Personal Demons (Megan Chase Series #1)

( 60 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.05
$7.99 List Price (Save 87%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (19)  
Used (11)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$1.05
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2971)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4453)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2143)

Condition: Good
01/05/2008 Paperback Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.

Ships from: Valley Cottage, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(204)

Condition: Very Good
0809572559 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Acceptable
Light Edge And Cover Wear. Reader's Crease Along The Spine. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Good
Light Edge And Cover Wear. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(248)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine The first book in the Megan Chase series.

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.48
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(181)

Condition: New
2008-05-01 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. No remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Good
Paperback GOOD Paperback-9780809572557 da [KANE, STACIA]

Ships from: The Villages, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Megan promises listeners to her new radio call-in show that she'll "slay their personal demons," and they believe her. So do the personal demons... although she doesn't know it, Megan is the only human without a demon on her shoulder! Megan and her allies - a demon lover who both protects and seduces her with devilish intensity, a witch with poor social skills, and three cockney guard demons - have to deal not only with the personal demons, but a soul-sucker, ghosts of Megan's past, and a reporter who threatens to destroy Megan's career!

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780809572557
  • Publisher: Pocket Books
  • Publication date: 4/29/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 347,138
  • Series: Megan Chase Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.56 (w) x 4.24 (h) x 0.89 (d)

Meet the Author

Stacia Kane is an American who is now thrilled to be returning to the States after living in England with her husband, a UK citizen, and two daughters for more than two years. Born in Illinois, raised in St Louis, and a resident of South Florida for a dozen years, Kane's worked any number of low-paying jobs and a few higher-paying ones that were just as tedious. She enjoys cooking and reading, likes gin, French fries, and usually wears black...but who doesn't?

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 60 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 60 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 11, 2009

    NOt your typical demons

    I think it was the trio of demon enforcers that charmed me. They were big, funny, and gentlemanly to a fault. And very good at their job: protecting counselor Megan Chase from an onslaught of demonic and human attacks. That¿s not what she thought would happen when she started a phone-in radio show with the tag line, ¿How can I slay your personal demons?¿

    Stacia Kane¿s Personal Demons takes the reader and Megan on a wild, week-long ride. First there¿s the charming and suspicious-looking guy on her porch whose client has ¿an offer¿ for her. Then there¿s slightly slimy fellow psychologist, the rival, and the pushy reporter. Trouble is, they shouldn¿t be a problem, because Megan¿s psychic. But demons¿good and bad¿scramble Megan¿s life and abilities.

    Demons define ¿good¿ differently than humans, though. Megan¿s cockney guard trio are loyal to a fault but love to beat potential threats to a pulp. Greyson, Megan¿s demon protector, goes against his grain to help Megan do good to humans. He also does good things to Megan in his bed. Explicitly.

    Paranormals often have kick-butt heroines, and Personal Demons is no exception. Megan is different, though, in her inner conflicts and her inner strengths. Kane creates a polytheistic supernatural world whose denizens wield mental and physical powers according to their own moral codes. I slipped into this world as easily as stepping into a lagoon. I reveled in the warmth, explored the terrain, and touched the unknown depths. Personal Demons is a paranormal that has the power to send readers running to the bookstore for more. The size of my own ¿to be read¿ pile proves it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2012

    Why oh why

    Her heroine is a moron. Why are women so often depicted with what I call "Get a Spine Disease"? Read her Ghosts series. Its way better.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2011

    Almost a 5

    This is a very well written and fast-passed story set over a relaitively short time span. The writing and wonderful plot and characters ensure that the time crunch isn't an issue while reading. Only that time span and what I feel to be a rushed forgiving stop this from being a 5 for me. I'll deefinitely be reading more from this series and author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 8, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    look at it's online profile already wrote a review wonderful!

    look at it's online page, already wrote a review!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 3, 2008

    Great Start to a New Series, Loved It.

    I enjoyed this book a lot. It has a lot of twists and turns. It starts out very light and takes a rather dark turn near the end. Megan is a delightful character and she has a radio show where she promises her listeners that she'll 'slay their personal demons,' and they believe her and so do the personal demons. Megan is physic and she soon finds out that everyone has a personal demon on their shoulder, to her surprise she is the only human without one. Megan is approached by and then protected by Greyson Dante, a Fire Demon. When he can't be with her, he leaves three demons to protect her, they are like the three stooges, Malleus, Maleficarum, and Spud, they are so loveable, one can't help but fall for them. Then there is Brian, the reporter, he is writing a story about Megan and he isn't sure if he likes her or dislikes her, he plays a major part in her story. Lots of action and world building in this book. A very exciting ending. I am looking forward to reading the next book in the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2008

    Who are your personal Demons?????

    Stacia Kane's Personal Demons is a rough and tumble ride on the Demon express. Counselor Meg Chase is having some difficulty with the 'local demon color' they think she wants to kill them. What should she do? Why what any red blooded female would do! Meg excepts the help of hunky demon attorney Greyson Dante and his troupe of demon hit men. Hitmen Maleficarum,Malleus and Spud are the Three Stooges of the demon world. As the four demons set themselves in ready to protect Dr. Chase wackiness ensues. Just when you think that you are going down the humor road, the book takes a hard left and becomes a bit intense. This is a thoroughly wonderful and enjoyable ride through the mind of Stacia Kane. I would not turn down a second visit anytime soon. Pick this one up now!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2008

    A real page turner!

    I really loved this book. I couldn't put it down. I highly recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2008

    Devilishly Delightful Urban Fantasy

    Personal Demons is a supersexy urban fantasy, some might say paranormal romance, but like all good demon fiction, the sin of lust takes precedence over anything as wholesome as that other L word. Megan Chase, psychic therapist 'though the psychic part is a secret', is up to her ears in crazy clients, radio station politics and zombies! After a near fatal attack, she's let in on a little secret: those personal demons she claims to slay on her radio talk show? Um..a wee bit miffed. It seems she's been marked for death, which is really bad timing because she's being tailed by a reporter hot for a story and a demon hot for some tail. To make things right, Megan must do battle with the spawn of Satan 'both in and out of the bedroom' and the skeletons in her own closet. Kane serves up a malevolently entertaining entry into the urban fantasy genre, the action is fierce and the sex is scorching, her characters are skillfully drawn--Megan, in particular, is so engaging you'll be missing her from the second you turn that final page--and the story clips along with the urgency of a freeway car chase. Highly recommended!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    engaging paranormal thriller

    Dr. Megan Chase hosts the popular radio call in show Personal Demons. She counsels her listeners by pledging to help them to 'slay their personal demons'. Her loyal followers fully believe in her abilities to do exactly what she says so do others who are not exactly fans of Dr. Megan.------------ Megan is a unique human perhaps the only Homo Sapiens without a demon. That and her growing notoriety make her a threat to the demon-kind and an adversary from her past the Accuser wants her dead. While the demons compete for her allegiance or her death, Megan and her overly protective lover fire demon Greyson Dante become involved in the seemingly inane but potentially dangerous Fearbusters meetings while a reporter trying to make a name digs into Megan¿s involvement in a murder fifteen years ago.---------- This engaging paranormal thriller will have readers believing in psychic powers and personal demons while wondering when we take a shower do we have a peeping demon and would sex mean a ménage a quatre? Readers will enjoy this lighthearted entertaining urban fantasy as Dr. Megan radio counselor finds out the hard way that there are some creatures out there who literally interpret her motto as a direct threat to their well being.------- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 60 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit