The Power of Positive Dog Training

( 19 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.97
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.75
$18.99 List Price (Save 59%)
All (35)  
Used (8)  
New (27)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
$7.75
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.81
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(386)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0470241845.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.84
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1776)

Condition: New
4/21/2008 Paperback 2 New 0470241845 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.84
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0470241845 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0470241845 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0470241845 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.56
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.59
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: Like New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(970)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW - 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping

Ships from: Bayonne, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.03
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.44
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A renowned dog trainer gives you the positive training tools you need to share a lifetime of fun, companionship, and respect with your dog. Plus, you'll get: information on the importance of observing, understanding, and reacting appropriately to your dog's body language; instructions on how to phase out the use of a clicker and treats to introduce more advanced training concepts; a diary to track progress; suggestions for treats your dog will respond to; and a glossary of training terms.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470241844
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/21/2008
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 59,772
  • Product dimensions: 154.90 (w) x 233.60 (h) x 18.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Pat Miller has been a dog trainer for over thirty years. She is the founder of Peaceable Paws Dog & Puppy Training Center and is on the Board of Directors of the Association of Pet Dog Trainers. She is a leading proponent of positive dog training techniques, and her columns on training are read by thousands in publications such as Whole Dog Journal.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments.

Foreword.

Pat’s Positive Training Principles.

PART I: Partners in Training: Laying the Relationship Foundation.

Chapter 1: Dogs Just Want to Have Fun.

Chapter 2: Train with Your Brain, Not Pain.

Chapter 3: How Can I Answer If I Don’t Understand the Question?

Chapter 4: Let Me Hear Your Body Talk.

Chapter 5: I Read You Loud and Clear.

Chapter 6: A New Leash on Life.

Chapter 7: The Shape of Things to Come.

Chapter 8: Should You Ever Punish?

PART II: The Trick Is in the Training: Basic Exercises.

Chapter 9: It’s All Tricks.

Chapter 10: The First Week—Sit Happens.

Chapter 11: The Second Week—On Target.

Chapter 12: The Third Week—Take It to the Limit.

Chapter 13: The Fourth Week—Everyone Needs Her Own Spot.

Chapter 14: The Fifth Week—Up and Over!

Chapter 15: The Sixth Week—Well, Excuse Me!

Chapter 16: Click! and Jackpot!

PART III: Ain’t Misbehavin’: Addressing Behavior Challenges.

Chapter 17: The Poisoned Cue (And Other Important Training Concepts).

Chapter 18: Pees on Earth: Happy Housetraining!

Chapter 19: Canine Social Misfits.

Chapter 20: Don’t Worry, Be Happy.

Chapter 21: One Is the Loneliest Number.

Chapter 22: A Biting Commentary.

Chapter 23: The Green-Eyed Monster.

Chapter 24: And Baby Makes Three.

Epilogue: Choosing Your Animal-Care Professionals.

Appendix I: Doggy Day Planners.

Appendix II: Delicious Treats and Delightful Rewards.

Appendix III: Canine Activity Contact Information.

Appendix IV: Resources.

Appendix V: Glossary of Training Cues and Terms.

Index.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(12)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 19 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2004

    An Excellent Guide For Training Your Dog

    I read A LOT of dog training books. My shelves are packed with books on dogs. I'd have to say out of all the books I have, this one is the best because the way the book shows you to teach your dog is in such a way that will make your dog very very solid in how well he responds to your commands. It also teaches you how to get your dog to respond to you in distracting environments which is a definite plus because it doesn't matter how well trained your dog is if he won't listen away from home! I say that if you want a super well trained dog, this book will show you how to make your dog into one.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 3, 2010

    Excellent Training Book

    Have read and refer back to this book often. It was suggested to us by our local humane society. My wife and I own a black lab / newfoundland dog that we rescued. After 3 days this method of training stopped our dog from jumping up when excited. After 2 weeks we were able to have a house trained dog. Keeping a river of pee from greeting us in the morning was alone worth the price of the book. Training does work and is a positive experience for both you and your best friend to boot. Must buy for dog owners.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2007

    An easy to understand outstanding dog training book

    Pat Miller writes clear and easy to follow instructions on how to train your dog. A book every dog owner should read.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 20, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    One Great Thing to do for a dog and our relationship!

    This is an EASY wonderful read. If you want to improve your relationship with your dog. I have a 6 month old great dane and I was really intereste in Clicker training. We started clicker training with her at 8 weeks old (the day we got her) and her training has just become so much fun. The thing that I found and sometimes still find is getting upset easily and then it becomes not fun for her or me.. With this book it really has put things into perspective. I would recommend this book to ANYONE that trully cares about their for legged friend.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Excellant

    Very practical and informative.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2012

    Good book

    This book had some good advice on training your dog. I bought it and read it within a couple of days. I wish it wasn't so long, but definitely gave some good advice. I also bought "Dog Training Academy: Obedience Training For Dogs" which is really short, but gave me just what I needed without the fluff. Both books helped me train our family dog Austin - well he's still a pup but growing fast. In any case, I recommend this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2012

    Great/ Great!

    Loved reading this book! As a dog trainer (& member of APDT), I found this book very helpful. It taught me a lot that I will use in my training.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 19 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit