The Presence Process: A Healing Journey Into Present Moment Awareness

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$3.63
$19.95 List Price (Save 82%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (25)  
Used (14)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$3.63
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(501)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.63
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Acceptable
A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket is torn or missing. The book has moderate to heavy wear. Book has usual library tags, stickers and markings. Former ... Library book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
$3.63
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0825305373 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.85
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.28
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Like New
2005 Paperback Fine Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.08
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Like New
2005-10-01 Paperback Like New Publisher's overstock*Unread*Unmarked*Slight shelf wear*b111.

Ships from: Arlington, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.87
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(714)

Condition: Very Good
0825305373 Item in very good condition and at a great price! All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.34
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0825305373.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.34
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(281)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0825305373.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.25
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0825305373 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

We no longer need to feel that the path tread by most of humanity is one of quiet desperation. In The Presence Process (TPP), we now have a sensible step-by-step procedure that empowers us to heal the ghosts from our past so we can live liberated lives - Now.What was hard to explain has now been written. What was previously assumed to be a peaceful territory available only to "spiritual adepts" is now open to all. By simply reading this book, our perceptions are cleansed. By participating experientially in TPP, our life experience enters healing.In showing us how to step beyond our personal physical, mental, and emotional afflictions and addictions and by empowering us to facilitate ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

We no longer need to feel that the path tread by most of humanity is one of quiet desperation. In The Presence Process (TPP), we now have a sensible step-by-step procedure that empowers us to heal the ghosts from our past so we can live liberated lives - Now.What was hard to explain has now been written. What was previously assumed to be a peaceful territory available only to "spiritual adepts" is now open to all. By simply reading this book, our perceptions are cleansed. By participating experientially in TPP, our life experience enters healing.In showing us how to step beyond our personal physical, mental, and emotional afflictions and addictions and by empowering us to facilitate ourselves into wholeness, TPP takes a bold new step into a new paradigm of healthcare.The lucid flow of the text magnetically and gently draws us into a transformational experience of the vibrant radiance of present moment awareness - where we find our liberation, our healing, and our innate wisdom.

What People Are Saying

Brahm Meter
"All my old baggage was cleared out, and this made way for the love, peace and joy that was always there and waiting to come forward. "
Realty Agent, Johannesburg, South Africa
Catherine Horn
"I discovered a quality of peace within me that is not dependent on what is happening in my outside world. "
Accountant, Johannesburg, South Africa
Susan Simpson
"The Presence Process is an astounding psychological and spiritual victory! Michael's insights are the most profound and comprehensive that I have encountered during my thirty years of both personal and professional practice. He has captured the essence of in-depth psychological work in the service of spiritual growth, and has been able to translate this understanding into a logical, sequential and simple-to-follow process of healing and releasing old and stubborn obstacles."
Ph.D., Psychologist, Parksville, British Columbia, Canada

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780825305375
  • Publisher: Beaufort Books, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/1/2010
  • Pages: 354
  • Product dimensions: 6.04 (w) x 8.74 (h) x 1.02 (d)

Meet the Author

In 1980, Michael Brown was afflicted with an acutely painful neurological condition for which conventional medicine had neither cure nor relief. This caused him to set out on a 9-year odyssey of self-healing which took him into - Then Beyond - many alternative healing modalities. The result is his unique and evolutionary new healing method: The Presence Process.

Read an Excerpt

The Presence Process is an astounding psychological and spiritual victory! Michael's insights are the most profound and comprehensive that I have encountered during my thirty years of both personal and professional practice. He has captured the essence of in-depth psychological work in the service of spiritual growth, and has been able to translate this understanding into a logical, sequential and simple-to-follow process of healing and releasing old and stubborn obstacles.
Susan Simpson, Ph.D., Psychologist, Parksville, British Columbia, Canada
**
I discovered a quality of peace within me that is not dependent on what is happening in my outside world.
Catherine Horn, Accountant, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
All my old baggage was cleared out, and this made way for the love, peace and joy that was always there and waiting to come forward.
Brahm Meter, Realty Agent, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
You will not want to let another day go by without seeing life with the new open eyes these insights provide - PLUS it's a thoroughly explained mega-tool to help get at and remove what's truly been blocking you. Michael enters your life like Rumi's teacher Shams entered his - and he throws all your books down the well and says, "Now, let me show you how to start living what you have been reading about." I see millions of people reading this book and thus creating a big leap forward into the new world.
Stephen Summers, healer/chiropractor, Austin, Texas, USA
**
Reading The Presence Process gave me such hope for healing my life, having dealt with physical pain from rheumatoid arthritis endured for 25 years. I read this book while on holiday, lying in a hammock. From that relaxed place, as I turned the pages, I could feel the Process already taking over…I could already feel the liberation.
Nora Morin, Self-employed, Parksville, British Columbia, Canada
**
I have not yet finished The Presence Process experientially, but I have already experienced some profound changes in the quality of my life and experiences. Michael has empowered me with the tools and confidence to uncover many suppressed feelings and beliefs from my past - most of which I did not even realize were there. Something powerful and wonderful was waiting there and seems to be emerging in their place.
Robert Flichel, Personal Trainer & Yoga Instructor, Vancouver, Canada
**
The Presence Process caused me to wake up and take an honest look at my drama.
Ulrike Schmidt, Children's Workshop Facilitator, Germany
**
I was an alcoholic and addicted to sleeping tablets and painkillers. This Process returned me to life and my life to me.
Ingrid Erikson, Yoga Instructor, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
The Presence Process is not just another self-help book, but rather a practical tool to help us take charge of our life and our purpose in a respectful and compassionate way.
Barbara Mowat, President, Institute for Global Linkages & Impact Communications, Abbotsford, Canada
**
This Process assisted me to face my fears and to literally sweat out my past. It is for those willing to "get real"
Terry Betty, Writer, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
I liken this Process to that of a soiled pane of glass. This pane of glass has the imprint of our past, maybe the imprint from the hand of a stern father, maybe the teardrop stain of not being heard. One could go on. Through this Process, these imprints and smudges can be removed from this 'pain of glass' and the clarity that was already always there can be revealed. Just by reading this book, I felt this process had already begun.
Vim Rolaff, Entrepreneur/Photographer, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
**
Since completing this journey I am at ease with myself and consequently I am at peace with others.
Shehnaz Chawla, Journalist/Homemaker, Pune, India
**
Could it be that some unconscious program within us is really in charge? The Presence Process invites us to access the answers to this question experientially.
Pete Petrie, Horticulturist, Dhahran, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
**
The Presence Process is a fresh, original, and extraordinary book that just in reading shifted me into a heightened state of consciousness. Through Michael Brown's lullaby-like language, his powerful and insightful teachings and the quality of his own Presence, he shows us how to step out of the time-based paradigm into the joy and aliveness of the secret of enlightenment itself: present moment awareness.
Victoria Ritchie, Book Editor/Spiritual Teacher, Mill Valley, California, USA
**
I came to realize how many emotions I had unconsciously bottled up. I experienced a definite shift of energy and a real change in the direction of my life.
Karima D. Adatia, Sales & Marketing Manger, Dallas, Texas, USA
**
This journey showed me through personal experience that there is no better moment to experience than the present moment and that there is no greater realization than to know that the universe supports me unconditionally.
Jeevan Gounden, Entrepreneur, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
You have to be brave to do this. You must want to look deep into yourself, to face all your demons and baggage and to sincerely want resolution.
Dot Johnson, Personal Assistant, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
Understanding the Seven Year Cycle has shown me how to anticipate events in my life that are caused by the same reoccurring unintegrated emotions. I am no longer ambushed by these emotional upheavals.
Anmol Chawla, Project Manager, Pune, India
**
I can truly say that I am to a large extent now free from life-long rage, regret, grief, guilt, blame, fear and depression.
SHARON BOTHA, COFFEE-SHOP OWNER, PRETORIA, SOUTH AFRICA
**
This is an experience for those of us truly seeking the truth about who and what we are and why we are here on this planet.
Nikolas Jankovich, Financial Advisor, Durban, South Africa
**
It has shown me how to respond to the external world instead of reacting to it.
Dimitri Anastasiou, Restaurateur, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
I was able to resolve emotional issues that both affected my personal relationship and my professional experiences.
Amitha Hughes, TV & Radio News Journalist, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
I now feel a deep understanding for what has been, a gratitude for what is, and an acceptance for what is to come.
Joan Tinker, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
Being more present has slowed me down so that I can focus more on what I am busy with now and not just on the outcome.
Wepener Botha, Freelancer, Pretoria, South Africa
**
The Presence Process gave me immediate and sustainable outcomes that significantly enhanced my inner peace, personal relationships and ability to give and receive love.
Jeremy Harris, Geologist/IT Consultant, Gauteng, South Africa
**
It opened me up to greatness. The little things that used to upset me do not get me down anymore.
Tamsin Lodge, Account Executive, Gauteng, South Africa
**
I would like to see these techniques taught in schools.
George Berkovits, Holistic Healer, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
It gave me the understanding that my perception of everyone is a reflection of my inner condition.
Samantha Jankovich, Bookkeeper, Cape Town, South Africa
**
The Presence Process restored my integrity and showed me the importance of being responsible for the consequences of my choices.
Dominic Tottenham, Entrepreneur, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
This journey showed me that it was not too late to grow up emotionally.
June Belcher, Retired, Robindale, South Africa
**
It enabled me to follow my uncomfortable feelings through to their emotional causes and to discover how these causes were still operating in my life even though they were no longer consciously apparent to me.
Jennifer Thomas, Shiatsu Therapist, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
It gave me the choice to let my issues go and also showed me how to accomplish this.
Avanthi Singh, Travel Coordinator, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
I was able to realize the art of being, the power of the here and now, and just how to be peaceful within my self.
Craig Hamilton, Epiphany Training, Gauteng, South Africa
**
The Presence Process created a route back in to my authentic self.
Deepa Morar, Physiotherapist, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
The Presence Process not only has insightful and relevant text, but it also introduced me to some simple and highly effective practical tools that I know will benefit me throughout my life.
Mia Von Veh, Shiatsu Practitioner, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
The Presence Process enabled me to access my true power so that I could begin to meet my authentic needs.
Tess O'Grady, Designer, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
I do not feel so anxious anymore because I no longer fear the future.
Mariana Woldrich, Designer Dressmaker, Johannesburg, South Africa
**
I was able to successfully unravel suppressed emotions and to gently process them.
Clive Betty, Chartered Accountant, Johannesburg, South Africa
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2006

    GREAT BOOK!

    An excellent read that reaches beyond the intellect and touches the heart. It has transformed my life. I have read many books about being present, and I actively mediate, but this book reaches to levels that go far beyond any other approach. In my opinion, it is the quintessential tool to finding peace and lasting awareness. Thanks to the author!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    There's really no way to describe this book.

    You have to experience it to know it's value. One thing for sure: you'll never be the same.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2009

    I love this book

    This is a wonderful book and powerful book. The author seems to sincerely want to help people by teaching them, among other things, how to breathe in such a way that they can remain present and at peace.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 21, 2010

    An amazing and powerful process/book

    I'm on my 2nd reading and can honestly say that I've experienced many, many shifts in the quality of my life. It's not that things have 'miraculously' changed, but the work offered in this book has empowered me to trasnform the way I experience my life and all things within it. I feel more centered, certainly more present, and have many tools at my fingertips to take full responsibility for every experience in my life.

    This book really can't be explained adequately, it's really meant to be experienced. It's isn't New Age or Religious, but serene and spiritual...IMHO

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit