Prayerfulness (Awakening to the Fullness of Life)

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.85
BN.com price
$20.00 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.80
$20.00 List Price (Save 86%)
All (21)  
Used (12)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$2.80
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.26
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.27
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.55
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(493)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Light, reasonable wear. Clean inside and out! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! ... Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alton, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.67
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(90)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good Good jacket Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.61
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Very Good
Hard cover with dust jacket. Contents clean, bright, very good condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.47
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.83
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Very Good
2009-09 Hardcover Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 9781933495200. New book and dust jacket. No marks. "In the face of anguish and distraction so common in our society, Wicks presents a ... straightforward guide to deepening faith through compassion and love. A triumph of the human spirit! "--Kerry Kennedy, author of Being Catholic Now"What makes Prayerfulness stand out is Wicks's unfailing honesty and his ability to unite our everyday life to our relationship with the divine."; 1 x 7 x 5.5 Inches; Blending insights from Christian contemplative practice and Buddhist mindfulness, Dr. Robert J. Wicks? well-known speaker, therapist, and spiritual guide--introduces what he calls "prayerfulness, " a way of being truly in the present to experience God and life in dynamic new ways. Wicks offers a rich array of insights including seven practical steps, a thirty-day retreat, and a Spiritual Mindfulness Questionnaire. This creative combination of ancient wisdom and contemporary psychology is designed to help readers develop a loving Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ellington, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Blending insights from Christian contemplative practice and Buddhist mindfulness, Dr. Robert J. Wicks—well-known speaker, therapist, and spiritual guide—introduces what he calls "prayerfulness," a way of being truly in the present to experience God and life in dynamic new ways. Wicks offers a rich array of insights including seven practical steps, a thirty-day retreat, and a Spiritual Mindfulness Questionnaire. This creative combination of ancient wisdom and contemporary psychology is designed to help readers develop a loving, clear, and spiritually balanced outlook.

Endorsements: "In the face of anguish and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Blending insights from Christian contemplative practice and Buddhist mindfulness, Dr. Robert J. Wicks—well-known speaker, therapist, and spiritual guide—introduces what he calls "prayerfulness," a way of being truly in the present to experience God and life in dynamic new ways. Wicks offers a rich array of insights including seven practical steps, a thirty-day retreat, and a Spiritual Mindfulness Questionnaire. This creative combination of ancient wisdom and contemporary psychology is designed to help readers develop a loving, clear, and spiritually balanced outlook.

Endorsements: "In the face of anguish and distraction so common in our society, Wicks presents a straightforward guide to deepening faith through compassion and love. A triumph of the human spirit!"
Kerry Kennedy
Author of Being Catholic Now

Robert Wicks's books are always insightful and inspiring. His latest publication, Prayerfulness, provides people, especially pastoral leaders, with ways not only to pray but to live with a spirit of prayerfulness.

Bishop of Tucson

Robert J. Wicks is the kind of wise elder that you need when times are tough and you are looking for hope. He has traveled the hard road and has gathered gems of insight and wisdom along the way. Robert is both a trustworthy pastor and a fascinating storyteller, and you are likely to leave his hut at the edge of the village with renewed energy and creativity, and with greater freedom to love.

Author of The Essential Henri Nouwen

"What makes Prayerfulness stand out is Wicks's unfailing honesty and his ability to unite our everyday life to our relationship with the divine."
JoyceRupp
Author of Open the Door

Sample questions from the:
Spiritual Mindfulness Questionnaire

1. In your own life, how do you approach the people you meet and the ordinary activities of each day so that they become sacred?
2. What preoccupies you in ways that seem to prevent you from seeing God?
3. Are you someone who listens to others, or do you find that much of the time you are simply hearing them out while waiting for your opportunity to speak?
4. What unfinished business from the past seems to continually intrude upon your present peace, and how do you address it in a prayerful way?
5. When and how do you regularly meditate?

What People Are Saying

Joyce Rupp

What makes Prayerfulness stand out is Wicks's unfailing honesty and his ability to unite our everyday life to our relationship with the divine. (Joyce Rupp, Author of Open the Door)

Kerry Kennedy

In the face of anguish and distraction so common in our society, Wicks presents a straightforward guide to deepening faith through compassion and love. A triumph of the human spirit! (Kerry Kennedy, Author of Being Catholic Now)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781933495200
  • Publisher: Ave Maria Press
  • Publication date: 9/28/2009
  • Pages: 175
  • Sales rank: 637,784
  • Product dimensions: 4.90 (w) x 7.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Dr. Robert J. Wicks is a professor at Loyola College in Maryland. Wicks was responsible for the psychological debriefing of relief workers following the Rwandan civil war and also worked with relief teams in Cambodia. Wicks has authored over forty books, including Riding the Dragon and Crossing the Desert.

Read an Excerpt

From Prayerfulness
When we do seek to combine daily prayerfulness with meditation or contemplation, a circle of grace is formed which feeds, deepens, and enlivens our spiritual life. We see clearly and act with love. Such a sense of spiritual mindfulness also helps us navigate the perils of spiritual intimacy that face anyone interested in having the type of rich interior life out of which to live compassionately and meaningfully in today's anxious world.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit