Pontiac's Greatest Decade: 1959-1969: The Wide Track Era (Iconografix Illustrated History Series)

( 1 )
Paperback (First)
$22.83
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$15.74
$29.95 List Price (Save 47%)
All (18)  
Used (9)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$15.74
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006-04-19 Paperback Good Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including small bumped corners, light edge wear, and a small dog-eared top right corner ... that extends to a few of the pages. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase benefits local animal rescue efforts. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Byron, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.74
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
1583881638 Softcover, minor shelf wear, a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.74
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2006 paperback Very Good 1583881638 Softcover, minor shelf wear, a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(534)

Condition: New
1583881638 **New** copy, gentle corner bumping, contents in unmarked EXCELLENT condition; ships USPS with delivery confirmation in US 432B

Ships from: Carson, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$18.65
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
1583881638

Ships from: Hickory, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.65
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$18.65
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1583881638.

Ships from: Hickory, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.97
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7941)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.99
(Save 27%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1583881638 Publisher Overstock. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.10
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1583881638 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Publisher Overstock.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Pontiac's Greatest Decade, 1959-1969: The Wide Track Era covers a specific timeline in Pontiac's history. A decade when it jumped from middle of the sales pack to hold the coveted number three position behind Chevrolet and Ford. Pontiac never gave it up from 1961 until 1969. The incredible leadership of Bunkie Knudsen, Bob Estes, and John DeLorean helped propel Pontiac into this esteemed position. Starting with the Wide Track 1959 Catalina, in rapid succession came the 1961 Tempest, the 1962 Grand Prix, the 1964 GTO (which launched the musclecar era), the 1967 Firebird, and the 1969 Grand Prix. Pontiac's Greatest Decade, The Wide Track Era, captures the energy and the dynamic force of ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Pontiac's Greatest Decade, 1959-1969: The Wide Track Era covers a specific timeline in Pontiac's history. A decade when it jumped from middle of the sales pack to hold the coveted number three position behind Chevrolet and Ford. Pontiac never gave it up from 1961 until 1969. The incredible leadership of Bunkie Knudsen, Bob Estes, and John DeLorean helped propel Pontiac into this esteemed position. Starting with the Wide Track 1959 Catalina, in rapid succession came the 1961 Tempest, the 1962 Grand Prix, the 1964 GTO (which launched the musclecar era), the 1967 Firebird, and the 1969 Grand Prix. Pontiac's Greatest Decade, The Wide Track Era, captures the energy and the dynamic force of personality that ignited the spirit of Pontiac Motor Division and all of its employees, from designers and engineers to assembly line workers and dealers. No other book on Pontiac's history has captured the essence of the Wide Track era. Along with never-before-seen photographs, there are evaluations of the products and significant milestones in the company's history from 1959 to 1969. Production and pricing information are also included.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781583881637
  • Publisher: Iconografix, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/22/2006
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 721,491
  • Series: Iconografix Illustrated History Series
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.38 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 28, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    My Boyfriend loved this book. He is a Pontiac fanatic. As we looked at the book together he explained to me everything in that book and what he liked. I was very impressed by the book and how it brought a smile to my love's face! I recommend this to any guy or girl who has a love for Pontiacs or old classic cars alike.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit