Playing with Fire (Tales of an Extraordinary Girl Series #1)

( 274 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (83)  
Used (74)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 83 (9 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Used - Acceptable Thank You for choosing Goodwill Industries of South Florida.

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Acceptable
Reprint Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: HQN Books Pub Date: 10/27/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-10-27 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 379 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11543)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-10-27 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 379 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Good
2009-10-27 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 379 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-10-27 Trade Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 379 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-10-27 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 379 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Used-Acceptable Thank You for choosing Goodwill Industries of South Florida.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 83 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.90
BN.com price
$7.20 List Price (Save 18%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Earth, Wind & Fire aren't just a band anymore . . .

Used to be my greatest achievement was holding a job more than three days. Now suddenly I can shoot fireballs, chill your drink, or blow-dry your hair at fifty paces with a blink of my eye!

It all started when this crazy scientist dropped something in my Grande Mocha Latte. Of course I got wicked sick. Next morning I'm waking up with this total hottie bending over me. He tells me 1)his name's Rome Masters, 2)he's a government agent and 3)I can control the four elements with a thought.

He seems even less pleased by my (apparently irreversible) transformation than I am . . . Because now he'll have to kill me.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373773916
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 10/27/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 255,469
  • Series: Tales of an Extraordinary Girl Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.60 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Gena Showalter
Gena Showalter
Gena Showalter is the New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of Paranormal Romance, Contemporary Romance, and Young Adult novels from a multitude of publishers. She has appeared in Cosmo and Seventeen magazines, on MTV, and has also been featured on many regional and national news programs.

Biography

Gena Showalter is the New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of Paranormal Romance, Contemporary Romance, and Young Adult novels from a multitude of publishers. She has appeared in Cosmo and Seventeen magazines, on MTV, and has also been featured on many regional and national news programs.

Good To Know

Gena credits much of her success to her wonderful fans, amazing family, and the three slobbery English bulldogs who sleep under her desk. She is a self proclaimed coffee addict and when she's not writing she likes to...well, we're not sure. We've never seen her do anything but write.

Read an Excerpt

Isn't it amazing how one seemingly innocent decision can change your entire life? For me, that decision came in the form of a grande mocha latte.

Allow me to explain.

The day began normally enough. Translation: I rolled out of bed thirty minutes late, rushed through a shower and hurriedly dressed in the standard black slacks and white button-up top every Utopia Café employee is required to wear. Unlike the other employees, I left the top three buttons of my shirt undone, revealing hints of the white lace (push-up) bra I wore underneath. Don't judge. Some people are mammarily challenged and need a little boost. Anyway, if I showed a little cleavage my pervert boss wouldn't care that I was late. Again.

He might even thank me for coming in at all.

Was it wrong of me to rely on the girls to get me out of trouble? Probably. Did I give a shit? Hell, no. In fact, I unabashedly adjusted them for ample display. I was single, twenty-four and determined to keep this job. Anyone who objected could blow me.

See, my dad suffers from massive heart problems and I'm the "responsible party" in charge of his bills, not to mention the one who finances his stay at Village on the Park, a nearby assisted living center. I would have loved for him to live with me (not that there's enough space in my one-bedroom efficiency), but it's best that he stays there. They have twenty-four-hour monitoring and make sure he takes his medications, which he "forgets" to do when left to his own devices.

Besides, he claims he's never been happier. The women there are "silver foxes," he says, and eager for masculine attention. Dare I mention those silver foxes cost more thanhigh-priced hookers because my dad is always popping the Viagra he buys from his friends?

I'll do anything to ensure my dad's happiness, though, the way he unselfishly ensured my happiness throughout my entire childhood. So I desperately need to keep my current job and get the one I'm interviewing for after my shift.

Can't be late, can't be late, can't be late, I mentally chanted as I searched for my coffee-stained tennis shoes. I've spilled more cappuccinos on them than I've served to high-class snobs. Needless to say, I've served a lot of high-class snobs.

"Aha! Found you, you dirty little bastards." When had I put them in the refrigerator? I tugged them on, shivering as my toes grew numb from the cold.

Meanwhile, the clock ticked away more precious minutes.

I hastily applied blush, mascara and gloss. You'd think the need for money would inspire me to wake up bright and early every morning no matter the circumstances, but you'd be wrong. I was too tired to do bright and early today, even for a stack of greens. Last night I'd bartended a bachelorette party until 3:00 a.m. Me, a girl who knows nothing about alcohol. Sex on the Beach—sure, with the right man. Fuzzy Navel—uh, shower, anyone? Tom Collins—who the hell?

Of course, I'd pretended to be the expert I'd claimed to be in the interview, mixing anything and everything I could get my hands on. My drinks hadn't been the tastiest, but they'd certainly created the desired results. By the end of the evening, all of the women drunkenly swore they loved me and my "wicked nasty" concoctions.

The clock chimed the hour: 6:00 a.m.

"Damn it." I rubbed my tired, burning eyes—then froze when I realized the mascara hadn't dried. Freaking great. I probably looked like a boxer who'd lost the big match. As I scrubbed my face with a wet washrag, I watered my dry, brittle plants, multitasking to save time. What would it take to make the little green monsters thrive?

Finally ready to leave, I dug my keys out of the fishbowl. How many drinks had I sucked down last night? I didn't remember dropping my keys in the water. At least the bowl was presently devoid of fish. Martin, my betta, had kicked it a few days ago. Natural causes, I assure you.

"I hope you're rotting in the sewers," I said, looking down. No way he'd made it into heaven. The little snot had hated me, had always fanned his gills and hit the glass whenever I walked into a room. He'd been a present from my last boyfriend, aka the Prince of Darkness. Was it wrong of me to wish the ex had died with the fish?

No time to ponder the ethics of that dream now. I needed to go. Dressed? Check. Shoes? Check. Keys? Check. Résumé? Check. I'd stuffed it in my work pants last night in preparation for an interview today. Ugh. Yet another menial job. If only I could crawl back into bed, snuggle under the covers and continue my X-rated dream about Vin Diesel and an easy-squeeze tube of chocolate syrup. Double yum! Something about that bald head drove me wild.

Stop daydreaming, woman. I trudged to the front door just as the phone rang. Sighing, I raced into my bedroom. Probably my boss, Ron, but I wanted to double-check just in case. A quick peek at caller ID revealed it was actually my dad. Late as I was, I didn't even think about letting the machine pick up. I grabbed the receiver and held it to my ear. "Hey, Daddy."

"Hey, doll. What'cha doing?"

"I'm headed off to work. Everything okay?"

"Fine, everything's fine." His deep, rumbling voice never failed to comfort me. "You work too hard."

"Ah, but you know it's what I live for," I said, and my voice held only truth. I'd never, never let this selfless man know I didn't like my job(s). He'd go off and get one of his own, the old teddy bear. Anything to take care of me. No wonder I loved him so damn much. "I'm not happy unless I'm working."

"Just like your mother, God rest her soul. Never did understand that mind-set, myself," he said. I pictured him shaking his head in wonderment. "I won't keep you. I just got to looking through old photo albums of you as a baby. I know you visited the other day, but I still wanted to hear your voice."

See? He's a sweetie. "Now you're trying to make me cry. But I'm glad you called. I missed you and your voice, too."

He chuckled. "Aren't we just a pair of mushy—"

"David!" I heard a woman call.

"Oh, hell," he said to me. To the woman, he grumbled, "Not now, Mary. I'm on the phone with my best gal."

"Did you or did you not kiss Janet in the gardens last night?" Mary demanded in the background.

"Double hell," my dad whispered. Then, "Oh, crap. I think she's wheeling her chair into my room." He paused. "I guess I should have resisted Janet's invitation for a stroll."

"I guess you should have," I said with a laugh.

"I have to go now. Love you, doll," he said.

"David!" Mary called, closer now.

"Love you, too, Daddy."

We disconnected, and I stared at the phone for a minute, a smile hovering on my lips. Shaking my head, I rushed out of my tiny apartment with only one wistful backward glance.

"Let's get this day over with," I muttered.

Outside, the dim spring morning proved wonderfully fragrant with the scent of magnolia, but oppressively hot, the air sticky with humidity. Ah, crap. I'd forgotten to bring a little towel to pat away any sweat. In a few minutes, my clothes were going to be plastered to my body. Oh, well. Nothing I could do about that now.

Not wanting to arrive at work hungry (hungry = bitchy and bitchy = fired), I stopped for a caramel glazed doughnut on my way to the bus station—and missed my bus. MARTA, Atlanta's premiere miss-it-and-you're-screwed transportation system, being what it was, the delay set me back another twenty minutes.

By the time I raced into Utopia, lines were long and winding. Customers were pissed about the wait and quite vocal about it. I yawned. I mean, please. Cry me a river, Richie Richersons. Jeez. Anyone who could afford a daily six-dollar cup of joe didn't need to be complaining about anything.

Ron, my boss, spotted me and gave me a you-are-so-dead scowl.

I squared my shoulders, thereby tightening the material of my shirt, and offered him a chocolate sundae smile, smothered in whipped cream and cherries. Hmm, whipped cream. That would fit nicely in my Vin Diesel fantasy.

Ron's gaze connected with the girls. He paled, looked away and crooked his finger in my general direction. Without glancing to see if I noticed, he pivoted on his heel, a silent command for me to follow him. Great. Freaking great. This didn't bode well.

Breathing deeply of the cinnamon-and-vanilla-scented air, I passed several men and women who were using the tables as mini work spaces, their computers, faxes and shredders surrounding them. I stepped into Ron's small, cramped office.

"You wanted to see me, Mr. Pretty?"

"It's Peaty, and shut the door," he said, his voice devoid of emotion. He plopped onto his chair, the cluttered desktop shielding his belly paunch. His black gaze remained lowered, not touching any part of me.

Shit.

Palms now sweating, I did as commanded. The smells of dust and cloying aftershave immediately assaulted me, wiping away any lingering hint of baked goods. Without waiting to be told, I claimed the only other seat in the room. A stiff, uncomfortable step stool I liked to call the Naughty Chair. File cabinets pressed close on both sides of me, making me feel pinned.

I studied Ron. He had thin lips, and right now those lips were pressed tightly together, barely visible slashes of pink in the contours of his rotund face. His sandy hair stood on end, as if he'd plowed his fingers through it one too many times. Lines of tension bracketed his eyes, and his brow was furrowed.

Ron had been pissed at me a lot these last few weeks, but he'd never radiated such disgruntled irritation. Such grim determination. I recognized the look, though. I'd gotten it from other bosses over the last year, right before they fired me.

I smothered a sigh. I hadn't always been a bad employee. For nearly five years, I'd worked as a waitress during the day and a maid during the evening. I'd made enough to pay for my living expenses and support my dad, as well as build a nice savings account—a savings account I'd used up during my (forced) hiatus, aka the two months that it had taken me to land this job at the café.

Why couldn't I hold back my restlessness anymore? Why couldn't I quash my discontent, as I had for so many years, and stop sabotaging my only source of revenue?

Though I didn't want to admit it, I knew the answer. I'd woken up one morning and realized life was passing me by, moving at high speed while I wallowed behind. Dissatisfaction had filled me—and had only grown since.

"I'm sorry for anything and everything I might have done," I said, when Ron opened his mouth to speak.

"You're late," he growled. "Again."

The fact that I didn't utter, "Thanks for stating the obvious," should have earned me major good-girl points. "I know, and I really am sorry." When his expression didn't soften, when he still didn't glance in my direction, my heart slammed against my ribs. "I worked another job late into the morning and had trouble waking up."

He stared at the wall clock just behind my head and adjusted his chocolate-smeared tie. "While I like the image of you lingering in bed—"

Sick bastard. Gross. Just… gross. I might have thrown up in my mouth. And yes, I understand the irony here. You brought it on yourself, Jamison. What else did you expect, unleashing the girls like that? Suddenly hoping to hide them from view, I hunched my shoulders.

Wait, Ron's mouth was moving. He hadn't stopped talking.

"—that's just not a good enough excuse. I mean, I can make an exception for it once, twice, but we've had this same conversation seven times now. And you've only worked here a few weeks."

"I'll be on time tomorrow, you have my word. I'll go without sleep if necessary." Did I sound as desperate to Ron as I did to myself? Probably. Damn it. I hated to let him see my desperation. Hated, hated, hated. The more desperate he knew I was, the more he could pull my strings and make me dance like a performing monkey.

He tapped a pen against his desktop. "That's what you said last time. This is a small, independent operation, Belle, and we rely on our employees to provide superior service to keep us in business."

"I do provide superior service," I gulped, adding, "when I'm here."

Frowning, he dropped the pen and pushed a hand through his hair, causing more of the sandy locks to spike straight toward the ceiling. "You think you're good with customers? Really?"

"Yes, really." I knew what was happening here. He teetered on the brink of firing me and was simply trying to work up the courage to utter the words. And, I realized with shattering fear, I might not be able to talk him out of it this time. By this point in our previous talks, he was usually sending me on my way with a stern (but perverted) warning.

Had his irritation given him a supersonic determination no amount of sweet-talking persuasion could penetrate?

My eyes narrowed; my hands clenched into fists. I wouldn't allow him to get rid of me easily. Somehow, some way, I was going to penetrate that wall of nefarious determination. I could not lose this job. Lately very few businesses were willing to take a chance on me, so I could only imagine how long it would take to land another.

"Stupid jobs," I muttered.

"What was that?" Ron asked, his gaze sharpening.

Had I said that aloud? "Oh, uh, nothing." I straightened in the chair. "You were saying?"

He pushed out a sigh. "You have no people skills, Belle. Instead of smoothing ruffled feathers, you set them on fire."

"I'm telling you, I'm a good employee," I said through clenched teeth. And that wasn't a lie. Sure, I usually arrived late, always cussed, sometimes bitched and—and this is not an admission of guilt—(allegedly) borrowed from the stock room. But I worked weekends, holidays and overtime whenever possible. That counted for something, right?

"I can't believe you're making me do this." Ron flipped open a file and ran a blunt-tipped finger down the front page. "Complaint—server is rude and pushy. Complaint—server made tea instead of coffee. Complaint—server is rude. Complaint—server is rude. Complaint— server is rude. Shall I go on?"

"I don't let the customers yell and scream at me." Indignation gave me a sense of bravery, and I sat up even straighter, shoulders squared. Did people have nothing better to do with their lives than complain about a lowly server? "That doesn't make me rude, it makes me human."

"Jenni doesn't yell at customers even when they yell at her."

"Jenni is a brown-nosing moron."

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 274 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 275 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Sweet and Sexy

    I picked this book up on impulse and absolutely loved it! I'll be reading many more of Ms. Showalter's books now. The characters in this book were wonderful. Belle was charming and the first person narrative was funny and sassy. Rome was sexy, Tanner was awesome. The other character were great and I can't wait to read more about them. Great gift for dialogue in teh writing. Glad this book will be a series. I'll be reading the other books her Ms. Showalter's other series now too!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2007

    When Life's not Quite Exciting Enough...

    Along come mad scientists, secret sub-government agencies and...control over the four elements? In a non-stop thrill of a laughter-inducing ride, one simple gal just trying to make a buck finds out there's more to life than coffee and the next lame job. Only problem is, will her new talents consume her, or will she master the potentially volatile forces? Belle Jamison needs a new job to support not only her needs, but those of her elderly father too. She's trying extra hard not to screw up the job she has currently as well as the interview she's got later the same day. Only problem is she's a bit of a smart alec and she's hanging by a thread because of it. When a man bursts into the coffee shop where she works, begging for help, it's Belle who catches his eye. Hours later, after being detained by some pretty convincing agents, Belle's not feeling so hot. All she had was a mocha latte, so why the sudden flu-like symptoms? In a haze, she stumbles through her interview and barely makes it home where she collapses. The next morning doesn't bring any relief and to make matters worse, there's a hot man at her side--only his hotness is not the issue--his wanting to kill her is. With new powers come all new problems and Belle has to find a way to get back to simple `ole her. Only, she might be starting to like the new her... Belle's story is in first person, so anyone not fond of those need be aware of this. Belle is perhaps one of my most favorite female leads I've ever encountered in a romance. She's determined, loyal to the good side and she knows what she wants and goes after it. Plus, she's got some faults and she's not afraid to admit it. It's the combination of her pluses and minuses that make her so unique. The dialogue throughout, with whomever she interacts with, is riddled with laugh-out-loud wit and I was very impressed with how the secondary characters shown through. Rome's role as hero was no less emphasized than Belle's and he is hot, hot hot! The addition of his family lent the story a desperate feel at times as he and Belle strive to make the world a safer place for people like them. If you are a fan of first person comedy/paranormal romances, heroines that save the day make you smile, heroes that make you sigh and a great cast of secondary characters, then I can't recommend this one enough. The plot wraps up very nicely, but sounds as if it might continue with more? Either way, I was thrilled and would love to see more if Ms. Showalter chooses to do so.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 11, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    What a Read!

    I have a hard time putting books down, but it still normally takes me a few days to read a whole book. This book I read in under a day! I had to know what happened next! There was no breathing point, no spot where i thought, 'if I'm going to stop, this is a good place,' because I couldn't stop. It was all action. I loved that the main character had her own mind and wasn't going to let anyone make it up for her. And it was so funny. There's no other character like Tanner, and yet almost all the teenage guys i know are like Tanner. It was great.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Very Fun To Read

    During the first couple chapters I thought I wasn't going to like it very much. It was a little hard to get into but then it took off and I found it to be a highly entertaining book. It's not terribly serious, I found myself laughing frequently and I have full intentions to read the second book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    A Fun Plot

    This was a fun read. The story line was different and goes along with the trend that we seem to being seeing in supernatural romances. If you are looking for a light read, this might be right up your alley.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    FANTASTIC SERIES!!!

    This book was SO damn good!!! One of the best series I've ever read!! Showalters writing is perfection, she is so good that you loose yourself in the story and Belle's emotions become yours. I could not put this book down and was still thinking about it loooong after I finally managed to. The world Gena's written is so creative, bringing in a scientific twist with the paranormal we all know and love. And of course Rome, the ever sexy and strong hero is drool worthy. All of the characters are awesome (except maybe Lexis, Rome's ex-wife, which you'll have to read it to learn about her!) Belle is spunky and fun with an awesome sense of humor. There's plenty of action and no predictibility. This book was just so much fun and the second one, Twice as Hot, is even better!!! READ THIS SERIES! You WILL NOT regret it!!!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 29, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    New series

    I was pleasantly surprised by this book...written in a fun and energetic style and was offbeat just enough to where you didnt guess the ending in the first chapter...very enjoyable, can't wait for #2

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Amazing

    Ever since the first book i read from Gena Showalter i keep buy her books, now i ran out! I read them all, she is an amazing writer. I love her humor and story lines are original.
    Overall a great read, can't wait to the sequal.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2008

    One of my favorites

    I find myself reading this one again and again and again. It's one I wouldn't let a friend borrow, I'd get her a copy of her own 'cause this ones not leaving my possesion. A story about hard choices when first impressions seems wrong. A lesson that love and romance is difficult when the older we get the more past we have behind us. I love how Rome isn't your typical lone warrior hero guy. He had a past relationship and because of his daughter 'whom he loves to distraction as any good hero would' he is still involved in a family life. This makes a possible relationship with Belle even more complicated. The author treats this sensitive subject very well, taking something that could be bleak and heartbreaking and making it understandable and still realistic. And all this during the non-stop action. LOVE IT! Wish there was a sequel with these characters - would love to see how their relationships continue to develope, espechially Rome and Belle's. Let's keep up the danger so they can keep saving each other.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2007

    Playing With Fire

    I was suprised at how much I liked this book. I didn't expect it. The first few pages were a bit slow, but it definately picked up by the second chapter. I liked how the action started right away, because I'm an impatient reader and if it isn't exciting by the second chapter, I put the book down and move on, but that didn't happen. You should definately read it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2007

    BEST FREAKIN BOOK EVER!

    Ok, you REALLY need to read this book. It's F-A-B-U-L-O-U-S! You really need to. Its the best book I have ever read. Belle is a funny charater who will keep you guessing and laughing. Tanner is such a freak (but in a good way), and Rome is a total mystery and a real hottie

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2006

    DID NOT WANT THE BOOK TO END!

    I just so happened to pick this book up, and honestly, never put it down until I was finished! Bella is sassy and brassy, and not above using her deadly `twins¿ when in a situation, becomes deadly sick after a life-altering drug is slipped into her latte mocha from a mad (and freaky) scientist on the run from (cough) CIA agents while at work in the coffee shop. Waking up in her somewhat charred bedroom in different underwear to Rome, a tall, dark and handsome PSI agent sent to `neutralize¿ her, Bella amazingly finds out that she has four more great powers (besides her natural deadly twins). While on the run Bella finds out fast she ready to fry, freeze, throw earth balls and shoot lightening bolts at SCRIMs or other enemies who¿s trying to use her as a human guinea pig or hurt the people she loves. First she has to learn to control her feelings that are linked to her newfound powers or risk hurting those she loves along with the enemies. Example: Thinking of how Rome makes her feel she gets hot and start smoking and sets small blazes, LITERALLY! Bella aka Wonder Girl aka Periodic Table Chick aka Four Elements Girl takes you on a revitalizing and elemental ride through the world of the romance and experimentation.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2006

    A romantic update of the Greatest American Hero

    In Atlanta, twenty-four years old Utopia Café waitress Belle Jamison has major bills since she covers much of the expense of her ailing dad living at the expensive Village on the Park assisted living center (and home to the silver foxes). However, barely keeping her job (only thanks to her twin ¿girls¿ ¿ boobs that is- coming to her rescue), she calls 911 to save some guy¿s life from assailants when she learns the enemy is the CIA.------------------ Now a week later, the worst coffee wench in history is having personal problems ever since the incident as the endangered dude slipped a powerful Mickey into her latte. Now this hunk Rome Matthews hovers all over the bewildered Belle explaining she was caught in a paranormal war between two adversaries. He further informs her that her body is changing due to the spiked latte she drank and his job is to bring her to his side¿s lab for testing to see if she can become a superheroine or perhaps neutralizing her, which means being comatose. Too young to consider not having children, Belle Superhero flees with a determined Rome in hot pursuit.----------------- PLYING WITH FIRE is a romantic update of the Greatest American Hero though Ralph Hinkley was at least a competent teacher. The story line is action-packed, fast-paced and filled with twists as two sides want Belle. While Rome finds himself falling love with her, he knows he still might have to neutralize her especially if the enemy gets her. Fantasy romance fans who enjoy a zany amusing tale will appreciate this wild fun ride that starts with a résumé filled with firings and ends with a save the world scenario job.----------------- Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    Fun!

    A fun and fast read about a girl who is given super powers and the paranormal world she discovers as enemies stalk her and her new friends.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2011

    FUN, Awesome, FUUN

    Read. The moment I got Playing with Fire I was not able to put it down. Really. It was so much fun to read, but also had some "real" parts, so it didn't come off as a purely humor read. It was perfect. Exactly what I've been looking for.

    Read it. You WILL love it. I promise. ;)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2011

    I hope she starts a new book in this series

    This was the first Showalter I ever read, and I have gone back found every one and have read all of her books now!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 30, 2011

    Awesome

    This book was a really fun light summer read. Very enjoyable.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 15, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Read!

    You can never go wrong with Gena Showalter! Every book that she has written keeps you turning the pages. I loved how Belle has attitude even if she does seem a little flaky and every girl deserves a man like Rome! I will definitely be reading the next one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 28, 2011

    Wondergirl

    Loved her powers, short story went by quickly, still a good read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 27, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Uhm... what did i just buy?

    Okay, i was hoping for a fun series that kept me waiting to see what happened next. Like the Sookie Stackhouse books. But this... this was terrible. I felt like i was reading some 13yr old girl's diary, it was that bad. After i finished with the 1st chapter i just put the book down. There was no way i could finish this book with the way Belle acted. I just couldn't take the story seriously and that was that. Don't waste your time on this book. It was dreadful. Period.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 275 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit