Playing Muds on the Internet

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.75
$16.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (19)  
Used (18)  
New (1)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$0.75
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1603)

Condition: Good
GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Good
Soft Cover Good. No Jacket Good 1995 John Wiley & Sons, front cover has bends and curls, pgs are clean and white, good condition even though shows some wear.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(438)

Condition: Very Good
1995-04 Paperback Very Good 1273 code lg pbb.

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.18
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2453)

Condition: Very Good
Some shelf wear.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.74
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0471116335 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.74
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(164)

Condition: Very Good
0471116335 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.12
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1829)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Paperback Very Good Some shelf wear. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.73
(Save 19%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Approaches the topic from the viewpoint of experienced players describing their journeys to novices. Provides detailed guidance on how to join in and play these online games, embellishing the controls and commands associated with them. Discusses two of the most popular types of MUDs, namely LPmud and DikuMud and includes a brief overview of other kinds of MUDs. Contains information on the objects around these games with descriptions on weapons, armour and other items as well as helpful hints in order to be successful.

Every Luke Skywalker needs his Yoda. And now aspiring MUD players have their own cyber-mentor with this behind-the-scenes guide to successfully ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Approaches the topic from the viewpoint of experienced players describing their journeys to novices. Provides detailed guidance on how to join in and play these online games, embellishing the controls and commands associated with them. Discusses two of the most popular types of MUDs, namely LPmud and DikuMud and includes a brief overview of other kinds of MUDs. Contains information on the objects around these games with descriptions on weapons, armour and other items as well as helpful hints in order to be successful.

Every Luke Skywalker needs his Yoda. And now aspiring MUD players have their own cyber-mentor with this behind-the-scenes guide to successfully stalking the dark, haunted corridors of today's most popular online game worlds. This ultimate MUD companion reveals the lore as well as the intricate customs and commands, cloaked in the secrecy of these imaginary worlds. (Communications/Networking)

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Multi-User Dungeons (MUDs) have become incredibly popular ways for computer users to compete with hundreds of other adventurers in Dungeons & Dragons-type fantasies. MUDs have evolved, thank goodness, into social and educational vehicles, but the core of much MUD escapism is pure and simple role-playing and competing. Here, Shah and Romine essentially explore two MUDs: DikuMUD (created in Copenhagen as a virtual space filled with a number of different rooms and characters) and LPmud, originally a Finnish invention. Thanks to the authors' vast experience with the combative world of MUD, there's plenty of useful advise on how to survive, gain experience, pick up money and weapons, and even avoid death. Attributes are provided for different characters, different techniques are described to battle different opponents, and basic commands are outlined. As a special aid to neophytes, four characters have been especially set up for readers of this book for MUD experiments. If you're ready to spend about a day a week perfecting your skills in this world, this book will help keep your frustration level down and your fantasies alive.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780471116332
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/28/1995
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 328
  • Product dimensions: 6.02 (w) x 8.97 (h) x 0.90 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit