Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$95.00
All (11)  
Used (11)  
New (0)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
$95.00
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Hardcover Used-Good in Very Good jacket Book has black remainder mark. Book has minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$95.00
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Used-Very Good Slight scratching/scuffing on dust jacket. Open copy, still in very good condition. Interior pages in very nice condition.

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$100.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1996 Second Printing. Very thick Qto. NF/NF. smooth black matte spine with bright red titles above mid-section. jacket illustration is richly detailed and ... reproduction fills front DJ panel, with smooth solid black rear, that shows heavy rubbing and shelfwear. front and rear inner panels are bright white with no markings. orange brown cloth HB spine with imprinted lettering in black. impressed Asian characters at upper right of front cloth board. solidly bound volume exterior, interior includes 600 illustrations, 436 numbered colorplates, 7 maps and more displayed within extensive art history text. jointly published by MOMA and the National Palace Museum, Taipei. 648 pp. ISBN # 0810964945. Shelve ASIAN ART Arts. 9-13-1186278. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rockville, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$100.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(231)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Very Good 0810964945 Very Good. (Binding: Hardcover, Jacket: Very Good) Cloth, 31 cm, xv + 648 pp, 600 illustrations, including 436 color plates, 7 maps. A very good copy ... in dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$120.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(184)

Condition: Very Good
1996-08 Hardcover Very Good Very minor wear, a clean copy, the pages inside bright with a tight binding. *a1.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$127.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0810964945 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$127.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0810964945 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$135.31
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$143.75
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(54)

Condition: Like New
1996-08 Hardcover Like New Tight binding, clean pages, excellent DJ, very good cover Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. Stored & Shipped in ... Protective Clear Plastic Wrap. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunnyside, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$175.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1996 Hard Cover Second Printing Very Good in Very Good in Mylar jacket 648 pages, Folio. Out of Print. Includes Directors' forewords, chronology, notes, bibliography, ... list of plates, list of maps, index, photograph credits. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w prints. Brown cloth boards with black-embossed title along spine. Shelfwear to DJ: light rubbing along edges. DJ in mylar. Spine is cocked heavily to the right. Very lightly tanned page edges. Otherwise, tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Only two major exhibitions from the fabled Chinese Palace Museum collections have been seen in the West - the first in London in 1935-36 and the second in the United States in 1961-62. These two exhibitions provided an extraordinary stimulus to the study of Chinese culture, revolutionized Asian art studies in the West, and opened the eyes of the public to the artistic traditions of Chinese civilization. Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei is the publication that accompanies the third great exhibition of Chinese masterworks to travel to the West. Written by scholars of both Chinese and Western cultural backgrounds and conceived as a cultural history, the book tells the story of Chinese ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Only two major exhibitions from the fabled Chinese Palace Museum collections have been seen in the West - the first in London in 1935-36 and the second in the United States in 1961-62. These two exhibitions provided an extraordinary stimulus to the study of Chinese culture, revolutionized Asian art studies in the West, and opened the eyes of the public to the artistic traditions of Chinese civilization. Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei is the publication that accompanies the third great exhibition of Chinese masterworks to travel to the West. Written by scholars of both Chinese and Western cultural backgrounds and conceived as a cultural history, the book tells the story of Chinese art from its foundations in the Bronze Age and the first empires through the rich diversity of art produced during the Sung, Yuan, Ming, and Ch'ing dynasties, contrasting China's absolutist political structure with the humanism of its artistic and moral philosophy. Synthesizing scholarship of the past three decades, the authors present not only the historical and cultural significance of individual works of art and analyses of their aesthetic content, but a reevaluation of the cultural dynamics of Chinese history, reflecting a fundamental shift in the study of Chinese art from a focus on documentation and connoisseurship to an emphasis on the cultural significance of the visual arts. National treasures passed down from dynasty to dynasty, the works of art that now form the collection of the National Palace Museum, Taipei, originally constituted the personal collection of the Ch'ien-lung emperor, who ruled China from 1736 to 1795. Two centuries after Ch'ien-lung ascended the dragon throne, when the Japanese invaded China in 1937, the nearly 10,000 masterworks of painting and calligraphy and more than 600,000 objects and rare books and documents - which had earlier been moved from Peking to Nanking following the Japanese occupation of Manchuria in

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
More than an exhibition catalogue, this breathtakingly beautiful volume, a major work of scholarship, offers a panoramic history of Chinese art and culture. Its 436 color plates and 190 halftones reproduce hundreds of masterpieces from the Chinese Palace Museum in Taiwanartworks that originally constituted the personal collection of 18th-century Emperor Ch'ien-lung, and were transported out of communist China to Taipei after WWII. Among the treasures are eighth-century calligraphic brush masterpieces, monumental landscape hanging scrolls of the Northern Sung (10th-11th centuries), elegant porcelain, naturalistic flower, bird and animal paintings, and life-size, robust imperial portraits. Essays by Chinese and Western art historians sweep from the Neolithic Age's magical and religious uses of jade (third millennium B.C.) to Bronze Age rituals, the paradoxical rejuvenation of art under the Mongol conquest, Buddhist and Taoist influences, Ming scholar-artists' revolt against orthodoxy and 17th-century Ch'ing emperors' use of the arts as tools for glorification of the state. The exhibition opened at New York's Metropolitan Museum and will tour nationally. Fong and Watt are curators at the Met. (June)
Library Journal
To those fortunate enough to see an exhibition, a catalog can serve as a guide or souvenir. But to those at some remove in time or distance, the catalog often represents their only contact with the exhibit and must stand as a marker of the scholarship invested in it and a visual testament of the objects displayed. To deal with these differing and conflicting roles, the exhibition of imperial treasures from China currently touring this country has two catalogs of differing length and scope. After introducing each historical period, Splendors of Imperial China highlights 107 of the 475 artworks in the exhibition and gives a short analysis of the works. Smaller ceramic and bronze pieces are shown in full, as are some painted works, but many large scrolls are shown only in detail. These details lose the larger perspective vital to understanding such wall-spanning scrolls as Huai-su's "Autobiographical Essay," a purely calligraphic portrait that progresses from small, tight characters to marvelous looping, flying ones as the painter drinks more and more wine. Possessing the Past is the inclusive scholarly text illustrating all 475 artworks. Clearly intended to have lasting value and to present in-depth information on thousands of years of Chinese art history, it lacks some of the graphic verve of Splendors. Both volumes are slightly marred by some poorly reproduced images. Splendors of Imperial China will suit general readers seeking a visual introduction to classical Chinese art, while Possessing the Past will anchor academic art history collections.David McClelland, formerly with Temple Univ., Philadelphia
School Library Journal
YA-An excellent resource for in-depth information on Chinese art. The authors provide introductory essays that give a clear background of Chinese dynastic history, the history of the Museum, and the history of the works of art. By presenting cross-cultural references, they give Western readers a wider understanding of cultural developments. For example, the authors present both the poetry and calligraphy of Su Shih, interpreting his work in terms of the context of his life. By understanding the world of the artist, students gain a knowledge of the importance of culture in the artist's life. Readers can trace the evolution of the styles through the chronological arrangement. Although this is an academic text, the vocabulary and writing style can be understood by high school students. Superb-quality full-color plates and black-and-white figures that directly relate to the narration appear throughout. An outstanding reference.-Donna Head, W. T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA
Booknews
A major scholarly work, published in conjunction with the exhibition titled "Splendors of Imperial China: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei" (on display at the Metropolitan Museum of Art during 1996, and scheduled for several other American cities during 1996-1997). Written by scholars of both Chinese and Western cultural backgrounds and conceived as a cultural history, the book synthesizes scholarship of the past three decades to present the historical and cultural significance of individual works of art and analyses of their aesthetic content, as well as reevaluation of the cultural dynamics of Chinese history. Includes some 600 illustrations, 436 in color. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780810964945
  • Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/1/1996
  • Pages: 648
  • Product dimensions: 9.53 (w) x 12.39 (h) x 2.07 (d)

Table of Contents

Directors' Forewords
Acknowledgments
Chronology
Introductory Essays 1
The National Palace Museum: A History of the Collection 3
Chinese Art and Cross-Cultural Understanding 27
1 Jade 41
2 The Bronze Age and the First Empires 73
3 The Imperial Cult 99
4 Some Cultural Prototypes 107
5 Monumental Landscape Painting 121
6 Sung Imperial Portraits 141
7 The Scholar-Official as Artist 147
8 The Imperial Painting Academy 159
9 Some Buddhist Images 201
10 Antiquarianism and Naturalism 219
11 The Orthodox Lineage of Tao 257
12 Imperial Portraits of the Yuan Court 263
13 Reunification and Revival 269
14 The Artist as Hero 299
15 Imperial Portraiture of the Ming Dynasty 327
16 The Return of the Academy 335
17 The Literati Artists of the Ming Dynasty 369
18 The Expanding Literati Culture 399
19 Creating a Synthesis 419
20 Official Art and Commercial Art 427
21 The Orthodox School of Painting 473
22 The Individualist Masters 493
23 The Antique-Elegant 503
24 Imperial Patronage of the Arts Under the Ch'ing 555
Notes 56S
Bibliography 61S
List of Plates 62S
List of Maps 63S
Index 63S
Photograph Credits 64S

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit