Popeye, Volume 1: "I Yam What I Yam"

Hardcover
$24.50
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 18%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.60
$29.95 List Price (Save 68%)
All (28)  
Used (17)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$9.60
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2006 Hardcover Very Good Remainder mark, Very clean. No bends, rips, or markings inside or out. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.63
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Very Good
Remainder mark, Very clean. No bends, rips, or markings inside or out.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.45
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover Good HAS REMAINDER MARK Bumped corner Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.50
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Acceptable
2006-11-22 Hardcover Fair Exlibrary copy with lean to strong spine. Boards are straight. Cover has some chips and bumps to edges, else mild shelfwear. All items packaged with ... care. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.53
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Good
HAS REMAINDER MARK\r\nBumped corner

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Good
Damage to spine.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover Good Damage to spine. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.25
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(78)

Condition: Very Good
2006-11-22 Hardcover Very Good Very light cover wear-solid and bright. (br).

Ships from: Santa Fe, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1774)

Condition: Like New
1560977795 UNUSED COPY!!! MAY CONTAIN LITE SHOPWEAR TO EDGES. SHIPS TODAY!!~

Ships from: Plainview, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1450)

Condition: Like New
11/22/2006 Hardcover First Edition Fine 1560977795 UNUSED COPY! ! ! MAY CONTAIN LITE SHOPWEAR TO EDGES. SHIPS TODAY! ! ~

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Fantagraphics' Popeye series will collect the complete run of Segar's Thimble Theatre comic strip (dailies and color Sundays) featuring Popeye, re-establishing Segar as one of the first rank of cartoonists who have elevated the comic strip to art. He was the most popular cartoonist of his day, his sense of humor coming straight out of Mark Twain, who also balanced exaggerated tall tales and a perfect ear for everyday speech with dark themes that undercut his laugh-out-loud stories.
The series will consist of six volumes released annual through 2011.

In this first volume, covering 1928-1930, Popeye's initial courtship of...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Fantagraphics' Popeye series will collect the complete run of Segar's Thimble Theatre comic strip (dailies and color Sundays) featuring Popeye, re-establishing Segar as one of the first rank of cartoonists who have elevated the comic strip to art. He was the most popular cartoonist of his day, his sense of humor coming straight out of Mark Twain, who also balanced exaggerated tall tales and a perfect ear for everyday speech with dark themes that undercut his laugh-out-loud stories.
The series will consist of six volumes released annual through 2011.

In this first volume, covering 1928-1930, Popeye's initial courtship of Olive Oyl takes center stage while Olive's brother Castor Oyl discovers the mysterious Whiffle Hen. Also, the entire cast meets the Sea Hag for the first time in their pursuit of the "Mystery House" (Popeye's first extended daily narrative), and Castor Oyl attempts to turn Popeye into a boxing champion in a series of hilarious Sunday strips. These strips are masterpieces of comic invention. Popeye's omnipotence pre-figures the rise of superheroes in the 1930s and 1940s, though Popeye is a much more sympathetic character, and his very name announces his vibrant personality. His mangled English pulsated with the vital spirit of immigrant America, its rhythm poetic in its own vulgar way: "I yam what I yam and tha's all I yam."

2007 Eisner Award nominee: Best Archival Collection/Project: Strips; and Best Publication Design (Jacob Covey);
2007 Harvey Award nominee: Best Domestic Reprint Project; Special Award for Excellence in Presentation;
Winner: HOW Magazine Design Merit Awards: Covers

Editorial Reviews

John Hodgman
What Castor doesn’t seem to notice is that Popeye eventually stops going back to the docks. Suddenly he’s living with the Oyls, moving in on Olive’s affection and taking over the whole strip. Within a year, the sheer force of his “personaliky” would cast the decade’s worth of “Thimble Theatre” strips that preceded him so thoroughly into the realm of trivia that they aren’t even collected here. In some ways this is precisely the bit of lost history Deitch hopes to preserve: scanned from original newspaper clippings that otherwise had been yellowing somewhere or another, this book documents not only the birth of a great American comic character, but also, in a smaller measure, the death of a great straight man.
— The New York Times
Library Journal

In 1929, Segar introduced into his ten-year-old newspaper strip Thimble Theatrea character who became one of the most popular figures ever to emerge from comics: Popeye the sailor man. Then, after a five-month adventure that saw Popeye shrug off 16 bullet wounds, Segar wrote the sailor out of the story. But the public would have none of it, so Popeye was quickly reinstated and has remained ever since. This is the first volume in a set of six oversized hardcovers reprinting every Thimble Theatrestrip from Popeye's introduction until Segar's death in 1938. Segar's Popeye, a rough and ready strongman, is a wonderfully colorful character: tempestuous, loyal, superstitious, and clueless about women, throwing punches at every opportunity and busting out of jail repeatedly. His distinctive speech pattern is a joy. But the only mention here of a certain leafy green plant is in the name of a minor character, Miss Spinich (sic). Fantagraphics previously collected these strips in an out-of-print ten-volume series, but this new edition prints the Sunday strips in color. Segar was a remarkble cartoonist and an inventive storyteller, and these classic adventures are strongly recommended for all libraries.
—Steve Raiteri

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781560977797
  • Publisher: Fantagraphics Books
  • Publication date: 11/27/2006
  • Pages: 200
  • Sales rank: 581,801
  • Series: Popeye Series
  • Product dimensions: 10.50 (w) x 14.80 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

E.C. Segar (1894-1938), creator of Popeye, is a member of the Will Eisner Awards Hall of Fame. He was born in Chester, IL in 1894 and passed away in his longtime home of Santa Monica, CA. The National Cartoonists Society created the Elzie Segar Award in his honor, which was awarded annually to a cartoonist who has made a unique and outstanding contribution to the profession.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit