Pots in the Garden: Expert Design & Planting Techniques

( 2 )
Hardcover
$22.02
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.56
$29.95 List Price (Save 85%)
All (28)  
Used (12)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$4.56
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear, and the pages have only minimal creases. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.56
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.80
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(76)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0881928348 Tight copy, ex-library with usual stamps/stickers, light cover wear, 100% GUARANTEE, choose EXPEDITED for speediest shipping! !

Ships from: Kansas City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.59
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Good
2007-02-15 Hardcover Good Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including small bumped corners. Pages are clean. Your purchase benefits local animal ... rescue efforts. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Byron, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good

Ships from: Ocala, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: New
2007-02-15 Hardcover New Container gardening has grown up! No longer a technique just for apartment dwellers or novice gardeners, the use of ornamental containers on decks, ... patios, terraces, and in the garden itself can save time, space, and money. More importantly, it offers experienced home gardeners unique creative challenges, site flexibility, and experimental fun. In fact, it's no exaggeration to say that attractive, well-planted containers are an essential component of today's gardens. Pots in the Garden: Expert Design and Planting Techniques presents a fresh approach to container planting and design. Author and award-winning horticulturist Ray Rogers doesn't simply provide a finite number of "recipes" for specific planting combinations. Rather, he takes you on an engaging exploration into basic design principles, including how to use color, form and mass, texture, line and repetition, and spacing and siting, as well as how to create focal points, use water, exploit the potential of empty container Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burnsville, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: New
Hardcover in dust jacket; Brand new.

Ships from: Berea, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.97
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0881928348 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. DJ has some minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Boise, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0881928348 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Interior clean. Jacket has mylar sleeve. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections ... of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Merriam, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


Container gardening has grown up! No longer a technique just for apartment dwellers or novice gardeners, the use of ornamental containers on decks, patios, terraces, and in the garden itself can save time, space, and money. More importantly, it offers experienced home gardeners unique creative challenges, site flexibility, and experimental fun. In fact, it's no exaggeration to say that attractive, well-planted containers are an essential component of today's gardens.

Pots in the Garden: Expert Design and Planting Techniques presents a fresh approach to container planting and design. Author and award-winning horticultuist Ray Rogers doesn't simply ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


Container gardening has grown up! No longer a technique just for apartment dwellers or novice gardeners, the use of ornamental containers on decks, patios, terraces, and in the garden itself can save time, space, and money. More importantly, it offers experienced home gardeners unique creative challenges, site flexibility, and experimental fun. In fact, it's no exaggeration to say that attractive, well-planted containers are an essential component of today's gardens.

Pots in the Garden: Expert Design and Planting Techniques presents a fresh approach to container planting and design. Author and award-winning horticultuist Ray Rogers doesn't simply provide a finite number of "recipes" for specific planting combinations. Rather, he takes you on an engaging exploration into basic design principles, including how to use color, form and mass, texture, line and repetition, and spacing and siting, as well as how to create focal points, use water, exploit the potential of empty containers, and more. Rogers arms you with the knowledge to pick out and design your own plantings with confidance. Instead of falling back on familiar choices such as petunias, ivy-leaved geraniums, and trailing vinca in the window box, choose distinctive pots and develop planting combinations more suited to your garden's specific conditions, local climate, andyour own personal style.

Stunning photographs by Richard Hartlage provide guidance and inspiration, as well as help visually explain each principle. You don't have to be a professional designer or artist to understand this book. Pots in the Garden simply reflects one long-time gardener's accumulated thoughts on and experiences with container gardening and the basic principles behind good garden design.

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
"Rogers points out that many people have a limited space in which to plant a garden and don't have a lot of time to pursue their hobby. He writes that one of the most space-saving and time-efficient ways to enjoy gardening is to include container plantings...Rogers discusses basic design elements, including color, line, form and mass, spece, and texture. Included are 240 splendid photgraphs."
—George Cohen, Booklist
Charlotte Magazine
"Since most of us probably don’t have exterior decorators to explain confusing matters like the role of contrast and vantage points around the grounds, the authors clear the air in layman’s terms."
The New York Times
"...this spring I have shifted my thoughts to Design, with a capital D, because of...Pots in the Garden"
— Ann Raver, The New York Times
The Sarnia (Ontario) Observer

"Pots in the Garden … blossoms with inspiring container creations for beginners and longtime gardeners alike."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780881928341
  • Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 2/15/2007
  • Pages: 248
  • Sales rank: 580,029
  • Product dimensions: 8.26 (w) x 9.28 (h) x 0.88 (d)

Meet the Author

Ray Rogers has won 397 blue ribbons and 88 top awards (including 5 Best in Show) for container-grown plants at the Philadelphia International Flower Show. After a career in public horticulture with the Morris Arboretum and the American Horticultural Society, he turned to garden writing, speaking, and editing. He is the author of Coleus and Pots in the Garden and the editor of several major gardening titles published by Dorling Kindersley. He holds a master’s degree in horticulture and is an avid hybridizer of Hippeastrum, better known as amaryllis. Visit him at www.showplants.net.

Photographer Richard Hartlage is an associate principal at AHBL, Inc., managing the landscape architecture division and working with private and public clients around the country. His garden designs have been featured in the New York Times, Horticulture, Traditional Home, Pacific Horticulture, Garden Design, the Seattle Times, and other publications in the U.S., Japan, and Europe. Richard lectures regularly on gardening and garden design, while his photographs and articles appear in a variety of horticultural magazines and books. He is a contributing editor to Garden Design and author of the book Bold Visions for the Garden, as well as photographer for Plant Life: Growing a Garden in the Pacific Northwest by Valerie Easton. Richard lives in Seattle, Washington.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2008

    A great reference book for selecting the right plants and right pots for your garden

    Container plantings are ideal for projects with limited planting areas. I have used pots in landscaping for multiple-million-dollar homes, churches, and sites where deep-root plantings are not feasible. The key of container plantings is to choose not only the right plants, but also the right pots for the right locations. ¿Pots in the Garden: Expert Design and Planting¿ is a great reference book for selecting the right plants and right pots for your garden. It includes 3 parts. Part One is about element of design (color, line and repetition, form and mass, space and placement, texture, focal points and the appeal of emptiness) Part Two discusses ¿bring it all together,¿ including designs that work, other sensory elements, expert container techniques, and choosing a pot Part Three explores plant groups for containers, including annuals, aquatics, bulbs, cacti and other succulents, climbers and trailers, perennials, tropicals, and trees and shrubs. ¿Pots in the Garden: Expert Design and Planting¿ has 248 pages and 240 interior color photos. It is a great reference book for selecting the right plants and right pots for your garden.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2007

    Works in many ways

    Author Ray Rogers asks, Why do gardeners want POTS IN THE GARDEN? First, potscaping handles limited space. The new, cluster-style developments are short on individual lawn space and long on communal forests, parks and playgrounds. Older neighborhoods may have larger lawns. But, secondly, everybody's short on time everywhere. Third, pots fight boredom. For they can be moved, just like furniture. Fourth, they grow what shouldn't be left loose in the ground, such as invasive cattails. And fifth, potscaping is artistic gardening what with the mixes-'n-matches of garden, plant and pot colors and shapes. Particularly helpful is a two-column checklist of plant/pot/spot priorities. Also helpful are the author's suggestions for the best potting candidates among annuals, aquatics, bulbs, cacti/succulents, climbers/trailers, perennials, tropicals, and trees/shrubs. Among my favorites are potting pitcher plants, rice-paper plants, and tulips with cordylines. The book's information is easily found by way of well-placed photos, well-organized chapter and sub-chapter headings, and helpful index.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit