Places Rated Almanac: The Classic Guide for Finding Your Best Places to Live in America

( 7 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Seventh edition)
from
$2.99
$24.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2007 Paperback Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.86
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 7th. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 7th. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 7th. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 7th. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.95
(Save 0%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2007 Trade paperback 7th ed. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 662 p. Places Rated Almanac: The Original Guide for Finding Your Best Places to Live in America.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$48.94
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$50.64
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Paperback Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$55.16
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Paperback Very good Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this unique reference, every one of America’s 379 metropolitan areas is rated by factors that are important to anyone considering a move. Divided into nine thoroughly researched main topics, this guide derives its information as much from private sources as government sources, providing a well-rounded description of all that each metro area has to offer: ambience, housing, jobs, crime, transportation, education, health care, recreation, and climate. With a personalized quiz to help determine the most important factors of an area, this ratings sourcebook provides a wealth of information for those looking to move and the armchair traveler alike.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this unique reference, every one of America’s 379 metropolitan areas is rated by factors that are important to anyone considering a move. Divided into nine thoroughly researched main topics, this guide derives its information as much from private sources as government sources, providing a well-rounded description of all that each metro area has to offer: ambience, housing, jobs, crime, transportation, education, health care, recreation, and climate. With a personalized quiz to help determine the most important factors of an area, this ratings sourcebook provides a wealth of information for those looking to move and the armchair traveler alike.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780979319907
  • Publisher: Places Rated Books, LLC
  • Publication date: 3/1/2007
  • Edition description: Seventh edition
  • Edition number: 70
  • Pages: 662
  • Series: Places Rated Series
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

David Savageau is a former sales manager for a subsidiary of Time, Inc. (now Time-Warner), publisher of Places Rated Books, LLC, and the author of Retirement Places Rated. He lives in Washington, DC.

Table of Contents

List of Tables, Maps, and Diagrams.

About the Authors.

Preface.

Introduction.

Decisions, Decisions.

Costs of Living.

Transportation.

Jobs.

Education.

Climate.

Crime.

The Arts.

Health Care.

Recreation.

Putting It All Together.

Appendixes.

Metropolitan Areas by State and Province.

People.

Metropolitan Area Contacts and Place Finder.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 25, 2009

    Helpful

    My husband and I are relocating after our son graduates from High School. We had a general idea where we would move, but this book really helped us figure things out. Like what our priorities are and what area would best suit us.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2008

    A reviewer

    This is the latest installment of Places Rated. It is interesting and informative, you can check climate data, job prosects, housing costs, cost of living etc., in all major cities in America. One good feature is rating ambiance. It would be nice to know how many miles of bike/walking paths there are in the city limits. I also wish it came in two volumns because this is one heavy book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit