven principles learned from Jesus' empty tomb can enrich, empower, and transform lives.

Just as Christ's resurrection from his empty tomb happened not far from where he had been crucified, our victories usually happen close to the place of our most difficult circumstances. And just as Peter and John found folded linen placed intentionally where Christ's head and feet had lain, so can we find guideposts in our own lives' journeys. The goal: to recognize what God has placed throughout our journey in order to guide us toward fulfillment.

Taking the story of Jesus and the empty tomb as his basis and inspiration, Reverend Rodriguez explains how these life-changing principles can be learned to create a richer, transformed life.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

The Reverend Rodriguez (pres., Natl. Hispanic Christian Leadership Conf.) shot to prominence recently, having participated in President Obama's inaugural worship service. In his latest book, as he shrewdly remarks, he attempts to steer a middle course between Rick Warren and Joel Osteen. The "path" he has in mind is strewn with obstacles that make believers stronger, preparing them for God's wonders; his is perhaps the least dubious of the gospels of prosperity, and his book should find a wide readership.

Willard (Sch. of Philosophy, Univ. of Southern California; Divine Conspiracy) urges us to embrace Christian belief as a form of reliable knowledge and to use it to engage the world and other forms of knowledge, including science. His assertions, and his flaccid style here, however, do not make his case, although those who've enjoyed his previous books will want to read this one as well.

In an era that increasingly eschews devils and hells, Xenos Christian Fellowship founder and pastor McCallum provides a startling glimpse of Christianities past. He views this life as a field of spiritual warfare, with satanic temptations particular to the Christian and the pastor, and he seasons his book heavily with scriptural references. His best advice, however, is to resist and think on God. For larger collections.


—Graham Christian

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451226440
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 4/7/2009
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Reverend Samuel Rodriguez is president of The National Hispanic Christian Leadership Conference. He also founded Third Day Believer's Network.

Table of Contents

Foreword XIII

Chapter 1 The Path of Miracles 3

Chapter 2 Third-Day Thinking 8

Principle 1 Life's Greatest Opportunities Arise in Our Darkest Hour

Chapter 3 Running in the Dark 13

Chapter 4 Mary Magdalene Ran for Others 18

Chapter 5 The Faith of God 23

Chapter 6 The Magnitude of Your Coming Glory 26

Chapter 7 Finding Purpose in Tragedy 29

Chapter 8 The Tempering of the Sword 31

Chapter 9 Making the Most of the Storm 35

Chapter 10 Bricks Without Straw 39

Chapter 11 Things are Already Set in Motion 42

Chapter 12 Prepare for Daybreak 45

Chapter 13 Making Choices, Finding the Path 49

Chapter 14 Run to Your First Place 52

Principle 2 Faith and Fear Always Run Together

Chapter 15 Problems and Promises 59

Chapter 16 Faith Arrives First 62

Chapter 17 Overcoming Our Fear 64

Chapter 18 Using Fear to Help Us 68

Chapter 19 Finding Ourselves in Solitude 71

Chapter 20 Fear and Faith Need Each Other 73

Chapter 21 Confront Your Fear 78

Chapter 22 Hiding from Our Fear 81

Chapter 23 Spiritual Warfare 85

Principle 3 God Programmed Us to Have Partners

Chapter 24 Spiritual DNA 93

Chapter 25 Life Surrounded 96

Chapter 26 Replacing the Judas in Your Life 101

Chapter 27 The Principle of Two by Two 104

Chapter 28 God's Partners 109

Chapter 29 Picking Your Running Partner 113

Chapter 30 Accepting Failure 119

Chapter 31 Covenant Relationships 122

Chapter 32 Dream Weavers and Dream Killers 127

Principle 4 There's Always an Empty Tomb Right Before a Filled Upper Room

Chapter 33 Seasons of Preparation 137

Chapter 34 The Promise of the Empty Tomb 139

Chapter 35 Self-Emptying Every Day 142

Chapter 36 The Five Primary Impediments 146

Chapter 37 Prayer, Supplication, and Thanksgiving 153

Chapter 38 The Withering Power of Doubt 156

Chapter 39 The Fiery Furnace 159

Chapter 40 Finding the Unexpected 162

Principle 5 Order Precedes Promotion

Chapter 41 Folded Linen 169

Chapter 42 God's Purpose Equation 175

Chapter 43 Pathetic Perception and Prophetic Reality 181

Chapter 44 Editing Life 184

Chapter 45 Closing the Chapter 188

Chapter 46 Order Precedes Promotion 191

Principle 6 There Is Transformation, Followed by Recognition

Chapter 47 Change Yourself; Change Your Life 197

Chapter 48 God Change 202

Chapter 49 Your Language Will Change 207

Chapter 50 Recognizing Your Purpose 209

Chapter 51 Daybreak 213

Chapter 52 Kingdom Economy 217

Chapter 53 Vertical and Horizontal Living 220

Principle 7 You are Assured a Filled Upper Room

Chapter 54 Where the Bread Is Broken, the Fire Will Fall 229

Chapter 55 Embracing God's "Suddenlies" 235

Chapter 56 Life's Touchscreen 239

Chapter 57 Double Portions 245

Chapter 58 Spiritual Upgrades 249

Chapter 59 The Marathon of Miracles 254

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Do you need a miracle?

    Then you would love this book, not just like an motivating book, but as a life changing. I just started reading this book and so far it has change my point of view of how I used to see the darkest moments of my life with negativity, now I've learn that in every dark moment of my life, there is a Miracle waiting for me.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit