The Politically Incorrect Guide to Darwinism and Intelligent Design

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.63
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.68
$19.95 List Price (Save 77%)
All (33)  
Used (20)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 33 (4 pages)
$4.68
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.80
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2507)

Condition: Very Good
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer ... support contact info. We have an easy return policy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grandview Heights, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: Very Good
Shipped with tracking. Dustjacket is clean with slight shelfwear. Binding is tight and square. No marking or writing.

Ships from: Chattanooga, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1ST. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1ST. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.02
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover. Like new. All of our items are in stock, and ship promptly with delivery confirmation.

Ships from: Deer Trail, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.33
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 1ST. Edition. 2006 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.40
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 1ST. Edition. 2006 Paperback..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Good
same as image shown; Cover and edges showing some light shelf wear; black mark on bottom edge; otherwise book is in good condition

Ships from: Tampa, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.97
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

You think you know about Darwinism and intelligent design, but did you know: *There is no overwhelming evidence for Darwinism; *Intelligent design is based on scientific evidence, not religious belief; *What many public schools teach about Darwinism is based on known falsehoods; *Scientists at major universities believe in intelligent design; *Scientists who question Darwinism are punished--by public institutions using your tax dollars. Battle-hardened veteran with doctorates in biology and theology sets the record straight in The Politically Incorrect Guide to Darwinism and Intelligent Design.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596980136
  • Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc., An Eagle Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 8/25/2006
  • Pages: 273
  • Sales rank: 397,818
  • Series: Politically Incorrect Guides
  • Product dimensions: 7.20 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Table of Contents

Ch. 1 Wars and rumors 1
Ch. 2 What the fossil record really says 13
Ch. 3 Why you didn't "evolve" in your mother's womb 25
Ch. 4 What do molecules tell us about our ancestors? 37
Ch. 5 The ultimate missing link 49
Ch. 6 Not even a theory 61
Ch. 7 You'd think Darwin created the Internet 71
Ch. 8 The design revolution 83
Ch. 9 The secret of life 95
Ch. 10 Darwin's black box 107
Ch. 11 What a wonderful world 119
Ch. 12 Is ID science? 131
Ch. 13 To teach, or not to teach 143
Ch. 14 Darwinism and conservatives 157
Ch. 15 Darwinism's war on traditional Christianity 169
Ch. 16 American lysenkoism 181
Ch. 17 Scientific revolution 195

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2006

    EXPOSING DARWINISM

    I could not believe my good fortune finding a copy of 'darwinism and intelligent design' this book is really very special. All of my life ive been taught in schools that evolution was a fact whean in reality there is not alot of solid evidence to bring a conviction even to the steps of a courthouse to suggest such a thing. Now this microbiologist jonathan wells has writtion a plain and easy to understand guide proving buyond a shadow of a doubt with documented research and charts that clearly show evolution is false. This publication has some very convincing evidence and the arthur holds 2 doctorates: one from yale and one from berkley .Included in this book are some very usful websites and other resourses and some other prominate scientists who came out agaist evolution and what happened to those educators who questianed evolution is also included in this very fast reading page turner.

    3 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 28, 2006

    Disappointed

    I bought this book in an effort to objectively understand what Intelligent Design is about. From the very little that was actually said about the theory (about 6 pages) I have to conclude there is very little to the theory. If you would enjoy an endless barrage of Darwinism bashing, you¿ll enjoy the other 200 pages. Chapter 12 examines the many definitions of science and concludes (and I agree) that none would be universally accepted. But let me add another one anyway. I was raised Catholic, was taught, and believe that God created the heavens and the earth¿ That¿s my faith. Science, on the other hand, is the attempt to uncover the rules God put in place and how God uses those rules. ID argues that certain features of existing anatomies necessitate an intelligent designer. Fine, but there is a difference between design and implementation. Science asks, ¿How were these features implemented¿? Mr. Wells is a fine writer. If he gets back to the ¿what¿ and the ¿how¿ of science, I might be tempted to read his work again.

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Bad, by not the worst creationist text ever

    Hmmmmm, saying you are politically incorrect became an argument when? Was it 10 years ago? 20 years ago? It seems that if you are on the fringe right all you have to say is that you are politically incorrect. If this series of books was around 100 years ago then I am sure there would have been a book entitled, "the politically incorrect guide to opposing the right of women to vote" or "the politically incorrect to child labor", which would have of course advocated child labor. The rightwing by the way (they deny it now) opposed the right of women to vote and the end of child labor a century ago. Calling yourself politically incorrect is often today a sign of a lazy mind.

    For example, I have yet to see a creationist (that is what these IDers are by the way) give a defense of their designer and its' origins. See, they don't want to call it a deity when they defend "Intelligent Design" because that gives the game plan away. No, they want those who arent' creationists to think they are giving a real scientific explanation for the origins of species instead of pushing far rightwing religious beliefs. If you believe that ID might be a real scientific explanation and that those who push it aren't pushing their religious beliefs, then people are trying to lie and deceive you. If they were honest and just admitted, "yeah, we believe the universe is 6000 years old and that there was a big wooden ship with dinosaurs on it ", then at least they would be honest.

    Jonathan Wells, the book author, joined the Unification church of "Rev." Moon. Moon is a creationist (just like Wells who wouldn't admit it in a "ID" book) who has ripped off people who sent him money. Moon lives a lavish lifestyle based on fleecing people who send him money for religious reasons. I will give Wells credit for at least not doing that. Look, most Christians in America believe in evolution, if not purely natural at least guided. One can be a Christian and believe in evolution but for please don't take this as nothing else then a creationist rant devoid of real science, especially when it comes to the supposed designer. Talk origins is a great site if you want to learn more about evolution. Panda's Thumb is also a great evolutionist site and gives chapter by chapter critique of this book. I give it two stars because it like much of what is produced on the far right, is not bad propaganda.

    2 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2007

    must reading for all

    I have read many reviews that condemn Wells' book when looking for mistakes or other problems with the book, but none of the reviews mentioned any valid reasons for condemning Well's book. I fail to see what is so controversial in this book, aside from the fact that it supports one side only. Books often do that. If you want to read about the other side, one often has to read another book. I do this all the time. Most everyone has a position on most controversial issues, and one expects a writer to take a position. This book tells one side which should be considered when any issue is studied. I found a few things I would quibble with, but most of the book was well documented (I looked up many of the references and saw no case where the information was taken out of context or misinterpreted). One quibble I have is Wells noted several examples of putative speciation and showed they did not pan out after more research. As Wells noted, Coyne and Orr listed 25 definitions for speciation, showing it is a very problematic concept. All one has to do is find an example of a change that fits one of these definitions, such as two life forms that once but in time no longer can sexually reproduce, and you have proved speciation. An example would be Great Danes and a Chihuahuas can no longer interbreed although they were both bred from dogs that go back to the wolf. These two breeds were bred by humans and thus one could call them two different species, proving speciation. Of course no one does this even though this example clearly fits the common definition of speciation. Yet examples exist where claims are made that speciation occurred by selecting one of the 25 potential definitions that fits and running with it.

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit