Plenty of Blame to Go Around: Jeb Stuart's Controversial Ride to Gettysburg

Overview

June 1863. The Gettysburg Campaign is in its opening hours. Harness jingles and hoofs pound as Confederate cavalryman James Ewell Brown (JEB) Stuart leads his three brigades of veteran troopers on a ride that triggers one of the Civil War's most bitter and enduring controversies. Instead of finding glory and victory-two objectives with which he was intimately familiar-Stuart reaped stinging criticism and substantial blame for one of the Confederacy's most stunning and unexpected battlefield defeats. In Plenty of ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (11) from $14.77   
  • Used (11) from $14.77   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$14.77
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14738)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.77
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(748)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual library markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$23.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7825)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$26.29
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4027)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$29.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Like New
New York 2006 Hardcover 1st Fine in fine dust jacket. Savas Beatie LLC, New York, 2006. 1st ed, 1st printing, Fine/Fine, Hardcover, 428pgs. The role Stuart's horsemen played in ... the Gettysburg Campaign, and the criticism Stuart received due to the Confederate defeat. Packed with care and shipped promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mt. Prospect, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Like New
New York 2006 Hardcover 1st Fine in fine dust jacket. Savas Beatie LLC, New York, 2006. 1st ed, 1st printing, Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects, ... Hardcover, 428pgs. The role Stuart's horsemen played in the Gettysburg Campaign, and the criticism Stuart received due to the Confederate defeat. Packed with care and shipped promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mt. Prospect, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Like New
New York 2006 Hardcover 2nd Fine in fine dust jacket. Savas Beatie LLC, New York, 2006. 2nd ed, 1st printing, Fine/Fine/hardcover/Book book and dust jacket without defects, ... Hardcover, 428pgs. The role Stuart's horsemen played in the Gettysburg Campaign, and the criticism Stuart received due to the Confederate defeat. Packed with care and shipped promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mt. Prospect, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$37.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(136)

Condition: Good
1932714200 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$37.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1932714200 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$65.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(151)

Condition: Very Good
El Dorado Hills, California, U.S.A. 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Octavo 6" x 9" Signed. [CW-8]. 428 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light ... shelf-wear. Inscribed to a prior owner and signed by the authors. Read more Show Less

Ships from: columbus, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Plenty of Blame to Go Around: Jeb Stuart's Controversial Ride to Gettysburg

Available on NOOK devices and apps  
  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK HD/HD+ Tablet
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for Windows 8 Tablet
  • NOOK for iOS
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK for Windows 8
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for Web

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.87
BN.com price
(Save 36%)$16.99 List Price

Overview

June 1863. The Gettysburg Campaign is in its opening hours. Harness jingles and hoofs pound as Confederate cavalryman James Ewell Brown (JEB) Stuart leads his three brigades of veteran troopers on a ride that triggers one of the Civil War's most bitter and enduring controversies. Instead of finding glory and victory-two objectives with which he was intimately familiar-Stuart reaped stinging criticism and substantial blame for one of the Confederacy's most stunning and unexpected battlefield defeats. In Plenty of Blame to Go Around: Jeb Stuart's Controversial Ride to Gettysburg, Eric J. Wittenberg and J. David Petruzzi objectively investigate the role Stuart's horsemen played in the disastrous campaign. It is the first book ever written on this important and endlessly fascinating subject.

Stuart left Virginia under acting on General Robert E. Lee's discretionary orders to advance into Maryland and Pennsylvania, where he was to screen Lt. Gen. Richard Ewell's marching infantry corps and report on enemy activity. The mission jumped off its tracks from virtually the moment it began when one unexpected event after another unfolded across Stuart's path. For days, neither Lee nor Stuart had any idea where the other was, and the enemy blocked the horseman's direct route back to the Confederate army, which was advancing nearly blind north into Pennsylvania. By the time Stuart reached Lee on the afternoon of July 2, the armies had unexpectedly collided at Gettysburg, the second day's fighting was underway, and one of the campaign's greatest controversies was born.

Did the plumed cavalier disobey Lee's orders by stripping the army of its "eyes and ears?" Was Stuart to blame for the unexpectedcombat the broke out at Gettysburg on July 1? Authors Wittenberg and Petruzzi, widely recognized for their study and expertise of Civil War cavalry operations, have drawn upon a massive array of primary sources, many heretofore untapped, to fully explore Stuart's ride, its consequences, and the intense debate among participants shortly after the battle, through early post-war commentators, and among modern scholars.

The result is a richly detailed study jammed with incisive tactical commentary, new perspectives on the strategic role of the Southern cavalry, and fresh insights on every horse engagement, large and small, fought during the campaign. About the authors: Eric J. Wittenberg has written widely on Civil War cavalry operations. His books include Glory Enough for All (2002), The Union Cavalry Comes of Age (2003), and The Battle of Monroe's Crossroads and the Civil War's Final Campaign (2005). He lives in Columbus, Ohio.

J. David Petruzzi is the author of several magazine articles on Eastern Theater cavalry operations, conducts tours of cavalry sites of the Gettysburg Campaign, and is the author of the popular "Buford's Boys" website at www.bufordsboys.com. Petruzzi lives in Brockway, Pennsylvania.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Midwest Book Review
..a well detailed history, that no matter what side one might view the ride, it would be a fair objective account . . . well-researched book on all points clearly and cleverly argued.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781932714203
  • Publisher: Casemate Publishers
  • Publication date: 9/28/2006
  • Pages: 428
  • Product dimensions: 6.26 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.44 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2006

    Great new book on hotly debated Gettysburg subject.

    This excellent book examines one of the more fascinating and controversial aspects of the Gettysburg campaign. As the title implies the authors find 'Plenty of Blame to Go Around' regarding the Confederate loss at Gettysburg rather than simply subscribe to the simplistic version that Stuart failed Lee and either contributed to, or in fact caused the Confederate defeat. They examine Stuart's mission and actions in detail using a wealth of memoirs, letters and other primary sources previously untapped by other historians. They arrive at some sound conclusions, meticulously disecting the controversies and setting the record straight. The book is richly illustrated with photographs of the participants (many of which I've not seen before) and excellent maps of the theater of operations. As there is no substitute for standing on the acutal ground where these events took place, the book includes a first rate driving tour with easily followed directions so the reader can spend a day following in the footsteps of history and gaining a better appreciation of what did, and what did not occur. This is in my opinion the definitive work on Stuart's actions during the Gettysburg campaign and is a 'must read' for any student of the Gettysburg battle or of Civil War Cavalry operations.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2009

    Plenty of Hype to Go Around

    I found the book totally unconvincing and intellectually shallow. There were also many typos/grammar errors. Not recommended.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2006

    Plenty of credit to the two authors

    Very well-written book: nicely paced and easy to follow. There are actually three books in one here: A very detailed look at the ride, a thorough review of the contentious criticism and defense of the ride, and then a nice driving tour to finish things off. The authors used a number of new primary sources to augment the telling of the story of the ride itself. The attention to important details during the ride make the tail interesting both in terms of an enjoyable read, as well as for future reference work for Gettysburg students. The 3 chapters devoted to the controversy are nicely laid out - I particularly liked the extended quotes. One doesn't have to worry too much about 'taking things out of context.' The author's conclusions in the 3rd chapter are well thought out, and presented in a very clear manner. The addition of the driving tour is also very nice - one can certainly imagine taking a day (or two) and driving along the route laid out, and reviewing the critical points of the battle as presented in the book. All in all, a delightful read, and a wonderful resource on this critical part of the Gettysburg Battle. (As to the related title recommendation, after reading Plenty of Blame, if you are hankering for some more, go read Mr. Wittenberg's book on the critical cavalry action on Brinkerhoff's Ridge and East Cavalry Field.)

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2006

    Where was Stuart? Find out for yourself.

    Very early, not long after midnight in fact, on June 25, 1863, J.E.B. Stuart and his staff mounted up and began the most controversial ride any cavalrymen would make during the Civil War. The trip would take them within six miles of Georgetown, just outside of Washington. They would pass on, capture a significant Union supply train, cross the Potomac, tear up the C & O Canal, canter across Maryland, and enter Pennsylvania, where they would fight a couple of engagements and go so far north as Carlisle, outside Harrisburg, the state capital. There, on the evening of July 1, Stuart would get the order to rejoin the Confederate army at Gettysburg. When he finally faced his commander, Stuart heard these words: ¿General Stuart, where have you been?¿ After giving a response, Lee¿s disappointment was manifest. ¿I have not heard a word from you for days, and you the eyes and ears of my army.¿ All histories of the Gettysburg Campaign deal with Lee¿s question, where was Stuart? His attempt to again ride around the Union Army, as he had been able to do with relative impunity in 1862, is well known. The difficulties he created for Lee, who entered unfamiliar ground once he crossed the Potomac, have been widely discussed. But Stuart¿s ride has never received the full, detailed study it deserves until this book¿s recent release. Both of the author¿s are well-respected authorities on Civil War cavalry, and as the title of the work implies, they conclude that Stuart was hardly alone in carrying the blame for his absence from Lee¿s army at such a crucial time. The book contains a thorough and well-written description of just where Stuart was, and of the orders and correspondence that were part of the decision- making process. All of the actions and engagements that Stuart¿s troopers participated in are well described, even the least known, such as the Battle of Hunterstown on July 2. (Since the subject is Stuart¿s ride to Gettysburg, the cavalry engagement on July 3 is not discussed.) Nearly half of the book is devoted to ¿the controversy,¿ to the debate that started shortly after Gettysburg was fought about how costly Stuart¿s absence was to the Army of Northern Virginia. Lee being the infallible figure he was to many in the South, Stuart was a logical and available scapegoat on which to hang blame for the lost battle, and later for the lost war. The authors fully set out their own conclusions, but give their readers plenty of facts so that you can reach your own about how much blame Stuart should have shouldered. They also provide plenty of great maps and pictures, as well as a terrific description of a driving tour you can take the next time you are near Gettysburg. Get the book. It¿s good.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 31, 2006

    Plenty Of Blame To Go Around

    Authors Wittenberg and Petruzzi have written a fine study on the exploits of J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry, and their long road to the battlefield at Gettysburg. It is a spellbinding account of what they went through from the crossing of the Potomac River, and then through the trials and tribulations and hardships they all encountered during those days of late June and early July, 1863. As the title suggests, the book offers a full interpretation of those who were involved in the events of this part of the campaign, and the authors account is a fair and balanced look at the mistakes made, what was done right, and just how the word luck becomes a part of such a movement that took place over those days in early summer, 1863. The research done is impeccable, and the authors have found nuggets that add to the story, and are for the first time included in this book. The book is filled with photos of those involved, and the maps included helps the student to follow the action as described in the narrative. The footnotes are a must read on their own, and helps to expand the tale of the journey that Stuart and his troopers found themselves in those few days. The inclusion of Stuart's after battle report on his part in the Gettysburg Campaign adds to the book, and as one reads it, you can tell when he wrote it, he was already fielding questions about his 'delay' in reuniting with the main body of Lee's Army. The addition of a driving tour for those sites mentioned in the narrative completes the book, and is an a fine feature for those who wish to follow the roads Stuart and his men traversed on their way to Gettysburg. The authors include a photo of the Felty Barn, which was a landmark at the Battle of Hunterstown. Unfortunately, the barn was torn down recently, but am glad a photo of the place was taken before its demise. Highly recommend this book, and know students of the Civil War will not be disappointed in reading this extraordinary story.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)